1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are they tall trees?"

"Are they tall trees?"

Translation:Jsou to vysoké stromy?

May 31, 2018

7 Comments


ThomasMcKe411894

Why use "to" instead of "ty", or is the use in this example minor?


VladaFu

This is the very common "jsou to"/"to jsou" pattern. It is always "to" for all genders and numbers.


J.T.307693

Can you also say jsou to stromy vysoké?


VladaFu

That is very strange, the agreeing modifier (adjective) should come before the modified noun.

In a declaration (here we have a question) one could say:

"Stromy jsou to vysoké."

However, that would put the adjective in the predicate. The trees are tall. Saying that as "Jsou to stromy vysoké." would be unnatural.


Marko195

It is not Spanish or Italian. In all Slavic languages the adjective is never used after the noun.


MatousB

Can you say, "Are the trees tall?"


BoneheadBass

As it is in English, that would be a different sentence: "Jsou ty stromy vysoké?"

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.