1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Jsou veliká?"

"Jsou veliká?"

Translation:Are they big?

May 31, 2018

13 Comments


FutureOfDenmark

I just got Jsou veliké and Jsou veliká towards....Now i am tryna to find difference(which one is used for(masculine and etc.))


endless_sleeper

I suggest reading the provided tips and notes sections that are accesible on Duolingo web version.


Caprice1510

Masculine is probably velike, velika is feminine? If that's what you are asking


VladaFu

As it is plural, it is not feminine, it is neuter: singular veliké, plural veliká.


ZuskaRose

Given that it is plural neuter, would you ask this of a group of boys and girls together? Or would you ask this about a group of things? Thanks!


VladaFu

It is a grammatical gender, not a natural gender. It refers to Czech words that are grammatically neuter. děvčata (girls), auta (cars), moře (seas), města (cities, towns),...


Chris-Karel

Is this from "velký"? Why isn't it velká, as the declension chart I found says?


AgnusOinas

"Jsou velká" is also accepted.

"velký" and "veliký" are synonyms. I'd say that "veliký" is a bit stronger, but I suppose it's subjective.


Chris-Karel

Ok, it is a different but equivalent word. Děkuji!


im.Andrew

Does "Jsou velikÁ?" means "Are (something neuter) big?"?


nueby

Do you read the Tips & Notes? This is from To be pl.:

In the plural nominative form, soft adjective endings stay the same across all genders. The hard adjectives differ in endings between the genders predictably:

  • in animate masculine, e.g., mladí muži (young men)
  • in inanimate masculine, e.g., velké stromy (big trees)
  • in feminine, e.g., mladé ženy (young women)
  • in neuter, e.g., malá zvířata (small animals)

The consonant shift from k to c also impacts the animate masculine hard adjective before the ending. Thus we get from velký kluk (big boy) to velcí kluci (big boys).


Karen223033

So, reading this thread.. ..jsou velika vs. ..jsou velicí.. ..both meaning 'are they big?' Is the latter a collection of animate male things/people/animals whereas the former being a collection of female animate things? TIA :)


AgnusOinas

"velicí" is a collection of masculine animate entities, "veliká" is for neuter objects. Feminine objects would be "veliké" and there is no distinction of animacy in the feminine gender. I mean, all this information is comprehensively shown in the Tips & Notes - as well as in the excerpt shown just above this, in nueby's comment.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.