"I need to go to the train station."

Translation:Yo necesito ir a la estación de tren.

6 months ago

14 Comments


remoonline
remoonline

"Necesito ir a la estación de trenes" is not accepted.

5 months ago

Angela105677

Trenes is plural, so your sentence states that you need to go to the trains station

4 months ago

jamesatemple

Yeah, I know. Perhaps in just this instance, though. "Trenes" is accepted in answers to similar questions.

4 months ago

KatPavi

Aaah, that's so annoying!

4 months ago

Chimbre

I have reported this, I think it should be ok.

4 months ago

Majo210622

Why can't be "Yo" omitted?

6 months ago

AngieKing6

You should be able to, Duolingo is just odd...and irritating...that way sometimes.

4 months ago

Angela105677

It can be, because i have done it before on previous lessons

4 months ago

Thylacaleo
Thylacaleo

The Yo can be omitted. Duo today (21/08/2018) accepted Necesito ir a la estación del tren.

3 months ago

RyanC-4

Isn't A LA written as AL? ...Ir al estacion de tren?

3 months ago

AngieKing6

To answer both Ryan and Diane, it's "a la" because "estación" is feminine. "Al" is the masculine version of "to the" - "a + el."

3 months ago

Diane725913

Why a la and not al?

3 months ago

KarenC520724

I wrote "Yo necesito ir al estacion de tren" and it was marked wrong...Why?

2 months ago

KarenC520724

Never mind I see it has to do with gender again

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.