1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "With fish."

"With fish."

Translation:Con pescado.

May 31, 2018

33 Comments


astart27

Pez is fish. Pescado is cooked fish. I said con pez. Why was I wrong?


NotThatKate

Keep in mind they've only taught "pescado" up to this point. It's great that your vocabulary is more extensive, but you have to keep in mind what they've covered.


AdityaVisv

It should at least accept the alternate answer, yeah?


RokAFV

Because who would go to a restaurant and ask for something along with uncooked fish?


Alex__urbina

Pescado can be cooked or raw fish, you are going to cook it and eat it (or eat it raw) but the word doesn't change. A fish that isn't in the water is always pescado


giankpetrov

you can use both PEZ and PESCADO but more common is PESCADO than PEZ


AngelTheMeifwa

I have the same question! Why is pez wrong?


AnnaBanana842292

Becauee this lesson is in the context of a restaurant, where you're dealing with fish the food, "pescado."


ShreyaGupt31369

Yes you were wrong .......do you eat row fish or cooked one??


Clau.gonzalezv

This is late, but as a native spanish speaker, I've always been taught "pez" is any kind of fish that's still in the water and hasn't been caught (alive). Pescado is dead fish, what you eat


Alex__urbina

I am Spanish (I am learning English, sorry if there are any mistakes) and we use pez for the animal (hay un pez en el río/there is a fish in the river) and pescado is for cooked fish (when it is already cooked) or to fished fish that it is going yo be sold in a supermarket and after that we are going to cook it in our houses


EilaGoss

Apparently pez is one that swims not one that's cooked


Ashley87647

Pescado is cooked fish and pez is just fish but I think its used as "pescado" because these are restaurant terms meant for food. If it was for animals then it would be pez.


bakefamjuskillu

la pescado o el pescado . yo no se


Wheatley123

I think 'el pescado' because the word ends in 'o' makes it masculine and la is female. Mabe???


PERCE_NEIGE

The "o" doesn't make it masculine all the time. Some exceptions exist with some words ended with "o" and being feminine. But, most of the time, it's true.


Wheatley123

I mean, cause there are rules to languages and with rules come exeptions


KikiKi751277

Why I can't use "de" here??


RaduBradeanu

because „de„ is not„ with„. in English, you can mix the meaning / translation of the prepositions as you like (eg, to, in, with, etc.) making them synonymous. In logic, prepositions have clear and strict rules on prepositions, having one, very rarely) three translations, compared to English, where you can find at least 8 translations for each preposition.


XuelianFan

Why cant it be 'de pescado'?


Howtomakestuff

"Pez" is like a pet fish


Alex__urbina

Yes and it can be a fish that is in the river too


Erik926019

anyone else experiencing a bug at this question? i keep writing con pescado but the app corrects me like i didn't write down con. I tried with or without upper case, nothing works


Sanchai17

I am confused then


Danielconcasco

You need to ask a question if you want help.


Edward821142

It accepted "de pescado" when i should have put "con pescado" are they both correct?


L3pNcGt1

it didnt accept for me ;-;


MartinBall991752

I see I am not the only one questioning why not "con pez" I suspect that pescado implies fish that has been prepared for eating.


Aleksandro352110

hey guys, can u tell me the difference of "con" and "de" i mean id ask for sandwich de pescado, but with cooked fish is "con pescado"


L3pNcGt1

pescado and carne pecado means fish right? and carne is meat so why is carne wrong? isn't pescado a type of meat?


mesalsa

Move over fishes, moving or not... Anyone on the con/de line?


ShreyaGupt31369

What is the meaning of de?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.