"Nosotroscomemosmuchasmanzanasenelverano."

Translation:We eat a lot of apples in the summer.

7 months ago

11 Comments


Eyalito.

"We're eating.." didn't accept. Why not?

4 months ago

JuntosPuntos

same question

2 months ago

ArtOfFrenchHP

Because you cannot use the present continuous tense (present form of the verb “be” + the present participle of a verb) to describe events that happen normally, or for a long time. E.g., you can say "I am playing rugby on Saturday afternoon" as it is happening once on one Saturday afternoon only. However, you cannot say "I am playing rugby on Saturday afternoons," as it's an ongoing event that happens normally on ongoing Saturdays. Instead, you have to say "I play rugby on Saturday afternoons." (native British English speaker)

2 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

Same here (American English native speaker).

3 weeks ago

CbxixS
CbxixS

Yeah me too

1 month ago

Naama393770

Verano - summer Otoño - fall Invierno - winter Primavera - spring

3 months ago

_LilM_

heh, We have watermelons more than anything.

3 months ago

Gabor9921

Yeah, that would be better because apple is generally late summer or autumn fruit. But then again Duo has sentences about bears washing and whatnot.

2 months ago

SabahCrs

Why tho?

4 months ago

SinisaKuzet

Ice cold apple cider as well ;)

3 months ago

Le-petit-loup
Le-petit-loup

Apples are generally eaten in the fall and winter. By summer they are thoroughly rotten. (Just a bit of cultural awareness, Duo!)

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.