1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "How many women are from Mexi…

"How many women are from Mexico?"

Translation:¿Cuántas mujeres son de México?

May 31, 2018

12 Comments


ArchanaDes7

When to use son and when somos is to be used?


kasmer5440

Son, they are; Somos , we are


ChaneishaB

Just to clarify, "cuantos" or "cuantas" can be masculine or feminine based on the subject of the sentence being masculine or feminine?


jfgenter

I wrote ser instead of son and duo states mujeres is feminine not masculine. If it were hombres instead of mujeres would it be ser?


SaraGalesa

No, it would still be son. Unfortunately, some of Duo's error messages are unhelpful (or even wrong).


[deactivated user]

    I so agree and a lingot for that


Urbanus1

    why son and not estan


HuwJohn2

    Because you are always from Mexico therefore use ser rather than estar. Ser is used for permanent things, estar is used for transient things like i am happy, i am worried


HankAlford

    That makes sense but on the prior question about hotels being near the airport it used estar not ser so location is estar is for location even if permanent and ser is place of origin?


Felix14578

    cuántas mujeres son mexicana. Could this be correct?


Danny197139

    This would translate to, 'how many women are mexican'


Juliio101

    Mexicana is mexican not Mexico

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.