1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "How many women are from Mexi…

"How many women are from Mexico?"

Translation:¿Cuántas mujeres son de México?

May 31, 2018

16 Comments


ChaneishaB

Just to clarify, "cuantos" or "cuantas" can be masculine or feminine based on the subject of the sentence being masculine or feminine?


ArchanaDes7

When to use son and when somos is to be used?


kasmer5440

Son, they are; Somos , we are


Chicodeindia19

Can I not write cuantas las mujeres


Urbanus1

why son and not estan


HuwJohn2

Because you are always from Mexico therefore use ser rather than estar. Ser is used for permanent things, estar is used for transient things like i am happy, i am worried


HankAlford

That makes sense but on the prior question about hotels being near the airport it used estar not ser so location is estar is for location even if permanent and ser is place of origin?


[deactivated user]

    Yes.

    DOCTOR - ser / PLACE - estar

    Description, Origin, Characteristics, Time, Occupation, Relationships

    Position, Location, Action, Condition, Emotion


Felix14578

    cuántas mujeres son mexicana. Could this be correct?


Dannee29

    This would translate to, 'how many women are mexican'


Juliio101

    Mexicana is mexican not Mexico


Gurmeet07

    I wrote "Cuántas mujeres son desde mexico?".

    In spanish de=of, like in jugo de naranja which means juice of orange.
    Whereas, desde=from/since. So why duoingo is using 'de' instead of 'desde' ?

    The question says 'from mexico' and not 'of mexico'.

    I am learning spanish. Please help me out.


donultimate

    Eres vs son? Clarification please


RanjanaJai540447

    Why is cuantas used & not cuántos??


HRORLOH

    It is because the subject, mujeres, is feminine. So cuántas would be used opposed to cuántos.


CatalinJ2

    I don't get it the difference between 'son'

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.