"¿Es tu película favorita?"

Translation:Is it your favorite movie?

6 months ago

14 Comments


FengShuiDebunker

Es tu pelicula favorita?

How does this mean: " Is it your favorite movie?"

I read this by all I have learned so far as "Is this your favorite film?"

3 months ago

Qyt9urzu

'Es' means 'it is' or in this case 'is it'. 'Is this' would require a demonstrative pronoun like 'esta' or 'esa'.

While I would agree that it doesn't really make a lot of difference, I've noticed that DL is very strict about it.

3 months ago

NeilRogall

It said this wrong and corrected me to 'it has your favourite film'?

6 months ago

GraceOM

I got this nonsense as well. It cost me one correct answer as I'm testing out of Level 4 of this skill. Reported.

5 months ago

nelidaullo

El dijo ese error y me corrijio tiene su favori

4 months ago

Tiersa9

How do you know to use favorita vs favorito?

5 months ago

sweetenedally

Favorita is Feminine vs Favorito is Masculine. Gender of words is muy importante en Español!

5 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

Why "película", does this (I assume fairly recent) word originate from another verb or noun?

6 months ago

lambisqueiro

This is like English, more or less

El coche estaba cubierto por una película de hielo. The car was covered by a film of ice.

From Latin: Pellicula

http://dle.rae.es/?id=SOAkW1v

5 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

On its own, Latin pellicula is a diminutive of pellis (skin) which in Spanish gives piel. So, a película is ultimately a thin skin or layer.

5 months ago

lambisqueiro

Thanks!

5 months ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

I am an old geezer and British. When I was a little lad, I did not go to the movies. I went to the pictures. Duolingo did not accept "picture" as a synonym for "movie"

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.