Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I need to go to the train station."

Translation:Yo necesito ir a la estación de tren.

0
2 months ago

8 Comments


remoonline
remoonline

"Necesito ir a la estación de trenes" is not accepted.

3
Reply1 month ago

jamesatemple

Yeah, I know. Perhaps in just this instance, though. "Trenes" is accepted in answers to similar questions.

1
Reply3 weeks ago

Chimbre

I have reported this, I think it should be ok.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

KatPavi

Aaah, that's so annoying!

0
Reply2 weeks ago

Angela105677
Angela105677

Trenes is plural, so your sentence states that you need to go to the trains station

0
Reply1 week ago

Majo210622

Why can't be "Yo" omitted?

1
Reply2 months ago

AngieKing6

You should be able to, Duolingo is just odd...and irritating...that way sometimes.

0
Reply4 weeks ago

Angela105677
Angela105677

It can be, because i have done it before on previous lessons

0
Reply1 week ago