Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un carro y una bicicleta."

Translation:A car and a bicycle.

3 months ago

18 Comments


christinef291986

Ina bicicleta? Does anyone else hear this?

3 months ago

Kwijiboe1

i hear "un carro una bicicleta" what i do not hear is the "y" (and) being pronounced.

3 months ago

MelissaMas471366

YES!!!! I'm hearing the same thing!

3 months ago

MargaretBr496456

Thats what i keep hearing

3 months ago

SparklingPurple

Yes, I did too. I had to guess that they meant 'una'.

2 months ago

OLR92
OLR92

Yes, i hear "Ina", and I also hear "In" (Un) as of July 8 2018

2 months ago

Aanonymous4

Lyrics coming at you at supersonic speed (JJ Jab)

2 months ago

6uPvMFHu

yes. So I got it wrong because I typed what she said.

1 month ago

JoJo919740

Yes

1 month ago

huda475693

Una bicicleta ?

3 months ago

Baileyrule1

Yeah!!! I put in "Una bicicleta" because i assumed it was a pronounciation error. ❓❓❓

2 months ago

cc2014es

Hi Duo, wake up guys. Add all the proper translations! Carro is a trolly, a cart in Spain and a car in SAmerica. A car in Spain is a coche, if you ask for a carro all you get is a trolly or strange looks for mixing up the "languages". Explain the use of the words properly by region and then leave it to the learner to choose on which region s/he wants to focus.

1 month ago

jill713026

I thought a CARRO could also be a shopping trolley in a supermarket

2 months ago

Kathy979841
Kathy979841

Is there any difference between carro and coche. I speak quite good spanish and only know the word coche.

2 months ago

jill713026

I think carro is only used in South America, in Spain I have never heard anyone call a car a carro here.

2 months ago

ekomwen

Same here i failed the whole sentence

1 month ago

Princessa492628

Yes i heard yuna or ina. The 'y una' was merged and 'una' would sound different without the 'y'. I'll take note of the 'coche' by the way. I'm a Nigerian and Princessa is my real name in THAT spelling

1 month ago

JoJo919740

I have said that it won't accept it !!!!

1 month ago