Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How many women are from Mexico?"

Translation:¿Cuántas mujeres son de México?

2 months ago

5 Comments


nethmoo
nethmoo

Isn't it spelt "Méjico" in Spanish?

2 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

No!

It's probably pronounced that way, but not spelt that way.

2 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

It's an alternative spelling. Méjico itself is not actually in the DLE (official Spanish dictionary) but mejicano is included as an alternative to mexicano.

2 months ago

jfgenter

I wrote ser instead of son and duo states mujeres is feminine not masculine. If it were hombres instead of mujeres would it be ser?

1 month ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

No, it would still be son. Unfortunately, some of Duo's error messages are unhelpful (or even wrong).

1 month ago