Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Es tu película favorita?"

Translation:Is it your favorite movie?

0
2 months ago

12 Comments


Tiersa9

How do you know to use favorita vs favorito?

1
Reply1 month ago

alwaysalyssaxo

Favorita is Feminine vs Favorito is Masculine. Gender of words is muy importante en Español!

2
Reply1 month ago

Eugene102675
Eugene102675

Why "película", does this (I assume fairly recent) word originate from another verb or noun?

0
Reply2 months ago

lambisqueiro

This is like English, more or less

El coche estaba cubierto por una película de hielo. The car was covered by a film of ice.

From Latin: Pellicula

http://dle.rae.es/?id=SOAkW1v

1
Reply2 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

On its own, Latin pellicula is a diminutive of pellis (skin) which in Spanish gives piel. So, a película is ultimately a thin skin or layer.

2
Reply11 month ago

lambisqueiro

Thanks!

0
Reply1 month ago

NeilRogall

It said this wrong and corrected me to 'it has your favourite film'?

0
Reply2 months ago

GraceOM
GraceOM

I got this nonsense as well. It cost me one correct answer as I'm testing out of Level 4 of this skill. Reported.

0
Reply1 month ago

nelidaullo

El dijo ese error y me corrijio tiene su favori

0
Reply2 weeks ago

AdamS728516

I used 'film' instead of 'movie' and it said it was wrong.

0
Reply1 month ago

riOZ3LtR

And yet the solution shown as "correct" on my computer reads as follows:- "it has your favourite film". Duolingo should not make such basic mistakes!

0
Reply1 day ago

alwaysalyssaxo

I put my answer as "is it your favorite movie?" And DL gave me the alternate translation of "is it your favorite movie?" As though that was not my initial answer... Anybody else have this issue?

-1
Reply1 month ago