"Nosotros queremos vivir juntos."

Translation:We want to live together.

May 31, 2018

29 Comments


K8n8or

That escalated quickly

September 12, 2018

_LilM_

I know riiiiiight. btw, i like your prof pic lol

September 25, 2018

Gorg346283

For some reason I am hearing "Nosotros queremos beber juntos" Which also makes sense.

October 9, 2018

Liam877782

Some places pronounce a "v" like a "b" so i understand what you are saying

May 19, 2019

PatsyAnn27

This sentence brings a question to mind, and if anyone has a for-sure answer, I would appreciate knowing. If a man made this statement, referring to wanting to live with his girlfriend, then I assume that he would use the masculine endings, and the same would of course be true if a man meant that he wanted to live with his brother. And I assume that if a woman said it in expressing her desire to live with her sister, then the feminine endings would be used. But what is the rule if a woman makes the statement, but in reference to herself and a man? The one making the statement is then female, but the other half of the "we" is a man, so would it be "nosotros" or "nosotras", and "juntos" or "juntas". I kind of think that it would be the masculine endings, but it would be helpful to know for sure, so thanks to anyone with a definite answer.

November 17, 2018

aridneia

It would be "juntos." When there are multiple people described, some of them male and some of them female, you use the masculine form. Even if it's twenty girls and one boy, it would still be "juntos."

November 27, 2018

Rae.F

It doesn't matter who's talking. It's the collective make-up of the group as a whole. The default grammatical gender is masculine, so if the group contains 100 women and 1 man, then it's "nosotros" and "juntos".

December 9, 2018

PatsyAnn27

Thank you very much for taking the time to respond with factual information. As a Canadian, I was required to study French in school, and the "default" is the same, but I needed to have that confirmed. Have a blessed Christmas, and a happy, healthy, and prosperous New Year. (How do you keep up with the study of so many languages?!)

December 13, 2018

Rae.F

How do you keep up with the study of so many languages?!

One at a time. Sometimes I bounce around, doing one for a day or so then another for a day or so, but always one at a time. At the moment, I'm focusing on Spanish.

Also, a few of them I've kind of given up on, but have not deleted them because who knows, I might go back to them.

December 13, 2018

PatsyAnn27

Still must take an amazing mind and talent. Good for you.

December 13, 2018

ramospetra

and they were roommates

February 13, 2019

Sandra502613

Why tack on the nosotros? The last lesson was always saying queremos alone was enough....is there a rule on this?

October 8, 2018

Giovanni0604

I don't know, but it seems more natural in this sentence, because you are specifying, we want to live together. I don't know, but your way is correct as well.

October 13, 2018

JeffSMason

I also heard bebir instead of viver.

November 3, 2018

Liam877782

V is sometimes pronounced like a b

May 19, 2019

bobbybluehorse

Perhaps it is just my inability to discern, however your female narrator is most difficult for me to understand.

June 23, 2018

dodoyce

Same here. I always have to listen to the slow version

July 13, 2018

stevew3739

Ditto for me. Especially with words ending in "os" vs "as".

May 16, 2019

Deborra7

I feel that the man speaks too rapidly.

August 5, 2018

Michael307373

He always sounds to me like he is chewing on socks. However, just consider it a challenge as I do. Native speakers (of any language) will often speak much faster than this.

August 26, 2018

Thylacaleo

Michael: I have about as much trouble understanding the Spanish speakers as I do understanding some speakers of English, my native language for over three score and ten years!

October 6, 2018

RG531

The first time I answered this I used " queremos" and it gave me a typo saying it should be "quieremos" I have answered this time with "quieremos" and It once again said typo and said it should be "queremos". WTF

August 18, 2018

Giovanni0604

Hmm, querer being a boot verb, "queremos" should always be correct...

October 13, 2018

LovelyUn77

Are "we" married?

September 20, 2018

duolingoACW

LOL

October 5, 2018

Xavior750851

Why not just "quieremos vivr juntos"? Why add thr "Nosotros"?

November 7, 2018

aridneia

"Quieremos" is incorrect. The proper word for "we want" is "queremos." In addition, you forgot an "i" in "vivir." If you make those corrections to your answer, it should be accepted.

November 27, 2018

BrittanyMo579726

I wrote we want to live togheter and it marked me wrong justo for my spelling

December 10, 2018

PatriciaJH

Figure out how to turn on spell check in your browser. Then when a word is underscored in red, you can copy it, paste it into the google search box, open another browser tab, and hit return (your cursor will still be in the search box, but you won't lose the Duo lesson when you search.) Grab the correct spelling, and either paste it back in, or if you want to learn it -- A GOOD IDEA -- type it and try to get it write this time.

December 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.