1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you know a lot of people …

"Do you know a lot of people here?"

Translation:¿Conoces a mucha gente aquí?

May 31, 2018

59 Comments


Kaya_Asch

What is the difference between 'gente' and 'personas'


Amelie731537

Gente means people, and it is always feminin singular, even though it represent a very large number of people. It is generally used to generalise a population or a very large group that isn't countable. "La gente es simpática aquí" = (the) people are nice here.

Persona means person, and it can either be singular or plurial, but always feminin. It is usually used for countable groups or when there's only one person. "Una persona, dos personas" = one person, two persons.


Danielconcasco

Yup. I'll add that dos personas call also be translated to two people.


Amelie731537

That's true! I think that's why it's hard to translate words in between two languages, they never have exactly the same meaning. It's interesting!


OscarToo1

People here means a large groups of people, u get it? Gente is use kn a large amount of people, for exp. There is a lot of people at the concert, u use gente, but if u wanna specific the numbers of it, like there is 50 people(person) in the class, then u use personas,

U cant use the concept of a language in another language, cause they're not the same, u need to get the spanish concept when learning them, for a while u'll get the language vibes, so keep going, my only advise is if something's weird, goto google and search for it, if no answers, just use the words as told, dont translate it


MrudhulaTi

Conoces a muchas personas de aqui,why us it wrong


AndySunshi

Accepted today 4/23/20.


ChrisLMast

Why is it using the personal a?


Anthony449223

Because gente means people. Although gente refers more to a group of people, humans are still the direct object.


illypew

the question is "Do you know a lot of people here?". My response was, "Tu conoces a mucha gente aqui?" It is wrong according to duolingo


Karennk8

These new lessons are clearly a work in progress. Obviously your translation is correct. Duolingo would also not accept a translation using "usted," but rather insisted on "tu."


GraceOM

And you need the accent for Tú.


mikeylee48

"Conoces mucha gente aquí" was accepted 10/01/18. No personal "a".


Kim294991

Not when I put that answer in 17.01.19


RobertaHow2

So what changed. Why are they now using the "a"


deepstructure

I just put the same thing today (Sep 22, 2020), and it wasn't accepted:

conoces mucha gente aquí

The correction given was:

  • Conoces a mucha gente aquí

It requires the personal a.

Perhaps when Mikeylee entered it, it gave him a pass as a typo? I've never seen Duo change a correct answer before. Although looking at some of the other posts where people are claiming Duo was suggesting mucha personas makes me think at some point someone updated the database and fixed some errors, so perhaps this was one of them.


HarrisonMu6

Not when i put that answer on 21/3/21


awoo1

When do you use "muchas personas" and "mucha personas?"


Anthony449223

You only use "muchas personas", never "mucha personas". In Spanish, adjectives must ALWAYS agree with the noun in gender (masculine vs feminine) and number (singular vs plural).


redphillips

I answered "muchas personas" and got marked wrong with "mucha personas" as the correct answer. That cannot be right!

7-20-18


grisha__

Duo suggests "mucha personas". This is what @awoo1 says.


EdNed2

Tough exercise, with Spanish quirks like the personal a, irregular gender of gente and its use for plural "people" - tough but a great exercise in learning Spanish.


NJRRR

I still don't understand when to use conocer a and when just to use conocer - please could someone provide an explanation.


Meg40a

"Conocer a" before talking about a person/people "Conocer" when talking about a place


deepstructure

This is a good primer (from The Spanish Dude on YouTube):

The Personal A in Spanish - How to Use It & When to Use It

https://youtu.be/JPNWu61BAtQ


Drew451829

Why is usted conoce incorrect?


JRHess46

Accepted, 15 Dec 20


SpiceandLuke

I thought the personal "a" was used mainly for individuals and to show respect. "A lot of people" does not seem very personal or necessarily a group to which to show respect.


Ms.Jayne1

I understand I must use "a" but I placed it before gente and that was wrong. I don't understand why it goes before mucha.


bgwmson

Usted conoce?


Drew451829

Actually what I used was conoce usted.


Dove1211

why 'mucha' and not 'mucho'? is it because 'gente' is feminine? is it feminine? I must be having a brain fart.


EdNed2

Gente is feminine.


NeelaLahir

I guss you can't argue with a computer


ImJustLisa

why mucha and not mucho? Mucho was marked incorrect.


Kelly110588

Was it possible it said "...muchas personas," as opposed to "...mucha personas?" It should be plural (muchas,) as personas is.


deepstructure

It's not mucho because gente is feminine.


marcy557057

could personas be used in this sentence or it can't be persons?


moongurl96

why do i attach a in muchas


Sue397713

"Conoces a muchas personas aqui" accepted 13/8/2020


deepstructure

How far does this personal "a" usage extend? Is it always whenever you're speaking about humans or pets? Does it matter how abstract it gets?

For instance, if you're saying you know how a certain type of person is: "I know doctors. They're always busy." Is it:

"Yo conozco a los doctores"?

I checked Google Translate. According to that source, it makes a difference.

"I know doctors" (general) = "conozco doctores"

"I know some doctors" (general) = "conozco algunos doctores"

"I know the doctors" (specific) = "conozco a los doctores"

"I know those doctors" (specific) = "conozco a esos doctores"

And to relate back to this lesson, by this logic, saying you know people (gente) here would be specific, since you mean specific people from around here, even if you're referring to them generally in a group.

But saying "I know some doctors," is obviously referring to specific people you know, yet according to Google is general and doesn't use the personal "a".

‾_ツ_/‾


Jay383888

I just don't understand when I apply we, you, or I


deepstructure

That's a strange thing to be asking at this stage. Do you mean you don't know the difference between those when conjugating a verb?

If you're translating from the English, "you" could be , usted, or ustedes.

If you're tranlating from Spanish, conoces is the conjugation of conocer, so it can only be the informal singular "you."


JerryVande6

we = Nosotros you = Tu I = Yo


TinaEckman1

Why is it mucha instead of mucho?


1MOiipQU

Because gente is feminine. La gente


locbeautytee

I need more information on this lesson because I don't understand why a is included. What grammar lesson is this? What is the topic?


deepstructure

We need more information from you, as exercise questions can be utilized in different lesson sections. Did you read the Tips section for the lesson you were in? That usually gives you at least a general idea of what you're going to be practicing.

The a is the Spanish personal a. You can learn about it here:

The Personal A in Spanish - How to Use It & When to Use It

https://youtu.be/JPNWu61BAtQ


Alicia586180

Why is (Tu conoces a muchas gente aqui?) wrong?


deepstructure

It should be mucha gente. Gente is a singular collective noun.


H66p6e

What about 'de aqui' This was required in an earlier sentence


H66p6e

Why is muchas personas incorrect here? There. Is no indication of number or type of people


Danielconcasco

Muchas personas is accepted.


Sauceress

"People" is not a direct object in English. It is the object of the preposition "of'


Danielconcasco

In Spanish, gente is the direct object, so we need to use the personal a. If you translate mucha as many then people is a direct object in English.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.