1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A sandwich, please."

"A sandwich, please."

Translation:Un sándwich, por favor.

May 31, 2018

28 Comments


LesGallay

What happened to 'emparedado'?


Time4tunes

I know, when they changed up the "tree" a couple days ago, suddenly emparedado disappeared. I believe either is correct though.


Linda_from_NJ

Sí, es correcto.


Kent67023

I'm having trouble knowing when to use un or una. Can you help


RichardStr692033

Una is used for feminine nouns and un for male nouns.


LucasSumme6

un is when things end in o una is when things end in a there are some exceptions that you have to memorize tho


Pera162821

UN BOCADILLO DE QUESO!


SpaceDandy_Meow

I believe Porfa is the shortened version of Por Favor which is usually used in casual speech. Let me know if I'm wrong though :)


Martha450569

you are right :) porfa, porfis are both shortened, very informal forms


LucasSumme6

porfa is the casual way of saying por favor but either is accepted


Makayla128025

I meant to put por favor but then i accidently clicked check to early


Kemp935236

The lesson keeps using "sandwich" then marks you wrong because you didn't use "torta."


Colin925398

Porfa? is this another word for please?


Linda_from_NJ

Sí, "porfa" también significa "por favor" en español. Se puede buscarlo usted mismo usando la pestaña "Labs" en la marra de menú en el parte superior de esta página.

(Yes, "porfa" also means "please" in Spanish. You can look for it yourself by using the "Labs" tab on the menu at the top of this page.)


MarkB90002585

except labs isn't on mobile or app


NaturalezaFresca

What happened to emparedado for sandwich?


Linda_from_NJ

Ambos son buenos.

Both are good.


Autum46217

You guys should start saying the sentences that we say


raj4r44

también puede ser 'un bocadillo/emparedado, por favor


Vengeful_Lotus

Torta is not sandwich..


BrianRakoi

When do you say un or una


SuziMoneta

I typed sandwich, it tells me i was to use torte. ?


Linda_from_NJ

Pera162821 dice "un bocadillo de queso," que significa "a cheese sandwich." "Un torte de queso" significa "a cheese toast. Esto probablamente significa "toasted cheese sandwich."

Pera162821 says "a cheese sandwich," which means "a cheese sandwich." "A cheese torte" means "a cheese toast." This probably means "toasted cheese sandwich."


Susan98931

Hmm mine is saying sandwich


Mangaiyark3

Is ensalada wrong


Linda_from_NJ

"Ensalada" doesn't mean "sandwich," but instead "salad."

Ensalada no significa emparedado, sino salad.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.