1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Es tu película favorita?"

"¿Es tu película favorita?"

Translation:Is it your favorite movie?

May 31, 2018

48 Comments


FengShuiDebunker

Es tu pelicula favorita?

How does this mean: " Is it your favorite movie?"

I read this by all I have learned so far as "Is this your favorite film?"


Qyt9urzu

'Es' means 'it is' or in this case 'is it'. 'Is this' would require a demonstrative pronoun like 'esta' or 'esa'.

While I would agree that it doesn't really make a lot of difference, I've noticed that DL is very strict about it.


Caleb-Barrow

The sentence translates directly to "this is your favorite movie?", because with spanish, a question can just be phrased as a statement with a question mark/verbal accent slapped on.

We use this in english, it just tends to be more incredulous or surprised, as in "you like this movie?"


Branden30841

Same here,wish I could give linguets on moble


Amy359182

Me too, annoyed at this coming up as wrong!


Danielconcasco

Film is accepted. That means you had an error in your sentence.


JohnNewton602848

I answered "is this your favorite movie" and got it wrong?


ravanneclaw

Because it should be "is it" not "is this". I'm browsing here though because my answer "film" instead of "movie" made it incorrect.


Pengeng

Is it your favourite film is correct in English. US English may be different.


TrevorFent

I'm Canadian (fluent in US English by upbringing) and I live in the UK (fluent in BrE by living here for years). Film is a perfectly normal word to use on both sides of the Atlantic.


Esn024

Why "película", does this (I assume fairly recent) word originate from another verb or noun?


lambisqueiro

This is like English, more or less

El coche estaba cubierto por una película de hielo. The car was covered by a film of ice.

From Latin: Pellicula

http://dle.rae.es/?id=SOAkW1v


FerEtayoRguez

On its own, Latin pellicula is a diminutive of pellis (skin) which in Spanish gives piel. So, a película is ultimately a thin skin or layer.


DondeMahou

lambisqueiro and FerEtayoRguez thanks for widening the answer beyond the standard reply.


Tiersa9

How do you know to use favorita vs favorito?


alyssaxomarie

Favorita is Feminine vs Favorito is Masculine. Gender of words is muy importante en Español!


emma_13425

Is this your favoirite movie Was bot accepted


NeilRogall

It said this wrong and corrected me to 'it has your favourite film'?


GraceOM

I got this nonsense as well. It cost me one correct answer as I'm testing out of Level 4 of this skill. Reported.


nelidaullo

El dijo ese error y me corrijio tiene su favori


Danielconcasco

Both are correct. Both are accepted.


XavierEcaP

Favorita and favorito are also to determine self or someone else. So favorito would be used when saying esta es mi pelicula favorito. I hope thats right. If its not someone let me know so i can take the post down.


JonBastian

Película is feminine, so it would be favorita. The gender of the speaker has no bearing on the adjective here. because that adjective is tied to the subject, película.

It applies to self in cases like tú eres mi favorito hermano or Estoy muy cansada when the speaker is female.


James_Tuggy

The app didn't make me say película correctly to get a "right" answer


Kateweaver1

I dont always understand her. She tends to lower her voice, and you cannot always hear the consonants, only the vowels — Kate


coppereagle09

Why is it sometimes they say correct but minor spelling wrong and otheres you mix up the vowels correct order and its wrong...


FerEtayoRguez

I think it's counted as wrong if you accidentally type an actual (incorrect) word, and as a typo otherwise.


Yoran442219

How is my answer wrong i wrote the exact same thing


allewton

I answered exactly as it says the correct answer is, and it counted my answer wrong. I answered: Is it your favorite movie


Olivia70582

I wrote, Is this your favorite movie? And it was marked as wrong.


Lilly963994

I wrote "is this your favorite movie" and it was considered wrong "it is your favorite movie" it's the same phrase what on earth


Daniel689887

For some unknown reason I picked this up as "Is it your particular favourite." I should have picked up the fact that "particular" was NOT one of the choices to complete the question. I also was more familiar with the word "cine" for movie, not "pelicula".


Devriana

How can we know if "Es tu película favorita" means "is it your favorite movie" or "it is your favorite movie" when we don't know if there is a question mark or not?


MikeReid488852

why "tu" not "te" for your?


JonBastian

Tu is possessive, te is an object pronoun, and tú is the subject. Tú te comes tu desayuno.


Oleg217548

"Is this your favorite movie?" Is the correct translation. Fix the program!


Danielconcasco

No, your translation includes this which is not in the original sentence.


AlfusRescus

As well as using the American term 'movie' rather than the standard Latin based 'film' the 'answer' Americanises 'favorite' instead of the standard English 'favourite'


Danielconcasco

The whole course uses standard American English. If a British English answer is not accepted you can suggest it with the Report Button.

With that said, it accepts film in the answer, so you must have had an error.


soulEMBED

Guys when your asking a question in Spanish ¿Es, will always mean is it?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.