Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nosotros queremos vivir juntos."

Translation:We want to live together.

4 months ago

14 Comments


K8n8or

That escalated quickly

1 month ago

_LilM_

I know riiiiiight. btw, i like your prof pic lol

3 weeks ago

ApricotTart
ApricotTart

Are "we" married?

3 weeks ago

duolingoACW

LOL

1 week ago

bobbybluehorse

Perhaps it is just my inability to discern, however your female narrator is most difficult for me to understand.

3 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

Same here. I always have to listen to the slow version

3 months ago

Deborra7
Deborra7

I feel that the man speaks too rapidly.

2 months ago

Michael307373

He always sounds to me like he is chewing on socks. However, just consider it a challenge as I do. Native speakers (of any language) will often speak much faster than this.

1 month ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Michael: I have about as much trouble understanding the Spanish speakers as I do understanding some speakers of English, my native language for over three score and ten years!

1 week ago

RG531

The first time I answered this I used " queremos" and it gave me a typo saying it should be "quieremos" I have answered this time with "quieremos" and It once again said typo and said it should be "queremos". WTF

1 month ago

Giovanni0604

Hmm, querer being a boot verb, "queremos" should always be correct...

3 days ago

Sandra502613

Why tack on the nosotros? The last lesson was always saying queremos alone was enough....is there a rule on this?

1 week ago

Giovanni0604

I don't know, but it seems more natural in this sentence, because you are specifying, we want to live together. I don't know, but your way is correct as well.

3 days ago

Gorg346283

For some reason I am hearing "Nosotros queremos beber juntos" Which also makes sense.

1 week ago