"Tu as du feu ?"

Translation:Do you have a light?

March 25, 2013

20 Comments


smearedink

"Do you have some fire?" is a much better way to ask for a light. :)

June 17, 2013

teppo.keit

Du feu means A light? Why A? Why not light in general?

February 5, 2014

Sitesurf

Feu is uncountable, hence the partitive "du".

We light a cigarette with a flame produced by a match or a lighter and to us it is "some fire".

"Un feu" = a fire (for firemen to take care of, or the fire you make in your chimney)

"Une lumière" = a natural or electric light/lightning; + figurative "bright spirit"

February 5, 2014

typhoonoid

Is it true that traffic light is also referred as feu and not lumière?

September 5, 2015

Sitesurf

Yes, it's true: "je m'arrête à un feu rouge/vert" = I stop at a red/green light

September 5, 2015

typhoonoid

Merci

September 6, 2015

MaggiePye

Yes, true in both France (from what I understand) and in Canadian French (from personal experience).

September 5, 2015

typhoonoid

merci

September 6, 2015

MaggiePye

Because it is not a precise translation. "Do you have a light?" is the English that means, in essence, "Can you light my cigarette?" In French, in that situation, one says, "Tu as du feu?"

February 24, 2015

whygeorgia

the first phrase i "learned" in french !

April 6, 2014

farid.ouhmich

"feu" -> "fire" ?

March 25, 2013

Sitesurf

yes!

March 25, 2013

farid.ouhmich

But it say me that it's wrong =(

March 25, 2013

Sitesurf

feu = fire, but whereas the French say "tu as du feu ?", the English do not use the word "fire" to mean it, but "light" (or lighter = un briquet).

March 26, 2013

surascoot

why is it not "tu as un feu"? I typed "you have light" because "you have some light didn't make as much sense to me"

July 20, 2013

eidetteing

there is no "un feu" since there isn't a "single" light. its more desirable to use "du feu" as in some light since its an uncountable noun

February 9, 2014

boringtomi

Why won’t it accept “Do you have light?” as a translation? Just because it doesn’t sound that good in English?

March 19, 2014

DianaM

No one would understand what you meant. You would appear to be asking if the other person is in a brightly-lit place or in the dark, whereas both the English and the French sentences here are asking for the means to light a cigarette (or cigar or whatever).

May 12, 2014

boringtomi

Actually, what I meant "do you have a light?" it does mean asking for a cigarette lighter, seen in movies and heard in actual conversations

May 13, 2014

MaggiePye

It does accept "Do you have a light?" at least as of Feb. 2015.

February 24, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.