1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jak starý je ten student, s …

"Jak starý je ten student, s nímž čekáš dítě?"

Translation:How old is the student with whom you are expecting a child?

May 31, 2018

4 Comments


ChristophS49077

Could you also say something like "Kolik mu je, s ..." ? Are there any rules when i can / have to use "Kolik ..." and when i can / have to use "Jak starý ..."?


endless_sleeper

You can use 'Kolik je tomu studentovi, s nímž čekáš dítě?'


ChristophS49077

Thank you, but could I ask someone about his age with "Jak jsi/jste starý/á?" as well? Because I got taught to use "Kolik ti/vám je?"


endless_sleeper

You would be understood but 'kolik ti/vám je?' is much better.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.