"¿Un jugo de naranja?"

Translation:An orange juice?

May 31, 2018

209 Comments

Sorted by top post

Owen219726

Zumo in spain, Jugo they don't use

July 1, 2018

Richard952875

I was confused by "jugo" as I was taught "zumo" at school. (I thought I might have been taught an old-fashioned way of saying it, so thanks for pointing it out).

April 13, 2019

acousticmoose

Same here, luckily I have a friend who lived in Andalucia for a few years and she confirmed that "zumo" is correct . Also car is "coche" which you will probably remember from school, not "carro" which is what we get taught here. I think "un carro" is some sort of cart instead of a car

May 2, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Both are correct. Remember that Duolingo is teaching Latin American Spanish and different countries use different words. Other words can be reported as also correct.

May 2, 2019

fer32

En español hay muchas palabras para diferentes cosas jugo and zumo are ok, auto ,automóvil carro coche y más. If you know a diffent word, duo has to aceptarla like an another correct solution, maybe it is not in the base de datos.in this case have to report it

August 6, 2019

Jefferson424523

What do you mean?

February 9, 2019

ALLintolearning3

In Spain the word for juice is “zumo” and “ jugo can be used for the juice of meat, but not for fruit juice. This course is teaching a general version of Spanish for Latin America where “jugo” is used for “juice”. If “zumo” is not accepted as correct, it could be reported as also correct.

February 9, 2019

QADREEK

The meat juice of the fruit

March 26, 2019

fer32

I am spanish speaker, so i can say that jugo is correct. In fact is more used jugo. Depende de cada país o región

August 6, 2019

fatemehaala

What is the juice of meat? I have not tried it.

September 15, 2019

THEWITHERSTORM

Ugh... "The juice of meat." Ewwww...

February 25, 2019

Ashleykta

Really?

April 15, 2019

Zo-ZoC

Yeah!>:(

June 3, 2019

DylanBecke18

The juice of meat is where all the flavor is at

May 27, 2019

TahneeJenkins

this is hilarious.

June 10, 2019

VanceAshle

i was thinking that

October 9, 2019

douolingo360

Tricky tricly i new umit i am allwas right

May 23, 2019

Zachary780175
July 16, 2019

Zachary780175
July 16, 2019

Zachary780175

Rubbish

July 16, 2019

Zachary780175

H

July 16, 2019

JackBrant19

Mabye in a diffrent part of Spain?

July 26, 2019

ALLintolearning3

In Latin America

July 26, 2019

gchristie1

"An orange juice?" is used in a stand alone situation in at least two situations.

One, to confirm a request. "I'd like an orange juice, please?" "An orange juice?"

Two, to express surprise. I think I'll have an orange juice." "An orange juice?!"

Note, the "An" in all four cases is optional and can be used or not as you wish. This can be very regional--I grew up in mid-Atlantic USA (Delaware) where we have coffee. I now live in New England (Rhode Island) where we have A coffee.

Point is duoLingo pretends there is one English and one Spanish and that there is a pretty easy way to translate one to the other. All three assumptions are necessary but flawed.

If you learn the duoLingo correct answers, you will be fine. When you go to a specific place you will learn regional differences, just as you do in your native language when you travel or move.

Finally, if I was getting drinks for a group of people and a foreigner said "please, a cup milk," I wouldn't yell at her, "You idiot! In the English of my region we say, 'A glass of milk, please!'" Nope, I'd get her milk and wish I could speak her language so well.

August 15, 2018

Mckenzie290579

LOT of typing

April 2, 2019

Isabel303668

juice is a non-count noun. 'A' should only be there if you have a utensil with it. -Un vaso de jugo de naranja.

May 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

While that is technically correct, a waitress will repeat back your order of "an orange juice" in just this way to verify that she has it right. By the way, "a glass" is not commonly considered a utensil, such as forks, knives and spoons. That is however, again, technically correct to include vessels as utensils, but this dates back to a time when cups and bowls were all we had to use.

June 14, 2018

Elizabeth185847

While a glass is not considered a utensil "a orange juice" is still not the correct grammar. : )

July 7, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Correct. It should be “an orange juice” which is what is above. Yes, it is more common to say “a glass of orange juice”.

July 7, 2018

JoanConrad1

In english we would never say that. It may be a correct translation, but not grammatically a correct sentence in english. Its a fragment.

May 25, 2019

Drake-stix

whats your native langauge?

November 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

English. I am from California.

November 8, 2018

GreenNadin

Plz do not give out any signs of where you leave there are creeps who will look foe you

February 8, 2019

ALLintolearning3

I do not gve my address. Also, I am an adult.

February 8, 2019

Kennan354083

there's nearly 40 million people in the state, myself included, I think we'll be fine.

April 28, 2019

THEWITHERSTORM

If I am not mistaken, this is a very rude comment.

February 25, 2019

ALLintolearning3

It is not necessarily rude. A waitress could be checking if she has the order right.

February 25, 2019

Mckenzie290579

How??????

April 2, 2019

KyraHarvin

Gracias soooooo mucho

June 5, 2018

THEWITHERSTORM

Actually, what I think you are trying to say should be "¡Mucho gracias!"

February 25, 2019

Richard952875

Shouldn't that be "¡Muchas gracias!"?

April 13, 2019

Arctinus

Yes, the correct expression is ¡muchas gracias!. :)

April 13, 2019

douolingo360

Mincraft person get out

May 23, 2019

AliciaShan2

We say "a soda" without needing to say "a glass of soda" or "a can of soda".

October 6, 2019

djr24

When talking about a glass of juice meant for drinking, Spaniards use "zumo," not "jugo."

August 13, 2018

fer32

Jugo from drinking is correct and zumo for drinking too. Each country have a differents way to speak. Like pants and trousers means pantalones in spanish but is not the same for british people or gringos

August 6, 2019

fer32

Jugo se usa mucho más que zumo. Depende de el pais.

August 6, 2019

Kennan354083

Is zumo ever used in American Spanish? Or is that a word that only exists in European Spanish?

August 16, 2019

Stef992

do you want an orange juice? Why isnt correct?

July 4, 2018

Zina77997

Exactly. That's what I put and it was marked wrong. But the phrase is in question form.

September 26, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Don’t add verbs to phrases if you want to get the answer correct in Duolingo.

September 26, 2018

Leonardo695

Porque eso significa. Quieres un jugo de naranja?

March 27, 2019

ALLintolearning3

There is no verb. This is just “An orange juice?”

July 4, 2018

Stef992

Yes but its question, and Duo on other examples accepts thees kind of answers, cause correct me if i am wrong but you will rarely hear in english just "An orange juice?" as a question...and in spanish that is a normal thig

July 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, it is not more normal in Spanish than in English.

July 12, 2018

Stef992

OK what ever but still either way "Do you want an orange juice?" should be correct like on other examples... Thanks anyway

July 17, 2018

rich739183

The only examples that I recall in which Duolingo gives us a Spanish phrase that contains no verb and wants an English translation that includes a verb, are those in which the Spanish phrase is an idiom which would not be translated literally word for word. The example that comes to mind is translating "mucho gusto" to "nice to meet you".

On the contrary, Duolingo gives us many exercises asking us to translate a single word, such as a noun, and then another exercise for two words such as a noun and an article, and a separate exercise that includes a noun and a verb, such as I want to pay the check or I need a hotel.

July 18, 2019

ALLintolearning3

“An orange juice?” (Is that what you said?) may not be an offer. The next words can be: “I’m sorry, we only offer that with breakfast and we have none left.”

July 17, 2018

JoanConrad1

Correct. We do not say that. It is wrong.

May 25, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Scroll up, it is not common in Spanish either, but a waitress can verify your order with “One orange juice?” This course doesn’t just teach sentences; phrases are also taught.

May 25, 2019

DarrenPerk2

Seems to me if its a question and that question is 'an orange juice?' What it should translate to is 'do you want an orange juice?' As the most likely meaning. I know im wrong but that makes sense to me. Its not a question if a waitress is reading back your order. They are declaring the order and you must correct if it is in error.

July 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

If the waitress is not sure that she has the order right, then it can also be a question. There is a difference between (Okay, I have you down for) “an orange juice.” and “An orange juice?” (Do I have that right?”)

July 11, 2018

JoanConrad1

Again....it is not the way to ask that in english.

May 25, 2019

ALLintolearning3

I am from California and, yes, this can be asked that way. Just because you never heard it, doesn’t make it wrong. I do hear this and this course is taught from American English. Phrases can be used as questions. It all depends on context. Have you never asked “Who?” or “What?” or “When?” or “How?” or “Why?”

May 25, 2019

Paul_McG

Why not 'zumo'?

September 16, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Also correct, “zumo” is the word used in Spain while jugo is for the juice of meat there, but in Latin America “jugo” is the word for juice.

September 19, 2018

Gui898260

Zumo ?

February 4, 2019

ALLintolearning3

In Spain, yes, “¿Un zumo de naranja?” should be accepted, but if not you can report it as also correct.

February 4, 2019

Symism

why doesnt it accept "zumo"!!!!???? Im in spain, not south america!

February 22, 2019

ALLintolearning3

This course is teaching Latin American Spanish, but “zumo” is also correct. What was your complete answer? The error could be elsewhere. If you had the English to translate to Spanish and you put “un zumo de naranja”, then please report it as also correct.

February 22, 2019

Symism

It was spoken. If the course is teaching latin American Spanish, why do they have a Spanish flag as the icon? The course actually accepts "zumo" on other questions, but it doesn't appear to accept it as a spoken response.

February 27, 2019

ALLintolearning3

There is no one country that is covered for Latin America. It is imperfect to use the flag of Spain. Did they ask you to say “jugo” then you would have to comply, but if they gave it to you in English, then report “zumo” as also correct. It has to be reported at each different exercise.

February 27, 2019

DpPFv

Very useful feedback - thanks

April 26, 2019

kacha00

Should be 'zumo'

May 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

In Spain, but in Latin America “ jugo” is correct

May 12, 2019

lambisqueiro

why does not appears the do or does if this is a question? Can I put does in this sentence? Does an orange juice? ¿ Un zumo de naranja? Is it optional? Right?

May 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

This is not a full sentence and so there is no verb. Probably someone placed an order and the waiter or waitress is repeating it back for verification that he or she has the order right. So, the full sentence could be "Do you want an orange juice?" or "You want an orange juice, don't you?" or "Is your order for an orange juice?" or " "An orange juice", do I have that right?"

June 14, 2018

lambisqueiro

Thank you so much.

June 14, 2018

Isabel303668

The word 'some' can be used with count or non- count nouns.

May 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

When "some" refers to a non-count noun for an unspecified quantity, it is not translated into Spanish. "I drink some orange juice." or "I drink orange juice." both translate to "Tomo jugo de naranja." or "Bebo jugo de naranja."

If by "some", "a little" is meant than that would be "un poco de". If by "some", "a number of" is meant than that would be "unos". If by "some", "certain" is meant than that would be "cierto". If you could say "some or another", than that would be "algún". https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/some

June 14, 2018

GavitchLee

I learned from a different app that orange juice is ‘zumo de naranja’. What’s the difference? Which is used more commonly?

July 7, 2018

mzdhee

The Castillan Spanish (Spain), zumo is used for fruit juices. I think jugo is more Latin American Spanish

June 29, 2019

brandork135

Would you not be able to say naranja jugo?

July 14, 2018

DarrenPerk2

I dont know for sure but it would probably sound like it would sound to english speakers if someone said "can i have a juice of the orange". You would probably understand but it wouldn't be exactly right.

July 14, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, that construction does not even exist in Spanish. At least the “juice of the orange” exists in English though it would seem strange to us.

July 14, 2018

OsoBJ

How do you know whether the question is "Is it an orange juice, or do you want an orange juice"?

July 27, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Exactly, you cannot know from the phrase if it means either of those.

July 28, 2018

rich739183

And as ALL.. has said before, in earlier comments above, that is exactly why we are being asked to translate only the words in the exercise, and not assume that we know the context.

July 18, 2019

Nick_Toms

I typed "orange juice" and got it wrong because it wanted "one orange juice" so when I get the same question and type "one orange juice", it says that the preferred answer is "an orange juice".

August 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Both “an orange juice?” and “one orange juice?” are correct.

August 11, 2018

ALRIGHTOKAYOKAY

Some kind of orange... juice? Nope, never heard of it.

August 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Where did you get “some kind of” from? It is “an orange juice?” or “One orange juice?” My answer, “No, I need three of them! I don’t care if it comes in a glass or a pitcher, just get me three of them!”

August 30, 2018

Sabine959064

Report: a glass of orange juice should be accepted

October 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

We don’t know if it is a glass or a pitcher of orange juice. It is probably an order of orange juice. It could come in a plastic cup. “A glass of orange juice” = “Un vaso de jugo de naranja”

October 31, 2018

brunoperrone

It's strange! I thought it was "zumo de naranja". It's the first time I see Jugo de Naranja. Do you know if it's a formal / informal way? What's the difference of "Zumo" and "Jugo"?

November 5, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is “zumo” in Spain. In Latin America you will find “jugo” used, though in Spain “jugo” is used for the liquid that comes off meat. https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Juice

https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/Jugo

November 6, 2018

SteveLewis50

Why is ¿Un zumo de naranja? unaccepted?

November 13, 2018

Arctinus

You should (keep) report(ing) it, so it will be accepted. :)

November 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

They are teaching Latin American Spanish, so the word used in Spain was not originally included, but they usually add words from Spain when reported.

Try including a dictionary link with your report: https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/Juice

If you had the exercise in which you listen to Spanish and write what you hear, then you would have to write the version that they said though.

November 13, 2018

Panness

Can i say - "Un vaso de jugo de naranja" ...? Nothing to do with this question, I'm just wondering...

December 12, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes, it exists in Latin America. Keep in mind that “zumo” is used instead of “jugo” in Spain for this.

December 12, 2018

RobertGlom

Why does Lingo mark (An orange juice) wrong?

January 3, 2019

ALLintolearning3

You must include the question mark at the end as there is no other way to tell that it is a question.

January 3, 2019

RobertGlom

I typed that wrong. What I meant is Why does Lingo mark "One orange juice" Wrong?

January 3, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Duolingo should not mark that wrong for a translation from English if you had the question mark, but if you had the Spanish to listen to and write down, it needed you to write in Spanish. Multiple choice can have more than one correct answer and all correct answers must be chosen as correct. Otherwise, please report it.

January 3, 2019

likegasoline

Cannot understand the pronunciation..

January 12, 2019

JasmineBEL49851

An orange juice?

March 10, 2019

Rita477345

What is the de mean?

March 10, 2019

ALLintolearning3

In Spanish they cannot use a noun to describe another noun like we do in “an orange juice”, so they need a preposition to relate one noun to another. Technically, it is literally {A juice of orange}, but we just don’t say it that way in English.

March 10, 2019

Ilbapc

Would saying "Un naranja jugo" be wrong? Why does juice come before orange?

March 24, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yes, it would be wrong. Only in English can you use a noun to describe another noun by putting it in front of the noun being described. In Spanish a preposition is needed to relate the two nouns to each other “de”. Technically, we could say the juice of an orange or a cup of juice from oranges, but we would normally say orange juice.

March 24, 2019

P_Azul

Except that there are plenty of languages where you can do that. But Spanish is one of the languages where you can't.

May 5, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Which ones?

May 5, 2019

VenkataNis1

Why can't it be naranja jugo

April 4, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That is an English way to describe a noun with another noun; Spanish must use a pronoun to link two nouns.

April 6, 2019

arnoldsher

Why people ask the same question again and again instead of reading the whole discussion? It's good that there are some people here who are patient enough to answer multiple questions but the rest of the board needs to go through repeated questions again and again. People respect each other

April 14, 2019

Ashleykta

¿ Un jungo de tomate?

April 15, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Jugo

April 15, 2019

Puffins3

Why is the answers now covering what your answers are? hummm

May 5, 2019

lila.K2

WHO SAYS 'AN ORANGE JUICE'

May 6, 2019

ALLintolearning3

A waitress verifying an order

May 6, 2019

ElizabethS654339

Does anyone else have problems with the mic not picking up my speech? Using Apple earbuds on my desktop; works half the time. I don't have this issue on my phone.

May 8, 2019

Cal975437

Why not : "Do you want an orang juice?"

May 10, 2019

ALLintolearning3

This was not a complete sentence. “Quieres” did not appear in that question.

May 10, 2019

Sharkey626629

hi duolingo :)

May 18, 2019

EmilyFelic10

I agree with Isabel303668.

May 22, 2019

JoanConrad1

In english we would not say that....we would say...do you want an orange juice.

May 25, 2019

ALLintolearning3

You do not speak for everyone. This phrase is sometimes used by a waitress verifying an order. We do not always use complete sentences.

May 25, 2019

JoanConrad1

It is not a common was to ask a question in english in any region of Canada. Its a fragment. The need of an is not nesessary and not used. In my 58 years of E glish i have never heard it used in Canada....so im going with that. And when I speak Spanish I will also ..not be saying it. It just simply does not make sense.

May 25, 2019

ALLintolearning3

“An” is required because the next word starts with a vowel sound. “orange”. This is something a waitress might say to verify an order of orange juice. She could as easily say “One orange juice?” which is also accepted as correct.

May 25, 2019

VutkisLeli

Let's say I wanted more than one orange juice, how would I say that in Spanish?

May 25, 2019

ALLintolearning3

You would use the number for how many you wanted, for example “Dos jugos de naranja.” for two of them. If you literally just wanted to say more than one that would be “más que uno” or “más que un jugo de naranja.”

May 25, 2019

Charlie929717

This is not spelling app

May 27, 2019

ALLintolearning3

When you learn a language, you do need to learn how to spell the words in that language, especially if it touches the grammar. You need to put the right ending to have the correct gender or verb conjugation.

May 27, 2019

MaryMacMoo

its un vase jugo de naranja not un jugo de naranja

May 28, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Perhaps you meant “un vaso de jugo de naranja.” We don’t know if that is a glass or a pitcher of orange juice. This is actually short for “an order of orange juice” which is “ an orange juice.”

May 28, 2019

laura696209

It sounds as though the "j" in naranja is being pronounced like a "g" rather than an h sound. Am I just hearing improperly?

May 28, 2019

Alexis743266

Why is it "un jugo de naranja", and not "un naranja de jugo"? Because when it is translated into english the words are switched

June 10, 2019

ALLintolearning3

We don’t say an orange of juice. In English “orange” is a noun referring to the fruit and used to describe the second noun “juice”, so it is used like an adjective, but in Spanish they cannot use one noun to describe another without a preposition, so they must say it like “a juice from orange” which we would never say. You must translate one expression to the other rather than word by word.

June 11, 2019

Alexis743266

thank you, this helped a lot

June 11, 2019

Francis490688

Can you say. Un zumo de naranja, then?

June 15, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yes, in Spain, try reporting it if it was not accepted.

October 8, 2019

Ryn608866

How would "An orange juice" be used singularly?

June 22, 2019

ALLintolearning3

A waitress repeating back your order to verify she has your order right. “An orange juice” means one order of orange juice. It is likely a glass of orange juice, but you could say this for a pitcher of orange juice also.

June 22, 2019

EvinJoslin

So Spanish is so weird in the fact that it actually says "a juice of orange." So I was wondering this: what if you said "Un naranja jugo" to a Spanish speaker, if they'd understand and if you sounded 'weird' to them or not. Lol just curious ya know. Cause that's how most English speakers would think it would be said am I right. But it's not. So it's weird to me. I don't get why it's like that lol. Oh well, keep on learning. Love this app!

June 22, 2019

noodle771

Why is de in the sentence

July 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

In Spanish they cannot use one noun to describe another noun. They have to use a preposition to relate them to each other.

July 7, 2019

Sapitter

Is naranga and naranja the same?

July 8, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, I didn’t find naranga in this dictionary, so it went to the next possible word though:
https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/naranja

July 8, 2019

JackBrant19

Mabye in a diffrent part of spain

July 26, 2019

ALLintolearning3

In Latin America

July 26, 2019

cdgiddings

The woman clearly says "de naranja" but when you type it in, It comes up as wrong and shows you "la naranja" as the right answer... No fair

July 27, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Are you thinking of another sentence? The answer is clearly “¿un jugo de naranja?” Take a screenshot and submit it in a bug report.

July 27, 2019

marvin256245

Dont know how to type the upside down question mark.

August 1, 2019

ALLintolearning3

On a phone hold down the letter for a pop-up menu with variations to scroll over. In this case, hold down the ? Key and slide over¿ when it appears. On a windows computer, add a Spanish keyboard layout or my favorite the English International keyboard layout through the Control panel, Regions and languages, Keyboards.

August 1, 2019

DuolingoMa11

You can't use indefinite article AN with uncountable orange juice...

August 2, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Although waitresses sometimes do, meaning an order of orange juice...

August 2, 2019

CasonCorne

Doesn't make sense in English.

August 14, 2019

ALLintolearning3

A waitress could check if she has your order correct in just this way. An orange juice? = One order of orange juice?

August 14, 2019

maureen580701

It asks me to translate in spanish to which i did. Iam not wrong

August 15, 2019

ALLintolearning3

From English to Spanish? Or from Spanish to English? What did you put? Did you put “¿Un jugo de naranja?

August 15, 2019

maureen580701

You are wrong

August 15, 2019

ALLintolearning3

More information please. What do you think is wrong?

August 15, 2019

TaylorCarp12

it won't let me put in the right answer

August 30, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Which exercise do you have? Sone people translate when they are supposed to write what they hear?

August 30, 2019

Nathan608479

I said "an orange of juice" but it was wrong

August 30, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Of course, we don’t say that in English. We say “an orange juice”. You cannot translate word by word. You must translate expression for expression.

August 30, 2019

Nathan608479

I said "an orange of juice" but it was wrong

August 30, 2019

ALLintolearning3

delete your extra post please

August 30, 2019

Nathan608479

I said "an orange of juice" but it was wrong

September 3, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Why do you keep trying that? It is wrong. it is not correct English.

September 3, 2019

Nathan608479

I said "an orange of juice" but it was wrong

September 3, 2019

ALLintolearning3

This will always be wrong.

September 3, 2019

Leyna885645

i wrote orange juice, but i dont understand why that is incorrect.

September 15, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That would have been “jugo de naranja”, you ignored the word “un”. This is one order of orange juice which can be called “ an orange juice.”

September 16, 2019

Leyna885645

I said this right, but for some reason it marked me wrong

September 16, 2019

Aniallated1

I should have been right

September 30, 2019

nick77159

It keeps rejecting my answer as it is looking for an inverted "?" , which I cant find in english to type. Very frustrating.....

October 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

On a phone hold down the key with the regular question mark and the inverted one should appear in a pop up menu? You can go to settings or control panel and add a Spanish keyboard or English International keyboard and you can easily switch back and forth through the different software keyboards.

October 7, 2019

Tron918379

Zumo?

October 8, 2019

ALLintolearning3

“¿Un zumo de naranja?” should also work, If not, report it.

October 8, 2019

Amina_sub

I still don't know how to pronounce Jugo correctly.

June 8, 2018

Evan.Tracy

Who-goh.

June 8, 2018

lambisqueiro

Keep calm! I still do not know how to pronounce and distinguish : Juice,just,Does, Jews... -Practice makes... Try to pronounce; Zumo( jugo)

June 8, 2018

Marigny_Gill

An Orange Juice?, is not a queston

October 22, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Sure it is; it basically means “Did I understand you correctly?” or “Is that what you said?” Perhaps you mean that it is not a complete sentence, which is true, but you can use a phrase to verify if you have someone’s order right.

October 23, 2018

MohamedRom10

I think there is another true answer ( a juice of orange) which I have posted however the result appeared as wrong answer

January 9, 2019

ALLintolearning3

That is not idiomatic in English.

January 9, 2019

Aanonymous4

I put "A cup of a orange juice" could they count too

June 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

No, you don’t usually count orange juice so you don’t usually put an indefinite article there, but you can count “a cup”. I understand why you wanted to put “a cup”, but how do you know that it is not “a glass” which is even more common? If you do put an indefinite article in front of orange juice, it cannot be “a” because orange starts with a vowel so it would have to be “an”. This can happen in a restaurant. A waitress may take your order and repeat back “An orange juice?” She means “one order of orange juice”.

June 19, 2018

nonyabeesw2

WHY DO YOU CORRECT EVERYONE

February 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

I don’t actually. I do try to help people understand when I can.

February 12, 2019

fatehmammad

Because he/she wants you to learn.

May 3, 2019

JosephPrej

❤❤❤❤ you and this ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ game I am a puresharpshooter and I got all the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ badges with 23 rings and im an All Star. I am a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ 94 overall wy does this happen

October 18, 2018

Michele19353

Why not a glass of orange juice?

June 1, 2018

Arctinus

Because it says 'un jugo de naranja', not 'un vaso de jugo de naranja'. :P

June 3, 2018

Evan.Tracy

Because "un vaso" does not appear in this sentence. While they both essentially mean the same thing, it is technically not correct.

June 5, 2018

Isabel303668

That's what mine is in Spanish 'Un vaso de jugo de naranja' but won't change it yet.

June 2, 2018

lambisqueiro

There is not " a glass" ( un vaso) In this sentence.

Un zumo( jugo) de naranja, un vaso de zumo de naranja, un litro de zumo de naranja, una jarra de zumo de naranja...

June 2, 2018

SeleneAngu5

Wth

February 7, 2019

ALLintolearning3

An orange juice? Are you sure that is what you want? You don’t want a beer?

February 7, 2019

CJ1215

Why is this even in the app?

March 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.