"I am already taller than my father."

Translation:Už jsem vyšší než můj otec.

May 31, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lollinka

Vyšší is correct but větší is correct in czech too


AdrianTomin

Can you not use "můj táta" instead?


VladaFu

currently not: táta - dad, daddy


Mark841597

Why isn't "svůj" instead of "můj" accepted?


VladaFu

Because you can view it as shortened "než je můj otec", so the subject is the father, not you. Notice that otec is in the nominative case here.

"svůj otec" in nominative is really strange because it is generally used as a subject or with "být" and "Je svůj otec." would mean "He is his own father.".


Mark841597

Ah, that makes sense :-) Thanks for the quick reply!


FQGfV

Why is 'muj' included in the preferred translation here? I'm referring back to earlier sentences, where 'my son' and 'my daughter' were translated without 'muj/moje'.


AgnusOinas

It's not a requirement that the possessive must be omitted, it's just a tendency -- it often is left out, but doesn't have to.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.