1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros comemos muchas manz…

"Nosotros comemos muchas manzanas en el verano."

Translation:We eat a lot of apples in the summer.

May 31, 2018

22 Comments

Sorted by top post

Naama393770

Verano - summer Otoño - fall Invierno - winter Primavera - spring

September 21, 2018

DoubleLingot

sí, el verano (summer) - el otoño (autumn) - el invierno (winter) - la primavera (spring)


Eyalito.

"We're eating.." didn't accept. Why not?


Art_of_French_HP

Because you cannot use the present continuous tense (present form of the verb “be” + the present participle of a verb) to describe events that happen normally, or for a long time. E.g., you can say "I am playing rugby on Saturday afternoon" as it is happening once on one Saturday afternoon only. However, you cannot say "I am playing rugby on Saturday afternoons," as it's an ongoing event that happens normally on ongoing Saturdays. Instead, you have to say "I play rugby on Saturday afternoons." (native British English speaker)


woa7dSD5

Same here (American English native speaker).


Le-petit-loup

Apples are generally eaten in the fall and winter. By summer they are thoroughly rotten. (Just a bit of cultural awareness, Duo!)


stevew3739

Sounds like she is saying Nosotras rather than Nosotros. Often the same problem with this female speaker.


_LilM_

heh, We have watermelons more than anything.


Gabor9921

Yeah, that would be better because apple is generally late summer or autumn fruit. But then again Duo has sentences about bears washing and whatnot.


mila_63

the "correct" solution in English is missing the choice "lots"...


gohall67

We eat apples a lot in the summer. Marked wrong...ugh!!!!!


BehzadBH

Why is «en» used for seasons but not for days? For example when you work on saturday «trabajas el sábado»? Any rule of thumb here?


_____Dana_______

Why in summer is wrong


Roberto452407

Le mele si mangiano d'inverno non in estate.


SinisaKuzet

Ice cold apple cider as well ;)


Harry544463

Alot should be fine


skepticalways

Harry, Nope - "alot" isn't an English word. "Allot" is, but it means to portion things out in shares.


philjacob

I've been called wrong twice in the same lesson and both times seem identical to correct.


Art_of_French_HP

Hi philjacob, you need to copy and paste what you submitted to Duolingo along with your comment in this discussion forum, so that people can help you identify why your answers were rejected.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.