Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú tienes mi bolígrafo."

Translation:You have my pen.

0
2 months ago

10 Comments


SapphireDi4

What is the difference between tengo, tienes, and tiene

10
Reply2 months ago

Pjetter

Tengo = I have, tienes = you have (informal) tiene = he/she/it has + you have (formal)

6
Reply1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko
4
Reply2 months ago

sam58296

Ikr like honestly

-2
Reply1 month ago

KennethCFa

I think I just realized that with all these different versions of the same word, I'm not ever going to learn to speak proper Spanish. :-(

0
Reply1 month ago

BarbaraMon385640

Sure you will! Keep plugging!

0
Reply1 month ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Just keep with it, eventually you will even love the fact that the verbs conjugate since it means you can say:

Tengo dinero

Instead of:

Yo tengo dinero

Conjugation of the subject into the verb is quite useful :)

0
Reply3 weeks ago

KennethCFa

Yeah. Who could resist saving a yo or two along the way. :-)

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Nanette988854

i understand the difference between the formal and informal you. But in these examples i can not see any consistency as to when they are being used.

-2
Reply1 month ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Well, at least in the example here, it is consistent and correct

1
Reply3 weeks ago