1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Un jugo de naranja?"

"¿Un jugo de naranja?"

Translation:An orange juice?

May 31, 2018

171 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Owen219726

Zumo in spain, Jugo they don't use


Richard952875

I was confused by "jugo" as I was taught "zumo" at school. (I thought I might have been taught an old-fashioned way of saying it, so thanks for pointing it out).


acousticmoose

Same here, luckily I have a friend who lived in Andalucia for a few years and she confirmed that "zumo" is correct . Also car is "coche" which you will probably remember from school, not "carro" which is what we get taught here. I think "un carro" is some sort of cart instead of a car


ALLintolearning3

Both are correct. Remember that Duolingo is teaching Latin American Spanish and different countries use different words. Other words can be reported as also correct.


JamesKing761943

It depends on whitch contry you are talking about because in both mexico and argentina they say carro


fer32

En español hay muchas palabras para diferentes cosas jugo and zumo are ok, auto ,automóvil carro coche y más. If you know a diffent word, duo has to aceptarla like an another correct solution, maybe it is not in the base de datos.in this case have to report it


YoParaskyp

Carro is the word for car in latin american


YoParaskyp

Zumo is juice in Spain but in latin america they use jugo for juice


gchristie1

"An orange juice?" is used in a stand alone situation in at least two situations.

One, to confirm a request. "I'd like an orange juice, please?" "An orange juice?"

Two, to express surprise. I think I'll have an orange juice." "An orange juice?!"

Note, the "An" in all four cases is optional and can be used or not as you wish. This can be very regional--I grew up in mid-Atlantic USA (Delaware) where we have coffee. I now live in New England (Rhode Island) where we have A coffee.

Point is duoLingo pretends there is one English and one Spanish and that there is a pretty easy way to translate one to the other. All three assumptions are necessary but flawed.

If you learn the duoLingo correct answers, you will be fine. When you go to a specific place you will learn regional differences, just as you do in your native language when you travel or move.

Finally, if I was getting drinks for a group of people and a foreigner said "please, a cup milk," I wouldn't yell at her, "You idiot! In the English of my region we say, 'A glass of milk, please!'" Nope, I'd get her milk and wish I could speak her language so well.


Isabel303668

juice is a non-count noun. 'A' should only be there if you have a utensil with it. -Un vaso de jugo de naranja.


ALLintolearning3

While that is technically correct, a waitress will repeat back your order of "an orange juice" in just this way to verify that she has it right. By the way, "a glass" is not commonly considered a utensil, such as forks, knives and spoons. That is however, again, technically correct to include vessels as utensils, but this dates back to a time when cups and bowls were all we had to use.


KyraHarvin

Gracias soooooo mucho


RandomlyNate

Actually, what I think you are trying to say should be "¡Mucho gracias!"


Richard952875

Shouldn't that be "¡Muchas gracias!"?


Arctinus

Yes, the correct expression is ¡muchas gracias!. :)


Stef992

do you want an orange juice? Why isnt correct?


Zina77997

Exactly. That's what I put and it was marked wrong. But the phrase is in question form.


ALLintolearning3

Don’t add verbs to phrases if you want to get the answer correct in Duolingo.


PERCE_NEIGE

And more than that, it would make people horrible translators. Never add a meaning that is not in the sentence you translate.


PERCE_NEIGE

There's no context, there's absolutely not the meaning of "do you want an orange juice" here, it's a context that you add.

It's just asking about a sentence that have been misunderstood, or maybe, create a surprise.

-I have a pet elephant, you know!
-An elephant?

So, it doesn't mean "Do you want an elephant".


marvin256245

Dont know how to type the upside down question mark.


ALLintolearning3

On a phone hold down the letter for a pop-up menu with variations to scroll over. In this case, hold down the ? Key and slide over¿ when it appears. On a windows computer, add a Spanish keyboard layout or my favorite the English International keyboard layout through the Control panel, Regions and languages, Keyboards.


PERCE_NEIGE

Or a browser extension: I prefer this method.


lambisqueiro

why does not appears the do or does if this is a question? Can I put does in this sentence? Does an orange juice? ¿ Un zumo de naranja? Is it optional? Right?


ALLintolearning3

This is not a full sentence and so there is no verb. Probably someone placed an order and the waiter or waitress is repeating it back for verification that he or she has the order right. So, the full sentence could be "Do you want an orange juice?" or "You want an orange juice, don't you?" or "Is your order for an orange juice?" or " "An orange juice", do I have that right?"


lambisqueiro

Thank you so much.


Amina_sub

I still don't know how to pronounce Jugo correctly.


PERCE_NEIGE

The Spanish "j" is called la jota, it's pronounced in the throat.

See examples here: https://forvo.com/word/jugo/#es


lambisqueiro

Keep calm! I still do not know how to pronounce and distinguish : Juice,just,Does, Jews... -Practice makes... Try to pronounce; Zumo( jugo)


GavitchLee

I learned from a different app that orange juice is ‘zumo de naranja’. What’s the difference? Which is used more commonly?


PERCE_NEIGE

Allinto, use URL shortener, for instance this one: framalink (it's open source and ads-free)

https://frama.link

You can also remove most of the letters/numbers code that follows the Google URL. They are only here to track us. So, your URL can be shortened into:

https://www.google.com/search?q=zumo+vs+jugo

You only need to keep the "search?q=" and the request.


mzdhee

The Castillan Spanish (Spain), zumo is used for fruit juices. I think jugo is more Latin American Spanish


Rita477345

What is the de mean?


ALLintolearning3

In Spanish they cannot use a noun to describe another noun like we do in “an orange juice”, so they need a preposition to relate one noun to another. Technically, it is literally {A juice of orange}, but we just don’t say it that way in English.


Eva_s486

Let's say I wanted more than one orange juice, how would I say that in Spanish?


ALLintolearning3

You would use the number for how many you wanted, for example “Dos jugos de naranja.” for two of them. If you literally just wanted to say more than one that would be “más que uno” or “más que un jugo de naranja.”


PERCE_NEIGE

Note that "juice" or "jugos" are normally uncountable, but:

When we say "a orange juice, two orange juices", it doesn't mean it's really "juice" that the waiter will serve on the table, and you'll have to lick it. There's always a container. But, in everyday speech, we took the habit to imply it, so "cup" or "glass" is implied, and it makes the "juice" having another meaning, and being countable. It's the definition for: metonymy.


laura696209

It sounds as though the "j" in naranja is being pronounced like a "g" rather than an h sound. Am I just hearing improperly?


PERCE_NEIGE

No, never a "g". The Spanish "j", la jota, is pronounced in the throat.

https://forvo.com/word/jugo/#es

English speakers hear it like an aspirated "h". The French speaker I am, hears it like a "r" pronounced in the throat.


Alexis743266

Why is it "un jugo de naranja", and not "un naranja de jugo"? Because when it is translated into english the words are switched


ALLintolearning3

We don’t say an orange of juice. In English “orange” is a noun referring to the fruit and used to describe the second noun “juice”, so it is used like an adjective, but in Spanish they cannot use one noun to describe another without a preposition, so they must say it like “a juice from orange” which we would never say. You must translate one expression to the other rather than word by word.


Alexis743266

thank you, this helped a lot


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not switched.

It's the same than "a cup of coffee".

You have the main item "cup", and the item that enter in the composition in "of coffee". Same in Spanish. The main item is the juice, not the orange(s) that is only an ingredient.


Isabel303668

The word 'some' can be used with count or non- count nouns.


ALLintolearning3

When "some" refers to a non-count noun for an unspecified quantity, it is not translated into Spanish. "I drink some orange juice." or "I drink orange juice." both translate to "Tomo jugo de naranja." or "Bebo jugo de naranja."

If by "some", "a little" is meant than that would be "un poco de". If by "some", "a number of" is meant than that would be "unos". If by "some", "certain" is meant than that would be "cierto". If you could say "some or another", than that would be "algún". https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/some


MohamedRom10

I think there is another true answer ( a juice of orange) which I have posted however the result appeared as wrong answer


ALLintolearning3

That is not idiomatic in English.


Sapitter

Is naranga and naranja the same?


ALLintolearning3

No, I didn’t find naranga in this dictionary, so it went to the next possible word though:
https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/naranja


PERCE_NEIGE

"Naranga" does't exist.


Honey731427

How do you pronounce naranja (nadangha/ narrangha) ?


Arctinus

Here's a link to a website with pronunciations by native speakers.

For native speakers, it would be something like nuh-RUN-ha, with a rolled r (as in Italian), of course.


Julia_Rules

Is it "Zumo" or "Jugo"? It was confusing, as I was taught to say "Zumo".


Arctinus

El zumo is used in Spain and el jugo in Latin America. :)

Some of the other common words that also differ:

Car

–Spain: el coche

–Latin America: el carro

Computer

–Spain: el ordenador

–Latin America: la computadora

Mobile/cell phone

–Spain: el móvil

–Latin America: el celular

Potato

–Spain: la patata

–Latin America: la papa

Beef

–Spain: la carne de vaca

–Latin America: la carne de res


Nick_Toms

I typed "orange juice" and got it wrong because it wanted "one orange juice" so when I get the same question and type "one orange juice", it says that the preferred answer is "an orange juice".


ALLintolearning3

Both “an orange juice?” and “one orange juice?” are correct.


Marigny_Gill

An Orange Juice?, is not a queston


ALLintolearning3

Sure it is; it basically means “Did I understand you correctly?” or “Is that what you said?” Perhaps you mean that it is not a complete sentence, which is true, but you can use a phrase to verify if you have someone’s order right.


Sabine959064

Report: a glass of orange juice should be accepted


ALLintolearning3

We don’t know if it is a glass or a pitcher of orange juice. It is probably an order of orange juice. It could come in a plastic cup. “A glass of orange juice” = “Un vaso de jugo de naranja”


nick77159

It keeps rejecting my answer as it is looking for an inverted "?" , which I cant find in english to type. Very frustrating.....


ALLintolearning3

On a phone hold down the key with the regular question mark and the inverted one should appear in a pop up menu? You can go to settings or control panel and add a Spanish keyboard or English International keyboard and you can easily switch back and forth through the different software keyboards.


PERCE_NEIGE

Inverted "?" (¿) are very important (and mandatory) in Spanish, take the habit to use it for proper Spanish sentences.

To make it, see if you find your case here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/35321961


rob_wayne_thomas

There is no option for "a" instead of "an" in the English translation and you cannot put "an" before a word that starts with a consonant in English. This is a fault on the author's part.


ALLintolearning3

No, “an” is correct because the next word “orange” starts with a vowel. The answer is “An orange juice?”


JadaPulido

Help meh on pronuciation


PERCE_NEIGE

What do you want to pronounce? Use Forvo, it will help you greatly.


Charlie929717

This is not spelling app


ALLintolearning3

When you learn a language, you do need to learn how to spell the words in that language, especially if it touches the grammar. You need to put the right ending to have the correct gender or verb conjugation.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, you cannot use "an" in front of a consonant sound, like "j".

An orange = "o" is a vowel sound.
A juice = "j" is a consonant sound.

And you have to use the "orange" noun before the "juice", to mean that the juice is made of orange.


Aanonymous4

I put "A cup of a orange juice" could they count too


ALLintolearning3

No, you don’t usually count orange juice so you don’t usually put an indefinite article there, but you can count “a cup”. I understand why you wanted to put “a cup”, but how do you know that it is not “a glass” which is even more common? If you do put an indefinite article in front of orange juice, it cannot be “a” because orange starts with a vowel so it would have to be “an”. This can happen in a restaurant. A waitress may take your order and repeat back “An orange juice?” She means “one order of orange juice”.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you don't count "juice", as it's uncountable,unless you use a metonymy.

When we say "a orange juice, two orange juices", it doesn't mean it's really "juice" that the waiter will serve on the table, and you'll have to lick it. There's always a container. But, in everyday speech, we took the habit to imply it, so "cup" or "glass" is implied, and it makes the "juice" having another meaning, and being countable. It's the definition for: metonymy.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.