1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A sandwich, please."

"A sandwich, please."

Translation:Un sándwich, por favor.

May 31, 2018

26 Comments


Kent67023

I'm having trouble knowing when to use un or una. Can you help


RichardStr692033

Una is used for feminine nouns and un for male nouns.


LucasSumme6

un is when things end in o una is when things end in a there are some exceptions that you have to memorize tho


LesGallay

What happened to 'emparedado'?


Time4tunes

I know, when they changed up the "tree" a couple days ago, suddenly emparedado disappeared. I believe either is correct though.


Linda_from_NJ

Sí, es correcto.


ProfesorAntonnio

Nobody uses emparedado.


Pera162821

UN BOCADILLO DE QUESO!


SpaceDandy_Meow

I believe Porfa is the shortened version of Por Favor which is usually used in casual speech. Let me know if I'm wrong though :)


Martha450569

you are right :) porfa, porfis are both shortened, very informal forms


LucasSumme6

porfa is the casual way of saying por favor but either is accepted


ProfesorAntonnio

That word should not be suggested.


Makayla128025

I meant to put por favor but then i accidently clicked check to early


Kemp935236

The lesson keeps using "sandwich" then marks you wrong because you didn't use "torta."


Colin925398

Porfa? is this another word for please?


Linda_from_NJ

Sí, "porfa" también significa "por favor" en español. Se puede buscarlo usted mismo usando la pestaña "Labs" en la marra de menú en el parte superior de esta página.

(Yes, "porfa" also means "please" in Spanish. You can look for it yourself by using the "Labs" tab on the menu at the top of this page.)


MarkB90002585

except labs isn't on mobile or app


NaturalezaFresca

What happened to emparedado for sandwich?


Linda_from_NJ

Ambos son buenos.

Both are good.


Autum46217

You guys should start saying the sentences that we say


raj4r44

también puede ser 'un bocadillo/emparedado, por favor


Vengeful_Lotus

Torta is not sandwich..


BrianRakoi

When do you say un or una


RogerBHX

My English keyboard does not have Spanish accents etc. I have not been able to find one in Playstore either.


John170018

Autopilot: I wrote "un sandwich please" - lol

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.