"Do you know a lot of people here?"

Translation:¿Conoces a mucha gente aquí?

May 31, 2018

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

ChrisLMast

Why is it using the personal a?

September 29, 2018

Anthony449223

Because gente means people. Although gente refers more to a group of people, humans are still the direct object.

March 16, 2019

DavidSalle4

the question is "Do you know a lot of people here?". My response was, "Tu conoces a mucha gente aqui?" It is wrong according to duolingo

May 31, 2018

Karennk8

These new lessons are clearly a work in progress. Obviously your translation is correct. Duolingo would also not accept a translation using "usted," but rather insisted on "tu."

June 22, 2018

GraceOM

And you need the accent for Tú.

September 14, 2018

mikeylee48

"Conoces mucha gente aquí" was accepted 10/01/18. No personal "a".

October 2, 2018

Kim294991

Not when I put that answer in 17.01.19

January 17, 2019

RobertaHow2

So what changed. Why are they now using the "a"

September 6, 2019

Drew451829

Why is usted conoce incorrect?

January 4, 2019

Thylacaleo

I answered '¿Conoce usted a mucha gente aquí?' and it was knocked back. C'mon Duo!
Reported 06/01/2018

January 6, 2019

EdNed2

I often have trouble when including the pronoun in questions. Sometimes the issue seems to be word order. Did you try it without usted?

January 7, 2019

Thylacaleo

I'll try that next time EdNed2.

January 7, 2019

MrudhulaTi

Conoces a muchas personas de aqui,why us it wrong

September 24, 2018

Kaya_Asch

What is the difference between 'gente' and 'personas'

February 12, 2019

1MOiipQU

Why isn't conoce ud. acceptable?

January 4, 2019

NJRRR

I still don't understand when to use conocer a and when just to use conocer - please could someone provide an explanation.

February 11, 2019

awoo1

When do you use "muchas personas" and "mucha personas?"

June 16, 2018

Anthony449223

You only use "muchas personas", never "mucha personas". In Spanish, adjectives must ALWAYS agree with the noun in gender (masculine vs feminine) and number (singular vs plural).

June 17, 2018

redphillips

I answered "muchas personas" and got marked wrong with "mucha personas" as the correct answer. That cannot be right!

7-20-18

July 20, 2018

Odell980318

I agree.

October 25, 2018

grastr

Duo suggests "mucha personas". This is what @awoo1 says.

June 23, 2018

TahirKhade

MUCHAS PERSONAS???????

July 5, 2018

Drew451829

Actually what I used was conoce usted.

January 4, 2019

EdNed2

Tough exercise, with Spanish quirks like the personal a, irregular gender of gente and its use for plural "people" - tough but a great exercise in learning Spanish.

January 7, 2019

bgwmson

Usted conoce?

March 27, 2019

Dove1211

why 'mucha' and not 'mucho'? is it because 'gente' is feminine? is it feminine? I must be having a brain fart.

June 11, 2019

EdNed2

Gente is feminine.

June 11, 2019

ZJpuy91C

This system is getting really ridiculous. It is obviously incorrect with many, many, many items. Starting to become a piece of garbage.

Sorry, it is already garbage - just convenient garbage.

September 12, 2019

NeelaLahir

I guss you can't argue with a computer

September 18, 2019

ArchanaDes7

When to use a?

August 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.