"Me interesan estos sitios de la ciudad."

Translation:These places in the city interest me.

6 months ago

20 Comments


eSQBurTa

"These city sites interest me" is correct and should be accepted.

5 months ago

RichardWallace0

"These city sites interest me" - this translation is accepted (7th Aug 2018)

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

Although I believe the English sentence 'These places in the city interest me.' is a more natural translation, 'I am interested in these city sites.' was also accepted. 16/10/2018

1 month ago

scotologic

I am interested in these sites in the city was not accepted. Reported.

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Their translation is correct:

estos sitios - 'these places' (not sure why they don't use lugares here)

de la ciudad - 'in the city'

me interesan - 'they interest me' or 'they interest myself'

There's no 'I am' in there anywhere. You're incorrectly translating the indirect object pronoun 'me' here in my opinion.

6 months ago

scotologic

The pronouns and verb were not the problem. DL did not accept sites for "sitios." The weird sentence they gave me as a correct translation instead of what I wrote said "I am interested in these bits of the city." Bits? Um....

Yes, "me interesan" can be translated as"they interest me" but we more often say "I am interested in them" in English.

Just like "me gustan" technically translates as "they please me" but we more often say "I like them" in English

In fact, this category of verbs is often referred to simply as "verbs like gustar"

Here is a link to a page about this category of verb with a list of some common verbs of this type (including interesar):

https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/verbs-like-gustar

Sometimes, as with interesar, when we 'flip' the verb, the English sentence comes out in the passive voice and auxiliary verbs get added.

6 months ago

Sharpshark07
Sharpshark07

My answer was, "I'm interested in the sites of the city." It was marked wrong for using the word "sites", instead of "bits". But, their "correct solution" used the phrase "I'm interested in these bits of the city." So, they feel that "I'm interested in" is also correct. I'm no expert though. :)

4 months ago

Robert814991

I translated as "these sites". Duolingo says wrong and gave the translation as "I'm interested in these bits of the city." THAT is a copy and paste. "Bits" ???

4 months ago

George278921

"Bits" ? huh?

4 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

"bits of the city" works well for me (Brit English speaker).

What I want to know is why "town" isn't acceptable for "ciudad"?

4 months ago

Sharpshark07
Sharpshark07

ciudad=city pueblo=village/town

4 months ago

sparrowhawk28
sparrowhawk28

Why not 'city places'? Should I report it?

4 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

Though I am CLEARLY no expert, I think you're right, Sparrowhawk.

4 months ago

Iris150201
Iris150201

I wrote "these city sites interest me." I'm sure it's wrong, but I don't understand why. Can someone please help?

4 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

not wrong. :)

4 months ago

HansEnsink

"I am interested in these places in the city" was accepted by DL.

1 month ago

stef587743

I typed these places interest me in the city, and was marked wrong, is this not the same answer?

1 month ago

Alexander271449

I'm sick of these nonsense sentences.

1 week ago

Warren.Gunther

I said: "These places of the city interest me." Why is this not correct?? It is literally the translation!!! I am sick and tired of using Duolingo!!!! I will start posting my frustration on Twitter. Get ready for it!

4 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

You might try reporting your answer to see whether DL will add it to the database. But, it looks as though Duo is trying to teach us that "sitios de la ciudad" should be translated as "places in the city," not "places of the city." Sometimes, rather than just becoming frustrated, it helps to try to figure out what we are supposed to be learning.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.