"I need to go to the train station."

Translation:Yo necesito ir a la estación de tren.

May 31, 2018

33 Comments


RyanC-4

Isn't A LA written as AL? ...Ir al estacion de tren?

August 18, 2018

AngieKing6

To answer both Ryan and Diane, it's "a la" because "estación" is feminine. "Al" is the masculine version of "to the" - "a + el."

August 28, 2018

Chris381415

I wrote 'ir al' too but they required ' ir a la'. Explanation?

January 22, 2019

NotThatKate

ir = to go
a la = to the (la because of the following)
estación (feminine) = station

May 7, 2019

remoonline

"Necesito ir a la estación de trenes" is not accepted.

June 24, 2018

Angela105677

Trenes is plural, so your sentence states that you need to go to the trains station

July 31, 2018

thsnodgrass

Can you explain why Duo refers to a 'bus station' as estación de autobuses in previous lessons??

March 23, 2019

KatPavi

Aaah, that's so annoying!

July 25, 2018

jamesatemple

Yeah, I know. Perhaps in just this instance, though. "Trenes" is accepted in answers to similar questions.

July 17, 2018

Chimbre

I have reported this, I think it should be ok.

July 23, 2018

Majo210622

Why can't be "Yo" omitted?

May 31, 2018

Thylacaleo

The Yo can be omitted. Duo today (21/08/2018) accepted Necesito ir a la estación del tren.

August 20, 2018

Angela105677

It can be, because i have done it before on previous lessons

July 31, 2018

AngieKing6

You should be able to, Duolingo is just odd...and irritating...that way sometimes.

July 14, 2018

Stephenarn18

Ill soon quit this the womens voice cannot pronounce good enough to understand.

May 17, 2019

Diane725913

Why a la and not al?

August 28, 2018

Zee694785

what is wrong with the answer: necesito ir a la estacion de tren

May 31, 2019

Cassandra240590

When do you use Estacion de tren vs. Estacion de trenes, por favor?

June 6, 2019

stevebakeroo

There's no r in the list of letters!! .......so can't finish the section. Annoying!

June 11, 2019

Marc5699

Is ''Tengo que ir a la estación de tren'' too much of a different translation?

June 11, 2019

stu588493

I wrote exactly what duo wants and it counted as wrong?!

July 12, 2019

Charles772873

I typed exactly the same sentence as the correction that said i was wrong???

July 19, 2019

Eo77Ndur

why is buy not needed for this sentence

August 10, 2019

MariaM70

I have some problem to understand when to use estación and when it is only estacion? Can anyone experienced try to help me?

August 28, 2019

AllegraMGulino

It's a small thing, but i was adding the accent mark above the o in estación and it corrected me that there wasn't one. Then, on literally the next question, it's answer had the accent mark.

September 5, 2019

KarenC520724

I wrote "Yo necesito ir al estacion de tren" and it was marked wrong...Why?

October 1, 2018

DoubleLingot

Because estación is feminine. Al is only used with masculine words.

February 7, 2019

KarenC520724

Never mind I see it has to do with gender again

October 1, 2018

Ethan375209

couldn't I use tengo que instead of necesito?

December 21, 2018

AngieKing6

In a real life conversation, I believe they would be fairly interchangeable. However, Duo likes fairly literal translations whenever possible.

December 30, 2018

aheuett

The Pimsleur course I used suggested that tener que is better for this type of sentence.

April 16, 2019

Chris381415

Why not "Yo necesito ir al estacion de tren", why does Duos answer include "..ir a la..'?

January 18, 2019

AngieKing6

Because estación is a feminine word. Al is a contraction of a + el, and is only used with masculine words.

January 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.