"Jsou veliká?"

Translation:Are they big?

May 31, 2018

6 Comments


FutureOfDenmark

I just got Jsou veliké and Jsou veliká towards....Now i am tryna to find difference(which one is used for(masculine and etc.))

May 31, 2018

endless_sleeper

I suggest reading the provided tips and notes sections that are accesible on Duolingo web version.

May 31, 2018

Caprice1510

Masculine is probably velike, velika is feminine? If that's what you are asking

July 30, 2018

VladaFu

As it is plural, it is not feminine, it is neuter: singular veliké, plural veliká.

July 30, 2018

ZuskaRose

Given that it is plural neuter, would you ask this of a group of boys and girls together? Or would you ask this about a group of things? Thanks!

March 27, 2019

VladaFu

It is a grammatical gender, not a natural gender. It refers to Czech words that are grammatically neuter. děvčata (girls), auta (cars), moře (seas), města (cities, towns),...

March 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.