1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Es una semana interesante?"

"¿Es una semana interesante?"

Translation:Is it an interesting week?

May 31, 2018

71 Comments


Dawn717205

I said "is the week interesting?" and was marked wrong :(


JV1983

es el semana interesante - is THE week interesting es una semana interesante - is it AN interesting week


Nria309769

"Es la* semana interesante" since "semana" is female in spanish, but good explanation.


JudeD2

I don't understand.... how you can select or type the word "the" in your answer. I am given a list of about 6 words to choose from and "the" is not one of them. I can't even add punctuation.


DavidMoore622957

The same sentence can appear in different drill formats. Some, especially on mobile apps, use building blocks with a limited number of choices. Others use an open text box where you are free to type whatever you think is correct.


JudeD2

Thank you for that explanation ...I wasn't aware of differing formats.


Tigresa14540

I'm having the same problem on all these types of questions so I get them all wrong about 9 times in a row (when it keeps giving me the question so I'll get it right.) Then, suddenly it gives me all the words and I can get it right. Each time the question is the same, the Discussion page for it leads me to the same page, yet the words given for me to choose from are different. There must be some weird bug for these types of questions. :( I'm using Firefox windows on a laptop.


MarlonORei

Because it is wrong. But I agree it shouldn't be. There was a? At the end of that sentence therefore it should be spoken like a question not a statement. Very misleading


MaxAnderse2

Yes I said the same!


JimHays0

Exactly the same....


ldv1970

Can this mean also "Is a week interesting?"?


DTFlyer

I'm not very good with grammer, but that is not something most people say.


newms34

It absolutely can.


JohnNewton602848

This is a very odd sentence! ;)


Bill314159

The speaker's inflection appears to make this a statement rather than a question. Is this because the sentence was computer generated? Or do inflections have different meanings in Spanish than English? Any native Spanish speakers out there?


DuoSadie19

should be "was it an interesting week" or "has it been an interesting week" never heard someone say "is it an interesting week?"


DavidMoore622957

Throughout Duo it is important to understand that the proper translations are not meant to depend upon using only expressions you have heard. That is part of the challenge, but also one of the strengths of this program. When you can recognize seemingly odd statements and still faithfully reproduce them (while using correct grammar and a similar sentence structure) you'll be well on your way to becoming fluent.


LiteracyForAllRG

Are the words the same regardless of tense? In English "was it" is past while "is it" is present.


AVAX3M

No, you'd say "fue" in the preterite, "era" in the imperfect, "será" in the future, etc...

Reference

kirstie351447

Who in real life says 'is it an interesting week'? Maybe 'was your week interesting?'


AVAX3M

Probably like for a week that has already started but is yet to end, and someone asks about it and how it's going so far.


ree139604

Same question here


AVAX3M

Is it an interesting week? (mostly for a week that has already started but is yet to end, and someone asks about it how it's going so far)

vs.

Is a week interesting? (with context of course, like one week in a summer camp)


EricCressw

Is this week interesting, is the same meaning.


AustinSail

i just love not being able to play audio and failing because i cant listen to it


AVAX3M

Just press "CAN'T LISTEN NOW" and that exercise will be skipped without losing a heart.


Elvensong14

I typed in "Do you have an interesting week?" and it was marked wrong. :(


Tigresa14540

Again, Duolingo is not supplying all the words to answer this correctly.


dpeterle

So a previous question had "disfruta la semana" as "Enjoy YOUR week" so why is it incorrect to translate "¿es el semana interesante?" as "is YOUR week interesting?"


AVAX3M

The sentence above uses "una", not "la" (you mean "la", not "el", since "semana" is feminine). It only works with "el", "la", "los" and "las".


nawtafurry

Whats even the purpose of this sentence?


StefanWill248936

What a weird sentence


DavidMoore622957

Yes, but ¿es una frase interesante?


AVAX3M

¿Es una frase extraña?


V272W

Why is the punctuation for a question but the answer is a statement?


AVAX3M

Duolingo accepts either the statement or the question form since they have the same words used.


CrystalRai12

Yes! Yes it is. Shew


Nancy159214

What is the difference between week and weekend?


AVAX3M

A week is equivalent to 7 consecutive days, while a weekend refers to the days of the week on which there is usually no work or school, generally Saturday and Sunday, sometimes it includes Friday.


hasantavli1

I tried Is a week interesting? lol.


AVAX3M

Did it work? If not, please report it.


felix11457

Do people say such a sentence?


MarlonORei

There is a ? at the end of that sentence. It is a question not a statement therefore it should be "Is the week interesting?"


yakov402457

Nooooo no more hearts


Bob6465

I wrote "Has this been an interesting week". Wrong. The wording is subjective, but they want literal.??


shayfin.tayfin

Shouldn't it be " Was it an interesting week?" or is Duolingo correct?


Ash_Burnz

I just typed it, Is it an interesting week?


MacaroniPenguin

Was it an interesting week? Is wrong, i guess you have to have an an opinion of things while they are ongoing.


machucaw

This question is problematic. Reading the other comments will help. Basically the problem is "what is the CONTEXT of the sentence"? Are you saying "Is the week INTERESTING" as opposed to boring; or, are you saying "Is the WEEK interesting" as opposed to any other week. That is not clear in the question so to answer precisely is very difficult. Perhaps DL should allow both answers.


AVAX3M

What both answers are you referring to?


TonyBlackm1

Is the week interesting is equivalent


AVAX3M

"Is a week interesting?"

Note it uses "una" rather than "la".


delurux

No correct answer it's an interested week


camonday

Why cant "is that week interesting" be


AVAX3M

..because the Spanish sentence uses "una" (an) instead of "esa" (feminine version of "that").

Your sentence would be translated to "¿Es esa semana interesante?".


Grace573180

"Is this an interesting week?" should be accepted.


AVAX3M

No, it shouldn't. Your sentence would fit with "¿Es esta una semana interesante?" instead.


Chica460984

That's what I put too. Is this an interesting week?


AVAX3M

That's wrong since "una" is "a" in English, not "this".


StewartFrench

I agree with Dawn717205. The correct answer in English is is the week interesting. The answer given is a statement, not a question, and therefore incorrect.


DakotaGorm

Having a good week? Would be more appropriate


JBoy_Advance

Not for this scenario. The question is practically, "Was the week interesting?"

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.