"She dressed up beautifully!"

Translation:她打扮得很漂亮!

May 31, 2018

10 Comments


Mario73939

It isn't clear why 她打扮很漂亮 is not correct. I have to research the use of 得

October 14, 2018

saracmk

Why isn't it...她打扮打得漂亮。Based off the pattern usually used for describing 2 character verb phrases? V1+V2+V1+de. Like in 我跳舞跳得不好?

June 2, 2019

DoD54

The pattern isn't describing 2 verb phrases but verbs that consist of 1 verb and 1 noun (I think)

June 18, 2019

saracmk

Thanks for trying to help! I'm still a little confused though. Think about when you say: 我说中文说得不好。the verb phrase is (说中文) consists of the verb (说)and noun (中文)then you repeat the verb and add de. Why isn't it the same here?

June 18, 2019

DoD54

Well I think that's the same case right? 说中文 consists of a verb and a noun therefore it needs "de". But here it's simply a verb consisting of to characters so you don't need it.

June 18, 2019

DerGoldmann

Is it wrong to put “了“ at the end of this sentence? Doesn't it just add emphasis?

August 20, 2018

George792719

I think it would be fine tot do that. It's also verifying a new change of state, and that is usually followed by 了

April 16, 2019

dganesh

Also, shouldn't we use a 了 to show that this is in the past? It says "dressed up".

July 23, 2019

George792719

It's pretty ugly English to say "She dressed up beautifully". Sounds like what you would do to a cow if you wanted to win a prize at the farmers fair.

More common to say "she dressed beautifully".

April 16, 2019

TravisDePu

I was picturing a costume party.

May 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.