1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Good evening, sir."

"Good evening, sir."

Translation:Buenas tardes, señor.

May 31, 2018

79 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kimmiecola

I thought so tardes afternoon, noches evening ?


raemonj

Tardes is afternoon and evening, noches is night.


dalibosch

A guy that spent years working in Spanish speaking countries explained in a huge post about this issue that he never heard anyone ever using tardes for evening. He asked Duolingo staff to explain their reasoning but no word yet. So it's still kinda confusing, maybe somewhere it's used as evening but this guy was really clear that he never ever witnessed someone using Buenas tardes as Good evening. I am definitely mega confused of what is the correct usage.


sscanlon

Lived and worked in Puerto Rico for 3 yrs and agree with that guy. Also same when I was in Peru. I dont understand duolingo logic here.


Don631273

Lived and worked in Puerto Rico for two years and Mexico for one and I agree as above; tardes is afternoon not evening, at least in practical usage in these countries. How about an explanation!!!


BlueSkies201664

All these comments are correct! Buenas tardes is (only) good afternoon. Buenas noches is good evening/good night. Why Duo has us using buenas tardes for evening/night is incorrect and inexplicable.


lucybelle

Finally someone who agrees with me! I have spent alot of time in Costa Rica and Tardes was only afternoon. Noches was evening/night. I have been so confused with Duo saying Tardes is evening. I am glad to hear from several of you that i am not crazy for thinking this was wrong!! I wonder why Duo would say this? It must be used in some spanish speaking countries but not all? Who knows lol


AliceLuo9

but... in phrases, they said that noches was evening and night. here they say tardes is afternoon and evening


xeno.li

You are right. This app is translated by somebody who doesn't speak Spanish.


j.wiper

Shouldn't it be "buenas noches"?


bridget-river

I just read: Buenas noches. * = good night. Buenas tardes. * = good afternoon or good evening. But I don't know if that is correct.


Joan6587

I believe notches means night (dark) and tardes would be anytime after noon.


Rithika234

Yes it should. Duolingo has it incorrect


MasrurReza

shouldn't it be "buenos" instead of "buenas" as señor is masculine??


J.C.Fink

"buenos" modifies "noches", which is feminine, regardless of whether you are speaking to a female or a male.


Anne897916

But what about using tardes?


ArleneFine

Thanks for clearing that up!


Anne897916

I thought the same thing to. I got it wrong as well. Doesn't make sensce..


ImJustLisa

The lesson just marked me wrong for using noches, says tardes is correct.


s_bolt19

What is the difference between buenos/buenas. I get this wrong almost every time and cannot figure out why I am not picking this up. I use "os" with senor and get it wrong thinking masculine and use "as" senora with feminine and get it wrong as well. Where is my thinking off at?


J.C.Fink

"Buenas tardes, señor". Ah, the problem is that "buenas" describes "tardes". bueno/as has to match the time of day it describes, not match the gender of the person to whom the greeting is addressed. "Buenos dias, señor" or Buenos dias, señora" - in either case buenos has to match the gender of dias, which is masculine. "Buenas noches, señor" or Buenas noches, señora" - in either case buenas has to match the gender of noches, which is feminine.


s_bolt19

Thank you, that makes a ton of sense. Looking up online there is a lot of explanation, but not as simple as that. Thanks again.


JPLgde

Thank you! I have been having the same confusion as s_bolt19!


TeaKaeHop

Why is 'noches' feminine?


Anne897916

Nochas would make scense..


VictorTown1

same cant get any right when using maculine and feminine


Carol899957

In Cataluña, I was pulled up for saying this to a youngish 29/30 year old. He was so offended and told me you only use señor speaking to old men. Others confirmed this when I asked later.


lifeisgoodX2

I read all the comments and I am still unsure - noches for evening and tardes for afternoon. It seems that they want tardes for anything after 12:00. But I read that noches was for evening and tardes for afternoon.


NanaKay4

Sorry that happened to you. Yes there is proper ways to use that, Señor is for an older man around his 50. Señora is when she is married. Señorita is use for a young girl in her 20's and for respect it is also used for older women around their 50's too.


James260688

If not Senor, what is the correct term for a younger man?


cheddie4

I thought buenas tardes is good afternoon and buenas noches is for good evening or good night.


marsdrum

Buenas noches is like a goodbye, Buenos tardes is like a greeting.


scameron777

Still waiting to see what I am to call a young man... niño?


GretSeat

How young? Nino is for a young boy.


Niek506186

Noches I think?


raemonj

What is the difference between buenas and buenos.


FiregirlF

"Buenos" is masculine and used for day, while "Buenas" is feminine and used for night. The reasoning behind this is that, in old mythology, and even today in some cases, the sun (ex: the god Apollo) is seen as male, while the moon (ex: the goddess Artemis) is viewed as female. If this helps, then follow and upvote! <3


Gray375892

What happened to usted when using Sir


VirDustinn

Isn't that we should use buenOs tardes because we're talking to a señor?


Wennifer_WWWD

This is wrong. Please fix this. Good evening is Buenas Noches. I know so many Spanish speakers and they NEVER use Buenas Tardes for Good Evening.


molly611211

I wish they make these questions harder


FerdievanM1

Should be afternoon


VictorTown1

buenos instead of Buenas right?


J.C.Fink

Not for tardes or noches.


sloppyrhyno

When do i use buenas and buenos?


PJNemn

That not what was said to translate.


JBPatague

Never heard anyone say buenas tardes as good night


Marialaine422448

So what is the differece between night and evening.


marsdrum

Buenos tardes is good evening, ie. a greeting. Buenas noches is good night, like bye bye.


LorenaOcho998631

Seria good afternoon buenas tardes


LSTanguera

I m confused by buenos and buenas…


michelle46537

Came here to ask why .. left feeling like I have learned a lot :) .. or I wouldn't question it


ChexRider

Yes, it is incorrect


ArleneFine

If speaking with a man, don't you need to use Buenos?


Mackenzie532432

Noches means night/evening, my Spanish teacher taught us that tardes is afternoon, she started learning Spanish in Kindergarten.


Tim972962

I used, "Buenos" because it is masculine. How can I be wrong ?


Shannon750479

Buenas tardes = goig afternoon


idunnoatall

U know ur not good at spanish when the bird keeps telling you goid job! Or Dont give up!


jooyoungkim

There's something wrong. "Good evening" means Buenas noches. Would you fix this?


Marco409774

Why is this not Buenos noches


BrieSims

I thought if it was masculine it is buenos


AndrewPhil3

If talking to a man why isn't it buenos tardes?


William999553

This makes no sense to me. Why is a greeting feminine when speaking formally to a man, but masculine "Buenos tardes..." when addressing a woman?


William999553

Oh... right. I'm catching on.


McKenzieBa115368

I'm confused. First tardes meant afternoon, now it means evening? Make up your mind, Duolingo!


kriziamang2

Isn't it, "Good afternoon, sir."?


Violet652215

???? Tardes means afternoon!!!! Noches us evening!!!


susan409307

So is tardes also masculine, like dias?


T8xV0RC4

isnt buenas tardes good afternoon


ELSUNSETO

i dont know why but my answer is correct and it wont accept it


lucybelle

I've had this happen. Usually I misspelled something but don't see it. Hard to catch them. If copy my answers that I think are correct but won't be accepted and copy it into the chat attached to the question. Someone always sees what i got wrong. If nobody sees the mistake you can report it. But I reported something ones then found out I was actually wrong so I was a bit embarrased! Now I check here to see if I'm correct but 100% so far I've been wrong and had the wrong gender or spelling or something wrong that didn't jump out at me but someone else caught it


Matt362836

Attention Duo: "evening" in English covers the entire nighttime. Are we to believe that "tardes", which also correlates to "afternoon", is meant to include Noon-sunrise? This is how you are presenting it.


Danielconcasco

Evening does not include the entire night in English. The evening ends and then night begins.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evening

The point they are trying to make is that the Spanish tardes includes some of the hours that some English speakers call evening.

There is no consensus as to when afternoon ends and evening begins for English speakers. You have a similar issue with tardes and noches.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.