"No, he does not speak English."

Translation:No, él no habla inglés.

May 31, 2018

21 Comments


kev18620

Why is it habla not hablo if the noun is masculine?

August 13, 2018

Focused77

Habla is the él(he) conjugated form of hablar. Which means when the subject is él (he)/ella (she)/Usted(you) you have to conjugate the verb to match.

August 20, 2018

KhushiAhuj

What is the difference between habla and hablas

May 31, 2018

spiceyokooko

Different conjugations of the verb hablar - to speak.

Por ejemplo:

Yo hablo - I speak

Tú hablas - you speak

Él habla - he speaks

Don't forget the verb ending changes depending on the subject (I, he, you, we, they etc) doing the action.

May 31, 2018

Milishiee

hablas is you speak, habla is he/she/it speak

February 27, 2019

James257579

What's wrong with No, habla ingles? Shouldn't it be obvious from the verb who I'm talking about

July 1, 2018

cate18315

The first "no" is English's literal "no", and the second "no" is the "not" in English.

July 12, 2018

Olivia192263

Why is there no learning about the verbs ending eg: when to use hablo and when to use habla.

August 6, 2018

umicheric

Duolingo tries to teach verb conjugation by letting users absorb it over time. But some people learn it better by directly memorizing conjugation tables.

For the verb "hablar" (to speak), here's how to conjugate it:

I speak - yo hablo

you (informal) speak - tú hablas

he/she/you (formal) speak - él / ella / Usted habla

we speak - nosotros hablamos

you (plural) speak - Ustedes hablan

they speak - ellos/ellas hablan

Notes: (1) this is how you conjugate most verbs ending in -ar

(2) in Spanish, it is permissible to leave off the pronoun if it is already clear in context. Therefore, "I speak Spanish" could be truncated to "hablo español" and "they speak" could be as simple as "hablan espanol."

October 2, 2018

BiggSexxy

Gracis

May 26, 2019

j2aeafph

where did puede come from?

October 6, 2018

MickeyJeff2

Whats the difference between é and è? like which direction does the accent mark in spanish go?

July 26, 2018

umicheric

In Spanish, the accent mark is é.

October 2, 2018

therone4

This is so much fun

August 19, 2018

Duolingo-Dingo

Why can't we have hace in there? Wouldn't the sentence be "No, él hace no habla inglés.

October 15, 2018

umicheric

Translation is not just substituting words from English one-for-one. English and Spanish grammar rules are different. In English, you have to throw in the verb "to do" ("does") in this expression. But that word is out of place in Spanish grammar. Remove the "hace" and you have the right answer.

October 15, 2018

Marcello558796

You know nothing about Spanish

January 22, 2019

Ezra276180

Rood

September 6, 2019

Marcello558796

Ohp Kyle Wozniacki enthusiasts dismantled c.e t.c deer 4r rrd d east Eldridge are

January 22, 2019

Andrea421367

I put the same ans as duo.bit said it was wrong

May 12, 2019

RiccardoCa213341

Habla, not haubla.

October 27, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.