1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No, he does not speak Englis…

"No, he does not speak English."

Translation:No, él no habla inglés.

May 31, 2018

30 Comments


kev18620

Why is it habla not hablo if the noun is masculine?


Focused77

Habla is the él(he) conjugated form of hablar. Which means when the subject is él (he)/ella (she)/Usted(you) you have to conjugate the verb to match.


STITCH_rd

When do you use hablar, though?


Michael307373

STITCH_rd, 'hablar' is in the verbs natural or infinitive state. You use that when you are talking about the verb but it is not actually being performed. Por ejemplo:

Quiero hablar contigo. = I want to speak with you.

Notice that in this case 'querer' (to want) is the action verb I'm actually doing. I'm wanting to do something. So 'hablar' is not conjugated and translates to 'to speak'. Otro ejemplo:

Me gusta hablar contigo. = I like speaking with you.

Notice again the action verb here is 'gustar' (to like). So again 'hablar' is not conjugated.

In other words, don't conjugate the verb if it is not the action being taken by the Subject. Typically, if you see two verbs in a row only the first will be conjugated. Does that help?


KhushiAhuj

What is the difference between habla and hablas


spiceyokooko

Different conjugations of the verb hablar - to speak.

Por ejemplo:

Yo hablo - I speak

Tú hablas - you speak

Él habla - he speaks

Don't forget the verb ending changes depending on the subject (I, he, you, we, they etc) doing the action.


Siucra_

hablas is you speak, habla is he/she/it speak


James257579

What's wrong with No, habla ingles? Shouldn't it be obvious from the verb who I'm talking about


cate18315

The first "no" is English's literal "no", and the second "no" is the "not" in English.


Olivia192263

Why is there no learning about the verbs ending eg: when to use hablo and when to use habla.


umicheric

Duolingo tries to teach verb conjugation by letting users absorb it over time. But some people learn it better by directly memorizing conjugation tables.

For the verb "hablar" (to speak), here's how to conjugate it:

I speak - yo hablo

you (informal) speak - tú hablas

he/she/you (formal) speak - él / ella / Usted habla

we speak - nosotros hablamos

you (plural) speak - Ustedes hablan

they speak - ellos/ellas hablan

Notes: (1) this is how you conjugate most verbs ending in -ar

(2) in Spanish, it is permissible to leave off the pronoun if it is already clear in context. Therefore, "I speak Spanish" could be truncated to "hablo español" and "they speak" could be as simple as "hablan espanol."


AbelBrower

Yes. In Spain you have another conjuction option: in place of Hablamos is habláis.


Ebotchl

Why is "No, no él habla inglés" wrong? When exactly should negation occur?


MickeyJeff2

Whats the difference between é and è? like which direction does the accent mark in spanish go?


umicheric

In Spanish, the accent mark is é.


Bonita_Lynn

where did puede come from?


Andrea421367

I put the same ans as duo.bit said it was wrong


Muriel168297

Yo tengo un problema


AvaWebb10

umm this one is hard


Quirky_Qwerty

why Habla? el is masculine, so why not hablo


MTAliz

"Hablo" goes with "yo." Verbs don't have gender.


RosieRosie11

Hablo (I speak), Hablas(you speak), Habla (he/she/it speaks) "Hablar" -to speak is a DOING word.
Whereas words like caro/caro (expensive) or bonito/bonita (pretty) are DESCRIPTIVE words where the endings match masculine or femine subject,


24bellaciao

Can anyone tell me what's puede for? I'm rlly curious


AndreBayon

why can't you say "ellos"


MTAliz

because "ellos" is "they."


David352607

I don't have accents on my phone.


phil75066

Hold your finger on the letter and your accent options should appear.


David352607

Thank you, I'll give it a try.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.