"Nosotrosqueremosvivirjuntos."

Translation:We want to live together.

6 months ago

20 Comments


K8n8or
K8n8or

That escalated quickly

2 months ago

_LilM_
_LilM_

I know riiiiiight. btw, i like your prof pic lol

2 months ago

ApricotTart
ApricotTart

Are "we" married?

2 months ago

duolingoACW

LOL

2 months ago

PatsyAnn27

This sentence brings a question to mind, and if anyone has a for-sure answer, I would appreciate knowing. If a man made this statement, referring to wanting to live with his girlfriend, then I assume that he would use the masculine endings, and the same would of course be true if a man meant that he wanted to live with his brother. And I assume that if a woman said it in expressing her desire to live with her sister, then the feminine endings would be used. But what is the rule if a woman makes the statement, but in reference to herself and a man? The one making the statement is then female, but the other half of the "we" is a man, so would it be "nosotros" or "nosotras", and "juntos" or "juntas". I kind of think that it would be the masculine endings, but it would be helpful to know for sure, so thanks to anyone with a definite answer.

3 weeks ago

aridneia

It would be "juntos." When there are multiple people described, some of them male and some of them female, you use the masculine form. Even if it's twenty girls and one boy, it would still be "juntos."

1 week ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It doesn't matter who's talking. It's the collective make-up of the group as a whole. The default grammatical gender is masculine, so if the group contains 100 women and 1 man, then it's "nosotros" and "juntos".

8 hours ago

bobbybluehorse

Perhaps it is just my inability to discern, however your female narrator is most difficult for me to understand.

5 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

Same here. I always have to listen to the slow version

4 months ago

Deborra7
Deborra7

I feel that the man speaks too rapidly.

4 months ago

Michael307373

He always sounds to me like he is chewing on socks. However, just consider it a challenge as I do. Native speakers (of any language) will often speak much faster than this.

3 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Michael: I have about as much trouble understanding the Spanish speakers as I do understanding some speakers of English, my native language for over three score and ten years!

2 months ago

RG531
RG531

The first time I answered this I used " queremos" and it gave me a typo saying it should be "quieremos" I have answered this time with "quieremos" and It once again said typo and said it should be "queremos". WTF

3 months ago

-Kona-
-Kona-

Hmm, querer being a boot verb, "queremos" should always be correct...

1 month ago

Sandra502613

Why tack on the nosotros? The last lesson was always saying queremos alone was enough....is there a rule on this?

2 months ago

-Kona-
-Kona-

I don't know, but it seems more natural in this sentence, because you are specifying, we want to live together. I don't know, but your way is correct as well.

1 month ago

Gorg346283

For some reason I am hearing "Nosotros queremos beber juntos" Which also makes sense.

2 months ago

JeffSMason

I also heard bebir instead of viver.

1 month ago

Xavior750851

Why not just "quieremos vivr juntos"? Why add thr "Nosotros"?

1 month ago

aridneia

"Quieremos" is incorrect. The proper word for "we want" is "queremos." In addition, you forgot an "i" in "vivir." If you make those corrections to your answer, it should be accepted.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.