Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He wants to be able to read his book."

Translation:Hij wil zijn boek kunnen lezen.

3 months ago

3 Comments


H_Butler
H_Butler

How does word order work with 2 modal verbs? Does the primary one come at the beginning and the rest of the verbs just stack at the end? Why is "Hij wil kunnen zijn boek lezen" considered incorrect?

3 months ago

grey236
grey236

Exactly! There can only be one verb at the beginning of a sentence, and the rest go to the end. So if I translated that last sentence it'd be:

Er kan maar een werkwoord zijn op het begin van een zin...

3 months ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

I see. Thanks!

3 months ago