"Doyouknowalotofpeoplehere?"

Translation:¿Conoces a mucha gente aquí?

5 months ago

12 Comments


ChrisLMast

Why is it using the personal a?

1 month ago

DavidSalle4
DavidSalle4

the question is "Do you know a lot of people here?". My response was, "Tu conoces a mucha gente aqui?" It is wrong according to duolingo

5 months ago

Karennk8

These new lessons are clearly a work in progress. Obviously your translation is correct. Duolingo would also not accept a translation using "usted," but rather insisted on "tu."

4 months ago

GraceOM

And you need the accent for Tú.

2 months ago

mikeylee48

"Conoces mucha gente aquí" was accepted 10/01/18. No personal "a".

1 month ago

awoo1

When do you use "muchas personas" and "mucha personas?"

4 months ago

Anthony449223

You only use "muchas personas", never "mucha personas". In Spanish, adjectives must ALWAYS agree with the noun in gender (masculine vs feminine) and number (singular vs plural).

4 months ago

redphillips

I answered "muchas personas" and got marked wrong with "mucha personas" as the correct answer. That cannot be right!

7-20-18

3 months ago

Odell980318

I agree.

3 weeks ago

grastr
grastr

Duo suggests "mucha personas". This is what @awoo1 says.

4 months ago

TahirKhade

MUCHAS PERSONAS???????

4 months ago

MrudhulaTi

Conoces a muchas personas de aqui,why us it wrong

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.