"¿Esunasemanainteresante?"

Translation:Is it an interesting week?

7 months ago

34 Comments


Dawn717205

I said "is the week interesting?" and was marked wrong :(

6 months ago

Jacquie789569

es el semana interesante - is THE week interesting es una semana interesante - is it AN interesting week

6 months ago

MaxAnderse2

Yes I said the same!

6 months ago

Jegge4
Jegge4

Same

1 week ago

JudeD2

I don't understand.... how you can select or type the word "the" in your answer. I am given a list of about 6 words to choose from and "the" is not one of them. I can't even add punctuation.

4 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The same sentence can appear in different drill formats. Some, especially on mobile apps, use building blocks with a limited number of choices. Others use an open text box where you are free to type whatever you think is correct.

4 months ago

JudeD2

Thank you for that explanation ...I wasn't aware of differing formats.

4 months ago

Yana954732

Same here

6 months ago

SadieMaxfi

same

5 months ago

Bill314159

The speaker's inflection appears to make this a statement rather than a question. Is this because the sentence was computer generated? Or do inflections have different meanings in Spanish than English? Any native Spanish speakers out there?

5 months ago

ldv1970
ldv1970

Can this mean also "Is a week interesting?"?

7 months ago

Mariah410970

I'm not very good with grammer, but that is not something most people say.

7 months ago

SadieMaxfi

same

5 months ago

ree139604

Same question here

7 months ago

EricCressw

Is this week interesting, is the same meaning.

1 month ago

Bob6465

I wrote "Has this been an interesting week". Wrong. The wording is subjective, but they want literal.??

5 months ago

SadieMaxfi

should be "was it an interesting week" or "has it been an interesting week" never heard someone say "is it an interesting week?"

5 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Throughout Duo it is important to understand that the proper translations are not meant to depend upon using only expressions you have heard. That is part of the challenge, but also one of the strengths of this program. When you can recognize seemingly odd statements and still faithfully reproduce them (while using correct grammar and a similar sentence structure) you'll be well on your way to becoming fluent.

4 months ago

ShafinRahm2

Shouldn't it be " Was it an interesting week?" or is Duolingo correct?

5 months ago

PaigeL1224

I just typed it, Is it an interesting week?

3 months ago

AVAX3M
AVAX3M

Is it an interesting week? (mostly for a week that has already started but is yet to end, and someone asks about it how it's going so far)

vs.

Is a week interesting? (with context of course, like one week in a summer camp)

1 month ago

MacaroniPenguin

Was it an interesting week? Is wrong, i guess you have to have an an opinion of things while they are ongoing.

1 month ago

kirstie351447

Who in real life says 'is it an interesting week'? Maybe 'was your week interesting?'

2 weeks ago

AVAX3M
AVAX3M

Probably like for a week that has already started but is yet to end, and someone asks about it and how it's going so far.

2 weeks ago

machucaw
machucaw

This question is problematic. Reading the other comments will help. Basically the problem is "what is the CONTEXT of the sentence"? Are you saying "Is the week INTERESTING" as opposed to boring; or, are you saying "Is the WEEK interesting" as opposed to any other week. That is not clear in the question so to answer precisely is very difficult. Perhaps DL should allow both answers.

3 days ago

machucaw
machucaw

The issue here is a matter of CONTEXT. Are you saying "it is an INTERESTING week" as opposed to a boring week; or are you saying "it is an interesting WEEK" as opposed to any other week. Read other posts and you will see that. Perhaps DL should allow both answers as correct.

3 days ago

camonday
camonday

Why cant "is that week interesting" be

6 months ago

AVAX3M
AVAX3M

..because the Spanish sentence uses "una" (an) instead of "esa" (feminine version of "that").

Your sentence would be translated to "¿Es esa semana interesante?".

1 month ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

Having a good week? Would be more appropriate

6 months ago

JBoy_Advance

Not for this scenario. The question is practically, "Was the week interesting?"

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.