"Uncarroyunabicicleta."

Translation:A car and a bicycle.

7 months ago

34 Comments


christinef291986

Ina bicicleta? Does anyone else hear this?

7 months ago

Kwijiboe1

i hear "un carro una bicicleta" what i do not hear is the "y" (and) being pronounced.

7 months ago

anthony533350

Ya where is that . I think it blends into the other words.

3 weeks ago

MelissaMas471366

YES!!!! I'm hearing the same thing!

7 months ago

uhleeshuh

What i heard is "yuna" instead of "una" so the "y" is getting pronuounced- just not being spoken like a spanish robot lol beep bop

1 month ago

MargaretBr496456

Thats what i keep hearing

7 months ago

SparklingPurple

Yes, I did too. I had to guess that they meant 'una'.

6 months ago

OLR92
OLR92

Yes, i hear "Ina", and I also hear "In" (Un) as of July 8 2018

6 months ago

Aanonymous4

Lyrics coming at you at supersonic speed (JJ Jab)

6 months ago

6uPvMFHu

yes. So I got it wrong because I typed what she said.

5 months ago

JoJo919740

Yes

5 months ago

yydelilah

Yes, I tried to figure out what she was saying and failed.

3 months ago

stef587743

i thought she said in the slow version, un carro y hija bicicleta lol, but that obviously doesn't make sense, the quicker versions sounds like una like it should.

2 months ago

litesugar

Yes, I hear the same thing. Re-record this one. It's not clear at all.

2 months ago

Elliana340379

I'm hearing "illa" instead of "una"

1 month ago

anthony533350

Yes i do. The vowels have different sounds in spanish. A guy at work showed me. But i don't have it down yet

3 weeks ago

chinmoy3

U need to check ur ear

2 weeks ago

cc2014es

Hi Duo, wake up guys. Add all the proper translations! Carro is a trolly, a cart in Spain and a car in SAmerica. A car in Spain is a coche, if you ask for a carro all you get is a trolly or strange looks for mixing up the "languages". Explain the use of the words properly by region and then leave it to the learner to choose on which region s/he wants to focus.

5 months ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Is there any difference between carro and coche. I speak quite good spanish and only know the word coche.

6 months ago

jill713026

I think carro is only used in South America, in Spain I have never heard anyone call a car a carro here.

6 months ago

jill713026

I thought a CARRO could also be a shopping trolley in a supermarket

6 months ago

PaulOldroyd

Yeah, "carro" is all over supermarkets to indicate where the trolleys are. Coche is defintely a car here.

3 months ago

ekomwen

Same here i failed the whole sentence

5 months ago

Princessa492628

Yes i heard yuna or ina. The 'y una' was merged and 'una' would sound different without the 'y'. I'll take note of the 'coche' by the way. I'm a Nigerian and Princessa is my real name in THAT spelling

5 months ago

JoJo919740

I have said that it won't accept it !!!!

5 months ago

uksir
uksir

I used cycle instead of bicycle and they its wrong

3 months ago

Peter802775

So, suddenly I am supposed to use the number 1? a bicycle is wrong; it has to be 1 bicycle? Shaking my head.

3 months ago

Kasbela

I heard ina and couldnt make out bicycle . And i played it 7 times.

1 month ago

uhleeshuh

"Un carro 'yuna' bicicleta"

1 month ago

anthony533350

So glad its not just me.

3 weeks ago

F32cTTjS

Yo no eschuco un y. ( tried it in espanol)

I do not hear the and...

2 weeks ago

F32cTTjS

Yo no eschuco un y. ( tried it in espanol)

I do not hear the and...

2 weeks ago

MattTsingh

I said bike instead of bicycle. Should be the same thing.

1 week ago

Joey650347

I don't hear the "y" at all. It's tap what you hear, right?

5 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.