1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A sandwich, please."

"A sandwich, please."

Translation:Un sándwich, por favor.

May 31, 2018

35 Comments


Kent67023

I'm having trouble knowing when to use un or una. Can you help


RichardStr692033

Una is used for feminine nouns and un for male nouns.


TyeNiN

Un is for masculine words and una is for femine words. Usally and its not all the time but usally you can tell if a word is femine if it has an "a" at the end. For example "nina" as in she is feminine and "nino" as in boy is masculine. Pescado=Masculine Hamburgesa=Feminine


Satyam7Ren

Un for masculine And Una for feminine


Sabrina404159

Un is for maskulin word, una is for feminin word


Joel867265

You have to learn weather a word is masculine (male) or feminine (female)


LesGallay

What happened to 'emparedado'?


Time4tunes

I know, when they changed up the "tree" a couple days ago, suddenly emparedado disappeared. I believe either is correct though.


Linda_from_NJ

Sí, es correcto.


lantus08

Anyone know how to change the keyboard to give you accent options over letters?


FanOfTomCruise

Juz longer press the alphabet then u get many accent to choose .EXP for A=(ãåæāáǎà@Aâä)hope u understand wut i mean though hehe (>ω<)


Kelly892398

Just hold the spacebar for a good 10 seconds and then you could change the language or go to the left top of the space bar where it shows a keyboard lantus08


Kassandra220649

Ya I have that same issue so if anyone figured it out we'd all appreciate it


Pera162821

UN BOCADILLO DE QUESO!


NaturalezaFresca

What happened to emparedado for sandwich?


Clare734108

Why are we using sandwich and not bocadillo?


SpaceDandy_Meow

I believe Porfa is the shortened version of Por Favor which is usually used in casual speech. Let me know if I'm wrong though :)


Martha_822

you are right :) porfa, porfis are both shortened, very informal forms


Makayla128025

I meant to put por favor but then i accidently clicked check to early


Athyna_Ashryver

Torta is not sandwich..


Filthy_Dragon

Why is sandwich feminine?


Filthy_Dragon

I asked why sandwich is feminine, but I meant to ask why it's masculine.


FanOfTomCruise

Maybe because it taste good with boy meat hahaha


Anne983931

Jajajaja(hahahaha)


khaledrama244051

what is the difference between using , ¿Tienes una cartera?

¿Usted tiene una cartera?


Ceri289112

My keyboard wont let me do the accents


Everly633779

I'm having trouble with the accents


Ellen152473

It keeps telling me to watch the accents but I don't have a Spanish keyboard


MarikaAmar1

How do we know when to put the accents?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.