1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros comemos muchas manz…

"Nosotros comemos muchas manzanas en el verano."

Translation:We eat a lot of apples in the summer.

May 31, 2018

36 Comments


Naama393770

Verano - summer Otoño - fall Invierno - winter Primavera - spring


doublelingot

sí, el verano (summer) - el otoño (autumn) - el invierno (winter) - la primavera (spring)


Le-petit-loup

Apples are generally eaten in the fall and winter. By summer they are thoroughly rotten. (Just a bit of cultural awareness, Duo!)


howcheng

Not necessarily true anymore thanks to modern refrigeration techniques. Or imports from the opposite hemisphere.


stevew3739

Sounds like she is saying Nosotras rather than Nosotros. Often the same problem with this female speaker.


Luciana314487

I just left a comment stating the same. With the female voices is is a bit harder to decipher what is actually being said, when it comes to certain enunciations.


dbw1689

she said nosotras


SzymonBasa

Why not 'many' is accepted?


la_bolida

I write: "We eat many apples in summer" and it is right


Eyalito.

"We're eating.." didn't accept. Why not?


Art_of_French_HP

Because you cannot use the present continuous tense (present form of the verb “be” + the present participle of a verb) to describe events that happen normally, or for a long time. E.g., you can say "I am playing rugby on Saturday afternoon" as it is happening once on one Saturday afternoon only. However, you cannot say "I am playing rugby on Saturday afternoons," as it's an ongoing event that happens normally on ongoing Saturdays. Instead, you have to say "I play rugby on Saturday afternoons." (native British English speaker)


woa7dSD5

Same here (American English native speaker).


_LilM_

heh, We have watermelons more than anything.


Gabor9921

Yeah, that would be better because apple is generally late summer or autumn fruit. But then again Duo has sentences about bears washing and whatnot.


mila_63

the "correct" solution in English is missing the choice "lots"...


D.D.I

Why in summer is wrong


LawrenceCa89211

The pronouncement should be much clearer; I heard "veran" after several replays


Evelyn882978

I translated muchas as "many" and it wasn't accepted..why?


gohall67

We eat apples a lot in the summer. Marked wrong...ugh!!!!!


BehzadBH

Why is «en» used for seasons but not for days? For example when you work on saturday «trabajas el sábado»? Any rule of thumb here?


strohc1

Why is it "comemos muchas manzanas" rather than "comemos mucha (or mucho) manzanas"? isn't "muchas" defining the verb "we eat", like "we eat a lot"? shouldn't it be singular mucho?


Michael307373

No. It is 'a lot of apples'. Maybe this will help:
Comemos mucho = We eat a lot ('a lot' is describing how much we eat)

Now compare that to Duo's sentence where we are still eating but instead of talking about the volume that we eat overall we are talking specifically about the volume of apples we eat. Did that help?


martinagen571968

Why is "on summer" wrong?

I know "in the" is the literal translation of "en el", but isn't "on" correct too?


Michael307373

We simply don't use 'on' in that context in English. You can't translate prepostions like 'en' literally. Instead learn how they are used. SpanishDict does a pretty good job of the basics.


Art_of_French_HP

We tend to use on for days of the week but not for months or seasons. So, on Tuesday but in February or in spring. As a British English speaker I use the form at the weekend/at weekends; however, I believe that US English speakers are more likely to use on the weekend/on weekends.


martinagen571968

Thanks! To both of you!


Mutegi1

When do we use 'muchas' vs 'Mucha' or the Mucho version of it? Somebody, anybody?


Michael307373

When used as an adjective 'mucho' must match the gender and number of the noun it describes.
mucha vida = a lot of life (vida is feminine and singular)
mucho músculo = a lot of muscle (músculo is masculine and singular)
muchas cosas = many things (cosas is feminine and plural)
mochos libros = many books (libros is masculine and plural)

In Duo's sentence it is talking about a lot of apples. The word 'manzanas' is feminine and plural. So 'mucho' changes to 'muchas'.

The word 'mucho' can also be used as a adverb. In that case it never changes form from 'mucho'. You can tell from the context of the sentence if the word is an adjective or an adverb by asking yourself 'what is there a lot of?'. If the word is describing the verb it is the adverb and doesn't change. If it if describing a noun it is an adjective and must match it.
Encanto mucho los libros. = I love books a lot.
Encanto mochos libros. = I love a lot of books.

Notice in the first sentence there is a lot of 'love'. So 'mucho' is describing the verb making it an adverb and doesn't change form. In the second example there is a lot of 'books'. So 'mucho' is describing the noun 'libros' which is masculine and plural.

Did that help?


Mutegi1

Thanks, very thoroughly put.


Hortonesque

I doubt that "a lot of" and "many" are different in English as a translation. It's not different in my understanding.


wizardtxt

Heard "nosotras" instead of "nosotros"


Arlete681221

Whats wrong with my answer


Luciana314487

Okay, I'm not sure if I am the only one, but the speaking voices are a lot easier to decipher what is being when using a mobile device versus computer.


Sheila744443

We eat lots of apples in the summer


NicholasJe136863

She said "nosotras", not "nosotros".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.