1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Lehrerin hat fünf Klasse…

"Die Lehrerin hat fünf Klassen."

Translation:The teacher has five classes.

March 25, 2013

11 Comments


Waffenstillstand

Why doesn't Duo accept lessons?


Farzaneh316123

Hi,Klassen,The room or people of a groupe(in school(mostly) Geht bitte zurück in eure klasse(please go back to your classroom) But ,Unterricht, thats what you have in school Der unterricht war langweilig(The tuition was boring)


drtrocchi

I said "the female teacher has five classes" and got donged out


Erikman

What you said is correct. It wouldn't be used as much as using just the word 'teacher,' but there are plenty of examples where you would want to specify that the teacher is female. Did you report it when it told you it was wrong?


Julika

I do not understand. "lessons" as a translation for "Klassen"? This would not be a correct translation.


olimo

In English "classes" can be used as "lessons", that's why people are asking about "lessons". I guess "Klassen" only mean "class" as "form" or "grade" and "classroom", right?


ga2b_gar32

difference between "unterricht" and "klassen"


NitaWest1

How do we know this is present and not past tense? I heard and typed Die Lehrerin hatte funf Klassen :-(


njennlingua

If tutor is accepted why not lecturer? Is Lehrer only at school level and not a university level teacher?


john.newbe

I've got to level 17 and the only numbers encountered have been 1 -12 and thousands, millions, and billions. I haven't met how to say my shoe size of 45 for example !


rajeev07

Try youtube for video on german numbers

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.