1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Es una semana interesante?"

"¿Es una semana interesante?"

Translation:Is it an interesting week?

May 31, 2018

93 Comments


Dawn717205

I said "is the week interesting?" and was marked wrong :(


Saicy83

es el semana interesante - is THE week interesting es una semana interesante - is it AN interesting week


Nria309769

"Es la* semana interesante" since "semana" is female in spanish, but good explanation.


JudeD2

I don't understand.... how you can select or type the word "the" in your answer. I am given a list of about 6 words to choose from and "the" is not one of them. I can't even add punctuation.


DavidMoore622957

The same sentence can appear in different drill formats. Some, especially on mobile apps, use building blocks with a limited number of choices. Others use an open text box where you are free to type whatever you think is correct.


JudeD2

Thank you for that explanation ...I wasn't aware of differing formats.


TeddyMonte1

I was wondering about that too, thanks


Tigresa14540

I'm having the same problem on all these types of questions so I get them all wrong about 9 times in a row (when it keeps giving me the question so I'll get it right.) Then, suddenly it gives me all the words and I can get it right. Each time the question is the same, the Discussion page for it leads me to the same page, yet the words given for me to choose from are different. There must be some weird bug for these types of questions. :( I'm using Firefox windows on a laptop.


MarlonORei

Because it is wrong. But I agree it shouldn't be. There was a? At the end of that sentence therefore it should be spoken like a question not a statement. Very misleading


MaxAnderse2

Yes I said the same!


JimHays0

Exactly the same....


ldv1970

Can this mean also "Is a week interesting?"?


DTFlyer

I'm not very good with grammer, but that is not something most people say.


newms34

It absolutely can.


JohnNewton602848

This is a very odd sentence! ;)


Banjelope

Yep. I got it wrong the first time because I figured it couldn't possibly mean what it appeared to mean.


DuoSadie19

should be "was it an interesting week" or "has it been an interesting week" never heard someone say "is it an interesting week?"


DavidMoore622957

Throughout Duo it is important to understand that the proper translations are not meant to depend upon using only expressions you have heard. That is part of the challenge, but also one of the strengths of this program. When you can recognize seemingly odd statements and still faithfully reproduce them (while using correct grammar and a similar sentence structure) you'll be well on your way to becoming fluent.


LiteracyForAllRG

Are the words the same regardless of tense? In English "was it" is past while "is it" is present.


AVAX3M

No, you'd say "fue" in the preterite, "era" in the imperfect, "será" in the future, etc...

Reference

ree139604

Same question here


Bill314159

The speaker's inflection appears to make this a statement rather than a question. Is this because the sentence was computer generated? Or do inflections have different meanings in Spanish than English? Any native Spanish speakers out there?


kirstie351447

Who in real life says 'is it an interesting week'? Maybe 'was your week interesting?'


AVAX3M

Probably like for a week that has already started but is yet to end, and someone asks about it and how it's going so far.


Blu_Rae

Sí..... sí es una semana interesante... Lol


AVAX3M

Is it an interesting week? (mostly for a week that has already started but is yet to end, and someone asks about it how it's going so far)

vs.

Is a week interesting? (with context of course, like one week in a summer camp)


AustinSail

i just love not being able to play audio and failing because i cant listen to it


AVAX3M

Just press "CAN'T LISTEN NOW" and that exercise will be skipped without losing a heart.


CrystalRai12

Yes! Yes it is. Shew


Nancy159214

What is the difference between week and weekend?


AVAX3M

A week is equivalent to 7 consecutive days, while a weekend refers to the days of the week on which there is usually no work or school, generally Saturday and Sunday, sometimes it includes Friday.


jumpformylove

I tried Is a week interesting? lol.


AVAX3M

Did it work? If not, please report it.


felix11457

Do people say such a sentence?


Elvensong14

I typed in "Do you have an interesting week?" and it was marked wrong. :(


MarlonORei

There is a ? at the end of that sentence. It is a question not a statement therefore it should be "Is the week interesting?"


yakov402457

Nooooo no more hearts


TemirlanKa13

¿Es una semana interesante? Why can't I say "Is a week interesting"?


AVAX3M

Ikr. I even wrote this comment.


CallMeDuo_Sama

aghhhhhh es una mala pregunta!


daic21

I did not request " no listening exercises "


luisa237279

Here is Something wrong. The Questionmark is wrong when the answer has to be: it is an interesting weeek


Michelle593542

It's confusing because the correct answer is firnatted as a statement, not as a question.


kanary68

I said "Is the week interesting" and it was marked wrong


benjmercer

Please how do you pronounce interesante, I said interesante the same as English but with a slight roll on the r and it's wrong multiple times, swear I'm copying the geeza saying it


[deactivated user]

    Why is it said as a question? It seems like it should be a statement


Robert909431

    How are you to know it is a question.


almc0465

    This sentence is not something a native English speaker would say.


soy716

    The word "it" was not a choice


JohnMondlo

    The english translation of this is incorrect


Cristina258567

    It is an interesting week, your DUO answer. Is NOT A QUESTION. ITS A STATEMENT.!


Volodymyr____

    But why not '...semana interesanta'?


CurtRawn

    You have a typo in this one


ph.VhdGfj

    Can you help me Español


CindyCoope16

    In english i would say 'is this week crazy, or what!'


laly27murphy

    Am I the only person who doesn't see anything wrong here? I can easily imagine 2 situations where it would be used. It's not an error. Just a less common thing to say.


felix_duo

    Will this sentence also mean this too? "Is a week interesting?"


gopalzeus

    Why would we go ask a question is it an interesting week, we can ask was the week interesting, or is it going ti be an interesting week, i feel the translation are meaningless rather they could proper spanish translation just like that


Bob6465

    I wrote "Has this been an interesting week". Wrong. The wording is subjective, but they want literal.??


shayfin.tayfin

    Shouldn't it be " Was it an interesting week?" or is Duolingo correct?


Ash_Burnz

    I just typed it, Is it an interesting week?


MacaroniPenguin

    Was it an interesting week? Is wrong, i guess you have to have an an opinion of things while they are ongoing.


machucaw

    This question is problematic. Reading the other comments will help. Basically the problem is "what is the CONTEXT of the sentence"? Are you saying "Is the week INTERESTING" as opposed to boring; or, are you saying "Is the WEEK interesting" as opposed to any other week. That is not clear in the question so to answer precisely is very difficult. Perhaps DL should allow both answers.


AVAX3M

    What both answers are you referring to?


TonyBlackm1

    Is the week interesting is equivalent


AVAX3M

    "Is a week interesting?"

    Note it uses "una" rather than "la".


Tigresa14540

    Again, Duolingo is not supplying all the words to answer this correctly.


dpeterle

    So a previous question had "disfruta la semana" as "Enjoy YOUR week" so why is it incorrect to translate "¿es el semana interesante?" as "is YOUR week interesting?"


AVAX3M

    The sentence above uses "una", not "la" (you mean "la", not "el", since "semana" is feminine). It only works with "el", "la", "los" and "las".


nawtafurry

    Whats even the purpose of this sentence?


StefanWill248936

    What a weird sentence


DavidMoore622957

    Yes, but ¿es una frase interesante?


AVAX3M

    ¿Es una frase extraña?


delurux

    No correct answer it's an interested week


V272W

    Why is the punctuation for a question but the answer is a statement?


AVAX3M

    Duolingo accepts either the statement or the question form since they have the same words used.


camonday

    Why cant "is that week interesting" be


AVAX3M

    ..because the Spanish sentence uses "una" (an) instead of "esa" (feminine version of "that").

    Your sentence would be translated to "¿Es esa semana interesante?".


Grace573180

    "Is this an interesting week?" should be accepted.


AVAX3M

    No, it shouldn't. Your sentence would fit with "¿Es esta una semana interesante?" instead.


Chica460984

    That's what I put too. Is this an interesting week?


AVAX3M

    That's wrong since "una" is "a" in English, not "this".


StewartFrench

    I agree with Dawn717205. The correct answer in English is is the week interesting. The answer given is a statement, not a question, and therefore incorrect.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.