1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My favorite drink is tomato …

"My favorite drink is tomato juice!"

Translation:Mein Lieblingsgetränk ist Tomatensaft!

May 31, 2018

19 Comments


hm437e

Aber, aber! Dazu gehört auch:
Wodka, etwas Zitronensaft, Tabasco®, Worcestersoße, Pfeffer, alles gut zusammengemischt und mit Eiswürfel und eine Selleriestange verziert.


voidIndigo

UGH! Du bist krank!


birgiteden

What's wrong with liebsten Getränk?


fehrerdef

If you want to use this construction it would be "mein liebstes Getränk". But that sounds old-fashioned, "Lieblingsgetränk" is far more common.


OldMansChild

Then can we just combine these words whenever we want to say favorite in German? And is "Lieblings" a fixed pattern or because getränk is neuter?


fehrerdef

You can combine it with whatever you like. And the "prefix" "Lieblings-" is gender neutral:
Lieblingsfarbe, Lieblingswein, Lieblingshemd, Lieblingstier, ...


bobknox

With Tabasco and vodka


vortomorto

duolingo is wilding


olihlt

jedem das ... würg ... seine


Druckles

This is genuinely a thing in Germany. And it's mostly drunk on planes for some reason.


An-Nt

No kidding, I always ask for tomato juice when I'm flying, if it's available XD


WackyAnne

It's genuinely a thing in Canada as well, though I prefer the tomato-based V8 (eight vegetables, overwhelmingly tomatoes) when I'm looking for something savoury to accompany a meal or as an extra boost of veggies on its own. Certainly both tomato juice and V8 are used for cocktails, but have to admit I've never tried one. My parents used to use a third option when throwing parties in the eighties - Mott's Clamato (!) Juice, which was tomato juice with clam juice added. I'm pretty sure it's the basis for the Caesar cocktail, a version of the Bloody Mary, but again, not something I've ever tried...


sushil_k

what is the "s" between liebling and getarenke in leibeling"s"getraenke? is it of genitive?


fehrerdef

No. It is a so called "Fugenlaut" (linking morpheme). That's a letter that gets introduced in between when you attach two words. In German it is usually an s or an n. It doesn't have any meaning of its own, it only makes pronunciation easier, because without it you would have two g's directly following each other.


Ashwin1985

Does Liebsling(s) always have to be joined with the noun as one word? Can one not say Liebslings Getränk, Liebsling Freund etc?


fehrerdef

In German words are directly attached to one another to form new words. You can't use two separate words.
And additional letters ("Fugenlaute", "linking morpheme") like the "s" here re used to make that sound smoother.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.