1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros queremos vivir junt…

"Nosotros queremos vivir juntos."

Translation:We want to live together.

May 31, 2018

40 Comments


K8n8or

That escalated quickly


_LilM_

I know riiiiiight. btw, i like your prof pic lol


Gorg346283

For some reason I am hearing "Nosotros queremos beber juntos" Which also makes sense.


Liam877782

Some places pronounce a "v" like a "b" so i understand what you are saying


MicheleLag14

I heard beber also.


JeffSMason

I also heard bebir instead of viver.


Liam877782

V is sometimes pronounced like a b


ilylat

and they were roommates


PatsyAnn27

This sentence brings a question to mind, and if anyone has a for-sure answer, I would appreciate knowing. If a man made this statement, referring to wanting to live with his girlfriend, then I assume that he would use the masculine endings, and the same would of course be true if a man meant that he wanted to live with his brother. And I assume that if a woman said it in expressing her desire to live with her sister, then the feminine endings would be used. But what is the rule if a woman makes the statement, but in reference to herself and a man? The one making the statement is then female, but the other half of the "we" is a man, so would it be "nosotros" or "nosotras", and "juntos" or "juntas". I kind of think that it would be the masculine endings, but it would be helpful to know for sure, so thanks to anyone with a definite answer.


aridneia

It would be "juntos." When there are multiple people described, some of them male and some of them female, you use the masculine form. Even if it's twenty girls and one boy, it would still be "juntos."


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It doesn't matter who's talking. It's the collective make-up of the group as a whole. The default grammatical gender is masculine, so if the group contains 100 women and 1 man, then it's "nosotros" and "juntos".


PatsyAnn27

Thank you very much for taking the time to respond with factual information. As a Canadian, I was required to study French in school, and the "default" is the same, but I needed to have that confirmed. Have a blessed Christmas, and a happy, healthy, and prosperous New Year. (How do you keep up with the study of so many languages?!)


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

How do you keep up with the study of so many languages?!

One at a time. Sometimes I bounce around, doing one for a day or so then another for a day or so, but always one at a time. At the moment, I'm focusing on Spanish.

Also, a few of them I've kind of given up on, but have not deleted them because who knows, I might go back to them.


PatsyAnn27

Still must take an amazing mind and talent. Good for you.


Sandra502613

Why tack on the nosotros? The last lesson was always saying queremos alone was enough....is there a rule on this?


Giovanni0604

I don't know, but it seems more natural in this sentence, because you are specifying, we want to live together. I don't know, but your way is correct as well.


jen74011

It sounds more like beber, instead of vivir


bobbybluehorse

Perhaps it is just my inability to discern, however your female narrator is most difficult for me to understand.


dodoyce

Same here. I always have to listen to the slow version


stevew3739

Ditto for me. Especially with words ending in "os" vs "as".


RickMainst

viver beber I can't tell!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I understand how in Spanish the B and V sounds often sound similar, but are you really having trouble hearing the difference between the vowel sounds vIvIr and bEbEr? It's very close to the difference in the vowel sounds of "ear" and "air".


James384627

Just wanted to say i hear beber also. Listened to it over and over.


BillWRIGHT17

This definitely pronounced "viver" with a "B" sound. It said "beber" clearly. If B and V are pronounced the same what is the difference between vivir and beber?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In Spanish, B and V are pronounced the same, although they have two different pronunciations depending on what else is going on. The difference between "vivir" and "beber" is the vowels: /biβir/ and /bɛβɛr/.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pI3dO0GID2E

http://www.ipachart.com/


DarwinWatt20

This was very heartwarming :D


knoakes

In slavic languages if it is clear by the verb formation such as in this case queremos, which can only be WE want (i think), they often omit the pronoun. Is this something they do in spanish? E.g Queremos vivir juntos.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, Spanish is also a pro-drop (subject pronoun dropping) language. Native Spanish speakers tend to omit the subject pronoun most of the time. Duolingo ought to equally accept "Nosotros queremos vivir juntos" and "Queremos vivir juntos".


Geno860500

The audio is not always clear. I heard "beber" (to drink) but it was "vivir" (to live)... together. Both fit. I missed it and lost a heart. The female has particularly poor diction. I have to say, Babble is looking like a better option for me.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not a human, it's a text-to-speech robot voice. And in Spanish, B and V are pronounced the same way, although there are rules as to when they're pronounced one way or another. So with "beber" vs "vivir", what distinguishes them is the vowels.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pI3dO0GID2E


PatsyAnn27

Greetings, Rae.F --- Robot or human, there is a definite difference between the voices that enunciate clearly, and those that do not. With reference to the vowels that differentiate the pronunciation of "v" and "b", it might be helpful (DEFINITELY WOULD BE) if Duo would explain the rules.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

In the meantime, feel free to visit the link I provided for an explanation of how to pronounce B and V in Spanish.


PatsyAnn27

Wow, Rae.F, thank you so much for that link. It explains the rules very clearly, although I am not sure that my old brain will be able to change lifetime habits of speech, and least not without many, many repetitions. I truly appreciate the help. I knew that there had to be some consistency, but I was not able to see it on my own. What a fascinating language!


PatsyAnn27

Greetings, Geno860500. Part of the problem is the Spanish pronunciation of "v" and "b", which often seem identical to the ear of English-speakers. And yes, the one female voice really should not be part of the programme, in my opinion. She slurs her words, drops consonants, and generally fails to enunciate. On the other hand, perhaps she is included to prepare us for the kind of speech we are likely to encounter in Spanish-speaking countries. The only suggestion I can offer is to consider that any "v" might in fact be a "b", and also the reverse. And always mentally refer back to previous questions.


pat790279

Sounded like "bebir"to me also!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

GraceKendz2

they both talk to fast, i can not understand them


PatsyAnn27

Hello, GraceKendz2. Eventually, you will be able to follow the speech at the speed provided, although I suspect that out in a Spanish-speaking community, normal conversation probably moves even more quickly. In the meantime, while you are becoming more familiar with the language, I suggest that you try using the turtle function to slow things down. All the best.


Sneak110

AAAAAAA S'VENYA

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.