"¿Es una semana interesante?"

Translation:Is it an interesting week?

5 months ago

24 Comments


Dawn717205

I said "is the week interesting?" and was marked wrong :(

4 months ago

Jacquie789569

es el semana interesante - is THE week interesting es una semana interesante - is it AN interesting week

4 months ago

MaxAnderse2

Yes I said the same!

4 months ago

Yana954732

Same here

4 months ago

JudeD2

I don't understand.... how you can select or type the word "the" in your answer. I am given a list of about 6 words to choose from and "the" is not one of them. I can't even add punctuation.

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

The same sentence can appear in different drill formats. Some, especially on mobile apps, use building blocks with a limited number of choices. Others use an open text box where you are free to type whatever you think is correct.

2 months ago

JudeD2

Thank you for that explanation ...I wasn't aware of differing formats.

2 months ago

Bill314159

The speaker's inflection appears to make this a statement rather than a question. Is this because the sentence was computer generated? Or do inflections have different meanings in Spanish than English? Any native Spanish speakers out there?

3 months ago

ree139604

Same question here

5 months ago

ldv1970
ldv1970

Can this mean also "Is a week interesting?"?

5 months ago

Mariah410970

I'm not very good with grammer, but that is not something most people say.

5 months ago

SadieMaxfi

same

3 months ago

Bob6465

I wrote "Has this been an interesting week". Wrong. The wording is subjective, but they want literal.??

3 months ago

SadieMaxfi

should be "was it an interesting week" or "has it been an interesting week" never heard someone say "is it an interesting week?"

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Throughout Duo it is important to understand that the proper translations are not meant to depend upon using only expressions you have heard. That is part of the challenge, but also one of the strengths of this program. When you can recognize seemingly odd statements and still faithfully reproduce them (while using correct grammar and a similar sentence structure) you'll be well on your way to becoming fluent.

2 months ago

ShafinRahm2

Shouldn't it be " Was it an interesting week?" or is Duolingo correct?

3 months ago

camonday

Why cant "is that week interesting" be

4 months ago

JarrinPruett

I just freakin hate this sentence. Its so irrelevant

4 months ago

Justin555113

I came here to say this. Who says this?

4 months ago

MissMunch

No one cares wether or not it's relevant. You're here to learn spanish, and I hope that over the 4 months you've left this comment that you'd learned that.

23 hours ago

PaigeL1224

I just typed it, Is it an interesting week?

1 month ago

Lyle226764

Was your week interesting?

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.