1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My family lives in Spain."

"My family lives in Spain."

Translation:Mi familia vive en España.

May 31, 2018

18 Comments


SantiagoHablando

Why is it not "viven" 'they live', instead of "he/she/you live"? In Spanish then, does 'familia' refer to a singular unit, instead of a group? My family, they... vs My 'The family', it...?


spiceyokooko

Yes, la familia is being treated as a singular noun here. However in the plural:

'those families are foreign' would use the 'they' conjugation:

esas familias son extranjeras.


SantiagoHablando

That makes sense. Gracias.


superfrog101

It's the same in English. "Family" is a singular unit, which is why we say "My family lives" (like how we say "he lives", "she lives", "it lives", etc.) instead of "My family live" (like how we say "they live").


[deactivated user]

    I'm English, and I say "my family live ...." not "my family lives....". If someone asks where your family live, you wouldn't say "It lives in .....", you would say "They live in ...." , because it's more than one person. Looking at it another way, if someone asked where your family come from, you would say "they" or "we" (plural), not "it".


AlynneTalia

    Actually, I hate to break it to you, but you're wrong. It's not grammatically correct to conjugate with a plural form for a verb that is referring to a collective noun. Basically a family is a collection of people. And a collection uses "is" not "are". It really should be my family lives, not live.


SenorWingleton

    Actually, generally speaking this is a difference between British and American English. In British English collective nouns are commonly treated as plurals, e.g. "The government are debating the tax proposal." While in American English they take the singular verb form, e.g. "The government is debating the tax proposal."

    Other words that have this effect: bands / musical groups, sports teams, management, staff, team, audience, crowd, etc.


Gabriella.657

    Yes but English comes from England so the American grammar is wrong.


GiovannaLa474879

    I wondered the same thing


Phil712772

    Thanks for the explanation. I was thinking of the family as they and initially used viven. Thanks.


skipstavros

    Mi familia viven..... not "it" lives.....They live


Grace749284

    Your talking about a singular group of people. My family LIVES, not my family LIVE


ReneeZarro

    This is a problematic sentence. Family is a collective noun that can include or exclude the possessive adjective aka speaker using "my." I did not know whether to use "we" or "they" form of the verb for vivimos or viven in translating. I find it unclear and therefore unfair to phrase the sentence in this way. I received an incorrect on my first choice of "we" in favor of singular collective noun excluding the speaker in the he/she/you/it form for vive. I cry "Foul." I request a reconsideration although at this second chance I relented and went with "vive". Either provide more instruction on the correct Spanish phrasing for non-English equivalents or draft sentences in a way to guide to the correct presumptions. Thanks!


Michael307373

    You are overthinking this. The word 'familia' is singular here. That is the only thing that matters. So only third person singular is correct (vive). The adjectives describing 'familia' and the fact that it is a collective or group noun does not change this fact.


Mick076722

    Mi familia vive en España.

    Los miembros de mi familia viven en España.


MahikaMaha

    isn't reside an English word because that was a choice.


AlynneTalia

    Is it not vivemo or something like that

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.