"Die Lehrerin hat fünf Klassen."

Translation:The teacher has five classes.

March 25, 2013

7 Comments


Waffenstillstand

Why doesn't Duo accept lessons?

March 25, 2013

drtrocchi

I said "the female teacher has five classes" and got donged out

April 7, 2013

Erikman

What you said is correct. It wouldn't be used as much as using just the word 'teacher,' but there are plenty of examples where you would want to specify that the teacher is female. Did you report it when it told you it was wrong?

September 6, 2013

Farzaneh316123

Hi,Klassen,The room or people of a groupe(in school(mostly) Geht bitte zurück in eure klasse(please go back to your classroom) But ,Unterricht, thats what you have in school Der unterricht war langweilig(The tuition was boring)

July 28, 2017

Julika

I do not understand. "lessons" as a translation for "Klassen"? This would not be a correct translation.

March 25, 2013

olimo

In English "classes" can be used as "lessons", that's why people are asking about "lessons". I guess "Klassen" only mean "class" as "form" or "grade" and "classroom", right?

April 18, 2013

gab_gar

difference between "unterricht" and "klassen"

June 29, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.