"Nosotros comemos muchas manzanas en el verano."

Translation:We eat a lot of apples in the summer.

5 months ago

8 Comments


Eyalito.

"We're eating.." didn't accept. Why not?

2 months ago

JuntosPuntos

same question

1 month ago

TheArtOfFHP

Because you cannot use the present continuous tense (present form of the verb “be” + the present participle of a verb) to describe events that happen normally, or for a long time. E.g., you can say "I am playing rugby on Saturday afternoon" as it is happening once on one Saturday afternoon only. However, you cannot say "I am playing rugby on Saturday afternoons," as it's an ongoing event that happens normally on ongoing Saturdays. Instead, you have to say "I play rugby on Saturday afternoons." (native British English speaker)

1 week ago

Naama393770

Verano - summer Otoño - fall Invierno - winter Primavera - spring

1 month ago

_LilM_

heh, We have watermelons more than anything.

1 month ago

Gabor9921

Yeah, that would be better because apple is generally late summer or autumn fruit. But then again Duo has sentences about bears washing and whatnot.

3 weeks ago

SabahCrs

Why tho?

2 months ago

SinisaKuzet

Ice cold apple cider as well ;)

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.