"¿Quépezes?"

Translation:What fish is it?

7 months ago

13 Comments


Ilona318256

El pescado es la comida y el pez es el animal

7 months ago

jpaxonreyes
jpaxonreyes

Oh, just like cow is the animal but beef is the food?

4 months ago

Danial159582

Sounds like "Que es es"

7 months ago

Beto330368

Please join me in reporting this issue.

Granted, the P in Pez is generally pronounced softly, in contrast with the emphatic P in Puchero (pout, stew or pot).

However, I had to play it over several times and never did hear the P. Reported 22-Jan-19

12 hours ago

SriniV2
SriniV2

Common guys What kind of fish is it? Is correct!

4 months ago

rowith
rowith

I agree. I originally translated the same a duo above, but thought it sounded strange. So I used an on-line translator that rendered "What kind of fish is it?" I would have thought that should be "Qué tipo de pez es?", but I went with the on-line translator, and was counted wrong. That doesn't mean that duo is wrong. I don't know.

3 months ago

Bamdorf

|What fish is it" is not the same as "what kind of fish it is". The what may be referring to when it was bought, when it was caught, or many other things, whereas what kind is asking something else - the type or species, i.e. classification. The first question might be answered by "it's what we bought at the market yesterday" while the second by "it's sunfish, or cod, or walleye".

3 months ago

doge-inator

So 'pez' is just a shorter way of saying pescado? Does anyone ever use it?

7 months ago

HigorCarvalho

No. "Pez" is the live fish, whereas "pescado" is the animal meant to be eaten. Just like Pig and pork, in English. "Pez" and "Pescado" are both very used words. The plural of "Pez" is "Peces".

6 months ago

David674273

Where is the "it" in the Spanish?

4 months ago

Gray_Roze
Gray_Roze

The word "it" is not usually used as a subject/subject complement in Spanish. Instead, Spanish speakers typically omit the subject, and the antecedent is implied (pez in this case). For the other uses of the word "it," "Lo/la" is a direct object, "le" an indirect object, and "él/ello/ella" an object of a preposition.

4 months ago

Bamdorf

the audio sounds very much like "ves" not "pez". Not that that would make any sense, but still.

3 months ago

XhCucswR
XhCucswR

I thought it was que pesas? What do you weigh or What weight? Will listen to the slower one next time.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.