"Embro riñe urnen."

Translation:I see the ocean's girl.

May 31, 2018

9 Comments


FarLander471

What do they mean "the oceans girl?" I've never watched Game of Thrones.

May 31, 2018

Joel__W

It doesn't mean anything in particular, besides the literal meaning.

June 3, 2018

StephieRice

No reference that I am aware of. Just showing the declension of an Aquatic noun in the genitive case.

June 7, 2018

Aeronautix

Maybe a hint at season 8 (wishful thinking)

July 21, 2018

tim981145

a mermaid maybe?

September 22, 2018

vriskaserqet

I believe riña also means child, which might make this sentence seem a little more natural, I guess? ie I see the child of the ocean

November 19, 2018

benulo

I see the sea's girl by the seashore?

September 4, 2018

Nigiya1

Just a thought: this would be better translated as "the/a girl of the ocean" Genitives can be translated on two ways, usually.

September 30, 2018

tim981145

Is the answer: "I see the girl of the ocean" not accepted? It should.

September 30, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.