Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They write for the newspaper."

Translation:Ellos escriben para el periĆ³dico.

4 months ago

7 Comments


Johngt44
Johngt44

The simple answer is because it's para in this case. You can look up rules easily enough but i found you just pick it up and it seeems natural. You now know that in this sort of context (doing something FOR someone or some thing), you use PARA. Good luck

2 months ago

DrKNB
DrKNB

Thanks,that's encouraging.

1 week ago

Lee_2018
Lee_2018

You use para because they are doing it for someone or for something where por is by someone or by something

2 months ago

quickrecallnerd

Why not 'por' el periodico?

4 months ago

ShawnFowler
ShawnFowlerPlus

Why not ellos escriben por el diario

2 months ago

harry1946mac

Why not ellos escriben para el diarios???

3 weeks ago

Joseph795281

Diarios is plural as in 'the newspapers'.

1 week ago