1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Que suis-je ?"

"Que suis-je ?"

Translation:What am I?

March 25, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


payam92

Duolingo is getting philosophical on us.


PALewis88

After becoming several animals during earlier lessons some people might have doubts.


42362109

She's now self aware


hackneyduo1510

I am a bird. I am a plane. I am superman!


hackneyduo1510

No, wait, I AM A COW! Je suis une vache and I rock it.


JeSuisJane

I think you might even be a bull, judging by your photo :P (You're still rocking it though!)


ravenjayne86

Like in German, when they asked, "Is a fly important?"


Martytoof

Is the audio rendering of this question accurate to a native French speaker? I picked out the "que" easily, but the "suis-je" sounded like some horrible mashup of "swizzle" or something. I obviously don't have a good ear for French just yet.


Sitesurf

To my French ear, it is fine.


coinaday

That's French for you.


doodlymoo

SAME! Que.. suige? Sweege? Swuige? Sweeze? Ahahaha

I'll try to hear 'que suis-je' next time


lovedino

I'm not getting the difference. Sometimes they use "quoi" as "what" and sometimes "que." Is there are distinction I should be understanding?


jul3q

http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/what.htm Here you go. That should set the things straight.


Basilious

Thank you for putting up this link.


AishaJah

What am i? I am just a human being who is trying to learn french...thats it


daas88

The suis-je wasn't easy to guess the first time... By the way, Duolingo gained self-awareness.


awesome234

When do you use "quoi" and "que"


AlejoFernandez

i have the same question. please some explain the difference.


Daniel_Ferrer

Is: 'Qui je suis ?' correct? and if correct when to use the "Qui"?


Sitesurf

"qui je suis" = "who I am"

"qui suis-je ?" = "who am I?"


Nikitakimba

Who am I? I am Jean Valjean.

(Sorry. Knee-jerk response any time I hear that question due to having seen Les Miserables so many times!)


Sitesurf

The question corresponding to "I am Jean Valjean" is "qui suis-je ?", not "que suis-je ?" which calls for a noun and not a name:

  • que suis-je ? - je suis un héros

Feeniqs

How do you make a word look bold like that? I learnt how to write it in italics. How do you make it bold?


Sitesurf

Type 2 stars (**) on either side of the word you want to appear in bold (no space).


Sitesurf

One star on each side (no space)


MirandaMiss

How do you write it in italics!?


Feeniqs

(No place down there) Thanks!!


Sitesurf

Another tip: to post a reply to my latest comment, you just had to click on "reply" just below your previous post.


abhi00123456789

Help Sitesurf Is there any rule for inversion


Sitesurf

One of them is that they require a hyphen: suis-je, vas-tu, partons-nous...


whotheme123

does "que suis-je?" not rather mean "what I am?" as if someone were to ask you "what are you?" and you responded surprised with the question "what I am?" to signal that you need time to ellaborate before you give an answer. I ask this because I would rather translate the "correct answer", which is "what am I?" with the french phrase "Je suis quoi?".


Sitesurf

The forms and registers of the two languages match here:

  • "what am I?" = "que suis-je ?"

  • "what I am?" = "je suis quoi ?"


whotheme123

thank you for your answer! I find it still a little weird, I must admit. I would be inclined to translate following situation as follows: Somebody says: "You are CRAZY!" and then the accused person´s reaction would be "I am WHAT?" or "WHAT am I?". I wouldn´t say "que suis-je?" in that situation by intuition, because to me, it sounds like "je suis quoi?" (emphasis on "qui") -if translated word for word- means "I am WHAT?" which is closer in meaning to "WHAT am I?" than "what I AM?", to my ear. I´m not sure, whether my problem is clear... :S


awesome234

Are you saying that when flip the sentence and put "what" last it would be "quoi"


northernguy

awesome234

When you say ....flip the sentence .....you could mean change what from subject to object. If so, I believe the answer is yes. It changes form.


DrewDdmek

Could this be je suis quoi too?


Sitesurf

Yes this is the relaxed version in speech.


xorgy

Maybe this should be shown in text before it is shown as a “what do you hear?” prompt(I assume duolingo is not yet set up to do this, but it would probably be a good feature to have for the lessons.)


deeptendu

Que suis je?

Bien, je suis une baleine , un garçon , une fille , une abeille , un singe , un cochon , un mari , une femme ... Etc


ayakokiyomizu

I thought I remembered from high school French (15 years ago) that "je suis" was a phrase that never got switched to "suis-je" for questions. (Instead I think you used "est-ce que".) Am I misremembering?


Sitesurf

"suis-je ?" is the most correct construction for a question (inversion Verb-Subject pronoun).

"est-ce que je suis ?" is less formal and more usual, in particular in speech.


alisoltanikerman

Can we say : Who am i?


Sitesurf

who am I? = qui suis-je ?


George418878

I can run but never walk, I have a mouth but never talk, I have a head but never weep, I have a bed but never sleep. Que suis-je?


Sitesurf

un fleuve / une rivière


RavenGinsei

Yes there right it is a river :)


feyMorgaina

"Je suis" also means "I follow".


Abas8F

What the difference between "Que" and "Quoi"?


Sitesurf

You cannot use "quoi" at the beginning of a question:

  • que suis-je ?
  • qu'est-ce que je suis ?
  • je suis quoi ?

danny988

Do you pronounce the last "je" as in the sentence "je t'aime" or as a shortened "je" in "j'aime"?


Sitesurf

The sound is [juh] in front of a consonant sound and just [j] in "que suis-je ?"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.