"Que suis-je ?"

Translation:What am I?

5 years ago

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


payam92

Duolingo is getting philosophical on us.

4 years ago

PALewis88

After becoming several animals during earlier lessons some people might have doubts.

4 years ago

42362109

She's now self aware

4 years ago

hackneyduo1510

I am a bird. I am a plane. I am superman!

4 years ago

hackneyduo1510

No, wait, I AM A COW! Je suis une vache and I rock it.

4 years ago

JeSuisJane

I think you might even be a bull, judging by your photo :P (You're still rocking it though!)

3 years ago

ravenjayne86
Plus

Like in German, when they asked, "Is a fly important?"

3 years ago

Martytoof

Is the audio rendering of this question accurate to a native French speaker? I picked out the "que" easily, but the "suis-je" sounded like some horrible mashup of "swizzle" or something. I obviously don't have a good ear for French just yet.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

To my French ear, it is fine.

5 years ago

mathwizard1232

That's French for you.

4 years ago

doodlymoo

SAME! Que.. suige? Sweege? Swuige? Sweeze? Ahahaha

I'll try to hear 'que suis-je' next time

4 years ago

das2266

Same here

3 years ago

Svalfjor

Actually, the audio is asking if it "could Swedeja?" It is asking if it can Swede you. A more proper way of asking this question is "I could Swede you (if you'd like)?"

4 years ago

lovedino

I'm not getting the difference. Sometimes they use "quoi" as "what" and sometimes "que." Is there are distinction I should be understanding?

5 years ago

jul3q

http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/what.htm Here you go. That should set the things straight.

4 years ago

Basilious

Thank you for putting up this link.

3 years ago

AishaJah

What am i? I am just a human being who is trying to learn french...thats it

3 years ago

daas88

The suis-je wasn't easy to guess the first time... By the way, Duolingo gained self-awareness.

4 years ago

awesome234

When do you use "quoi" and "que"

5 years ago

AlejoFernandez

i have the same question. please some explain the difference.

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod
5 years ago

Daniel_Ferrer

Is: 'Qui je suis ?' correct? and if correct when to use the "Qui"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"qui je suis" = "who I am"

"qui suis-je ?" = "who am I?"

5 years ago

Nikitakimba

Who am I? I am Jean Valjean.

(Sorry. Knee-jerk response any time I hear that question due to having seen Les Miserables so many times!)

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The question corresponding to "I am Jean Valjean" is "qui suis-je ?", not "que suis-je ?" which calls for a noun and not a name:

  • que suis-je ? - je suis un héros
5 years ago

P.Salamander

How do you make a word look bold like that? I learnt how to write it in italics. How do you make it bold?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Type 2 stars (**) on either side of the word you want to appear in bold (no space).

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

One star on each side (no space)

3 years ago

MirandaMiss

How do you write it in italics!?

3 years ago

P.Salamander

(No place down there) Thanks!!

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Another tip: to post a reply to my latest comment, you just had to click on "reply" just below your previous post.

4 years ago

Conqueror_Elmo

OHHHHH TOLD!

5 years ago

abhi00123456789

Help Sitesurf Is there any rule for inversion

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

One of them is that they require a hyphen: suis-je, vas-tu, partons-nous...

2 years ago

whotheme123

does "que suis-je?" not rather mean "what I am?" as if someone were to ask you "what are you?" and you responded surprised with the question "what I am?" to signal that you need time to ellaborate before you give an answer. I ask this because I would rather translate the "correct answer", which is "what am I?" with the french phrase "Je suis quoi?".

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The forms and registers of the two languages match here:

  • "what am I?" = "que suis-je ?"

  • "what I am?" = "je suis quoi ?"

5 years ago

whotheme123

thank you for your answer! I find it still a little weird, I must admit. I would be inclined to translate following situation as follows: Somebody says: "You are CRAZY!" and then the accused person´s reaction would be "I am WHAT?" or "WHAT am I?". I wouldn´t say "que suis-je?" in that situation by intuition, because to me, it sounds like "je suis quoi?" (emphasis on "qui") -if translated word for word- means "I am WHAT?" which is closer in meaning to "WHAT am I?" than "what I AM?", to my ear. I´m not sure, whether my problem is clear... :S

5 years ago

awesome234

Are you saying that when flip the sentence and put "what" last it would be "quoi"

5 years ago

northernguy

awesome234

When you say ....flip the sentence .....you could mean change what from subject to object. If so, I believe the answer is yes. It changes form.

5 years ago

DrewDdmek

Could this be je suis quoi too?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes this is the relaxed version in speech.

4 years ago

xorgy
Plus

Maybe this should be shown in text before it is shown as a “what do you hear?” prompt(I assume duolingo is not yet set up to do this, but it would probably be a good feature to have for the lessons.)

4 years ago

deeptendu

Que suis je?

Bien, je suis une baleine , un garçon , une fille , une abeille , un singe , un cochon , un mari , une femme ... Etc

3 years ago

ayakokiyomizu

I thought I remembered from high school French (15 years ago) that "je suis" was a phrase that never got switched to "suis-je" for questions. (Instead I think you used "est-ce que".) Am I misremembering?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"suis-je ?" is the most correct construction for a question (inversion Verb-Subject pronoun).

"est-ce que je suis ?" is less formal and more usual, in particular in speech.

5 years ago

alisoltanikerman

Can we say : Who am i?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

who am I? = qui suis-je ?

4 years ago

George418878

I can run but never walk, I have a mouth but never talk, I have a head but never weep, I have a bed but never sleep. Que suis-je?

3 years ago

AFlowerOfEvil

Une fleuve?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

un fleuve / une rivière

3 years ago

RavenGinsei

Yes there right it is a river :)

3 years ago

feyMorgaina

"Je suis" also means "I follow".

4 years ago

Abas8F

What the difference between "Que" and "Quoi"?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You cannot use "quoi" at the beginning of a question:

  • que suis-je ?
  • qu'est-ce que je suis ?
  • je suis quoi ?
3 years ago

danny988

Do you pronounce the last "je" as in the sentence "je t'aime" or as a shortened "je" in "j'aime"?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The sound is [juh] in front of a consonant sound and just [j] in "que suis-je ?"

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.