Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They write for the newspaper."

Translation:Ellos escriben para el periĆ³dico.

2 months ago

3 Comments


quickrecallnerd

Why not 'por' el periodico?

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

The simple answer is because it's para in this case. You can look up rules easily enough but i found you just pick it up and it seeems natural. You now know that in this sort of context (doing something FOR someone or some thing), you use PARA. Good luck

3 weeks ago

ShawnFowler
ShawnFowlerPlus

Why not ellos escriben por el diario

1 week ago