"No, he does not speak English."

Translation:No, él no habla inglés.

4 months ago

16 Comments


kev18620

Why is it habla not hablo if the noun is masculine?

2 months ago

Focused77

Habla is the él(he) conjugated form of hablar. Which means when the subject is él (he)/ella (she)/Usted(you) you have to conjugate the verb to match.

1 month ago

KhushiAhuj

What is the difference between habla and hablas

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Different conjugations of the verb hablar - to speak.

Por ejemplo:

Yo hablo - I speak

Tú hablas - you speak

Él habla - he speaks

Don't forget the verb ending changes depending on the subject (I, he, you, we, they etc) doing the action.

4 months ago

James257579

What's wrong with No, habla ingles? Shouldn't it be obvious from the verb who I'm talking about

3 months ago

cate18315

The first "no" is English's literal "no", and the second "no" is the "not" in English.

3 months ago

therone4

I don't know

1 month ago

YukikoOkad2
YukikoOkad2

1: "el" is required before ingles. It is not acceptable for me as the other question accepted "El no habla ingles." , but on this quiestion, it does. 2: I answered "No, el no habla el ingles." and it has been accepted. Probably the answer requires "el" to indicate he or she. The question says "He does not speak English" .

2 weeks ago

MickeyJeff2

Whats the difference between é and è? like which direction does the accent mark in spanish go?

2 months ago

umicheric
umicheric

In Spanish, the accent mark is é.

2 weeks ago

Olivia192263

Why is there no learning about the verbs ending eg: when to use hablo and when to use habla.

2 months ago

umicheric
umicheric

Duolingo tries to teach verb conjugation by letting users absorb it over time. But some people learn it better by directly memorizing conjugation tables.

For the verb "hablar" (to speak), here's how to conjugate it:

I speak - yo hablo

you (informal) speak - tú hablas

he/she/you (formal) speak - él / ella / Usted habla

we speak - nosotros hablamos

you (plural) speak - Ustedes hablan

they speak - ellos/ellas hablan

Notes: (1) this is how you conjugate most verbs ending in -ar

(2) in Spanish, it is permissible to leave off the pronoun if it is already clear in context. Therefore, "I speak Spanish" could be truncated to "hablo español" and "they speak" could be as simple as "hablan espanol."

2 weeks ago

therone4

This is so much fun

1 month ago

j2aeafph

where did puede come from?

1 week ago

Duolingo-Dingo

Why can't we have hace in there? Wouldn't the sentence be "No, él hace no habla inglés.

1 day ago

umicheric
umicheric

Translation is not just substituting words from English one-for-one. English and Spanish grammar rules are different. In English, you have to throw in the verb "to do" ("does") in this expression. But that word is out of place in Spanish grammar. Remove the "hace" and you have the right answer.

1 day ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.