1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Lehrerin hat fünf Klasse…

"Die Lehrerin hat fünf Klassen."

Translation:The teacher has five classes.

March 25, 2013

7 Comments


Waffenstillstand

Why doesn't Duo accept lessons?


Farzaneh316123

Hi,Klassen,The room or people of a groupe(in school(mostly) Geht bitte zurück in eure klasse(please go back to your classroom) But ,Unterricht, thats what you have in school Der unterricht war langweilig(The tuition was boring)


Julika

I do not understand. "lessons" as a translation for "Klassen"? This would not be a correct translation.


olimo

In English "classes" can be used as "lessons", that's why people are asking about "lessons". I guess "Klassen" only mean "class" as "form" or "grade" and "classroom", right?


ga2b_gar32

difference between "unterricht" and "klassen"


ZuMako8_Momo

The former means something like "instruction/lesson/teaching," while the latter means "classes" (as in a group of students or short for classrooms = „Klassenzimmer“)


David614832

I thought it was odd, but the words on offer included "lady". Knowing how odd Duolingo can be sometimes I selected it. It gave " The lady teacher" as incorrect but is that not the strict translation of "Die Lehrerin"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.