1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "With fish."

"With fish."

Translation:Con pescado.

May 31, 2018

43 Comments


astart27

Pez is fish. Pescado is cooked fish. I said con pez. Why was I wrong?


NotThatKate

Keep in mind they've only taught "pescado" up to this point. It's great that your vocabulary is more extensive, but you have to keep in mind what they've covered.


AdityaVisv

It should at least accept the alternate answer, yeah?


RokAFV

Because who would go to a restaurant and ask for something along with uncooked fish?


Alex__urbina

Pescado can be cooked or raw fish, you are going to cook it and eat it (or eat it raw) but the word doesn't change. A fish that isn't in the water is always pescado


Alex__urbina

I am Spanish (I am learning English, sorry if there are any mistakes) and we use pez for the animal (hay un pez en el río/there is a fish in the river) and pescado is for cooked fish (when it is already cooked) or to fished fish that it is going yo be sold in a supermarket and after that we are going to cook it in our houses


giankpetrov

you can use both PEZ and PESCADO but more common is PESCADO than PEZ


GoFeesh

Saying pez instead of pescado is like saying pig when you mean pork, or cow when you mean beef.


AnnaBanana410

Becauee this lesson is in the context of a restaurant, where you're dealing with fish the food, "pescado."


Clau.gonzalezv

This is late, but as a native spanish speaker, I've always been taught "pez" is any kind of fish that's still in the water and hasn't been caught (alive). Pescado is dead fish, what you eat


ulaffin-ilaffin2

Well, "pez" is supposed to be live, so, I'm not sure you'd want some "Pez" on your plate. In all reality, I could be completely wrong. You might eat raw fish daily for all I know. But I still don't know how to say "sushi" in spanish, so I would just stick to "pescado".


Joaquin829

Fue tomado del rio o del mar.


SylviaVera

We always use "pez" for living fish and "pescado" for food


DaSpanishKing

It's "Pez" when the fish is in the water. When it's cooked, you'd say pescado. What you said was wrong because you wouldn't ask for raw fish on a sandwich.


EilaGoss

Apparently pez is one that swims not one that's cooked


giankpetrov

PEZ and PESCADO are the same, just different words for same animal


Danielconcasco

That has not been my experience with Spanish

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pez

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/pescado

I've never seen or heard pescado used for anything but a cooked fish.


PERCE_NEIGE

And also a sushi (crude fish).


Ashley87647

Pescado is cooked fish and pez is just fish but I think its used as "pescado" because these are restaurant terms meant for food. If it was for animals then it would be pez.


bakefamjuskillu

la pescado o el pescado . yo no se


Wheatley123

I think 'el pescado' because the word ends in 'o' makes it masculine and la is female. Mabe???


Wheatley123

I mean, cause there are rules to languages and with rules come exeptions


PERCE_NEIGE

The "o" doesn't make it masculine all the time. Some exceptions exist with some words ended with "o" and being feminine. But, most of the time, it's true.


KikiKi751277

Why I can't use "de" here??


Edward821142

It accepted "de pescado" when i should have put "con pescado" are they both correct?


ph.p5qEEA

What is the difference between con and de?


AliciaBeza3

did you find the answer to this? i am wondering as well


Jim8161

Most commonly:

"con" - "with"
"de" - "of", "from"

I found this site helpful:
http://laspreposiciones.com/prepositions-related-terms.html


GionnieWeb

i said con el pescado which means the same thing as con pescado, so idk why i was wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

No, "con pescado" is to mean that you want with some indetermined quantity of fish, and "con EL pescado" with THE fish, you want to use a whole fish, but it's a specific demand.


noone654

give option to shut off typing


Jim8161

Users cant do that.

Please keep the comments in the Sentence Discussion on the subject of vocabulary, grammar, and syntax.

Search for a solution to any other problem in the Troubleshooting Discussions

If you don't find anything to help, report it to Duolingo


Su5VpJ

What is difference? 'de' and 'con'


-Bubba-

"De" is used as "of", as in "La casa de Juan" ("The house of Juan", or in English grammer "Juan's house"). "Con" is "with".


Aleksandro352110

hey guys, can u tell me the difference of "con" and "de" i mean id ask for sandwich de pescado, but with cooked fish is "con pescado"


Niayesh28

It was my question too but i think whenever you want to use "with" in a sentence you have to use 'de' But if you you wanna use it as a phrase so say 'con'.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.