Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My family lives in Spain."

Translation:Mi familia vive en España.

3 months ago

9 Comments


SantiagoHablando

Why is it not "viven" 'they live', instead of "he/she/you live"? In Spanish then, does 'familia' refer to a singular unit, instead of a group? My family, they... vs My 'The family', it...?

3 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Yes, la familia is being treated as a singular noun here. However in the plural:

'those families are foreign' would use the 'they' conjugation:

esas familias son extranjeras.

3 months ago

SantiagoHablando

That makes sense. Gracias.

3 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

It's the same in English. "Family" is a singular unit, which is why we say "My family lives" (like how we say "he lives", "she lives", "it lives", etc.) instead of "My family live" (like how we say "they live").

3 months ago

[deactivated user]

    I'm English, and I say "my family live ...." not "my family lives....". If someone asks where your family live, you wouldn't say "It lives in .....", you would say "They live in ...." , because it's more than one person. Looking at it another way, if someone asked where your family come from, you would say "they" or "we" (plural), not "it".

    1 month ago

AlynneTalia

    Actually, I hate to break it to you, but you're wrong. It's not grammatically correct to conjugate with a plural form for a verb that is referring to a collective noun. Basically a family is a collection of people. And a collection uses "is" not "are". It really should be my family lives, not live.

    1 month ago

AlynneTalia

    Is it not vivemo or something like that

    1 month ago

AlynneTalia

    Oh wait nvmind

    1 month ago

Phil712772

    Thanks for the explanation. I was thinking of the family as they and initially used viven. Thanks.

    4 weeks ago