" tienes mi bolígrafo."

Translation:You have my pen.

May 31, 2018

30 Comments


MagesticTigeris

What is the difference between tengo, tienes, and tiene

May 31, 2018

Pjetter

Tengo = I have, tienes = you have (informal) tiene = he/she/it has + you have (formal)

July 4, 2018

David617622

Thank you!

September 26, 2018

disco109161

Im still dancing with that answer

November 18, 2018

Teri766001

Gracias, I had this same ? Was having a problem and you solved it !

February 28, 2019

KennethCFa

I think I just realized that with all these different versions of the same word, I'm not ever going to learn to speak proper Spanish. :-(

June 15, 2018

StephieRice

Just keep with it, eventually you will even love the fact that the verbs conjugate since it means you can say:

Tengo dinero

Instead of:

Yo tengo dinero

Conjugation of the subject into the verb is quite useful :)

July 19, 2018

KennethCFa

Yeah. Who could resist saving a yo or two along the way. :-)

July 19, 2018

fire216921

Think of the things you've already learned. Learning isn't always easy but we're all here for the same thing. Don't give up!

January 31, 2019

BarbaraMon385640

Sure you will! Keep plugging!

June 19, 2018

dirk645955

O now I see what it is: 'Do you have', is a question and the Spanish sentence is no question!

December 3, 2018

MikaMisha

What is the difference between you have, and do you have?

October 21, 2018

dirk645955

I want to know the same. 'Do you have' sounds for me as better English. The only thing I can think of its that 'you have' might be fitting better in a longer conversation. Maybe it is designed to serve an educational purpose...

December 3, 2018

Mayna161480

I'm not a native English speaker so I'm confused about what do they mean by "You have my pen" in this context.

March 9, 2019

MeadowlarkJ

Maybe two people are writing letters while sitting next to each other. They both put down their pens to drink some coffee, and then one person picks up the wrong pen, the one that belongs to the other person. His friend says, “You have my pen.”

March 31, 2019

LouisHigham

From just listening, how can you tell whether this is a question or a statement: You have my pen, or, do you have my pen?

The tone of voice doesn't make it obvious to me which it is.

April 10, 2019

Hermione256

My Spanish teacher actually sad that "bolígrafo" is more like a feather pen, whereas "lapicera" is more of your standard pen.

July 11, 2019

Nanette988854

i understand the difference between the formal and informal you. But in these examples i can not see any consistency as to when they are being used.

July 14, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

Because this is a sentence without context, either a formal of informal translation is acceptable. Nobody can speak Spanish fluently or understand it fully until they get comfortable with both conjugations. If you have a significant other and friends, practice using the familiar when thinking about them. Perhaps that way you can associate the familiar with showing love/friendship. Doing that changed my way of thinking about the familiar and allowed me to start using it more.

In class, we always used the formal because that is a situation where the formal is required so that teachers and students can show respect for each other. I just needed to reframe the way I think about it. One of the things that I personally like about Spanish is that showing respect and love is built into the language.

August 20, 2018

StephieRice

Well, at least in the example here, it is consistent and correct

July 19, 2018

RobinVos2

Is there a difference between "bolígrafo" and "pluma"?

December 13, 2018

Kherthyomehr

I think bolígrafo is a pen, while a pluma is a poén made of a feather ,don't know its name in English

February 13, 2019

CosticaPro

Why it is considered a good answer: ¨You have my pen¨ and a bad answer: ´You have got my pen¨

December 22, 2018

Hermione256

"You have got" isn't proper English; it is often used, but it is not grammatically the most appropriate use.

July 11, 2019

Teri766001

I have listened to this,like 5 times, he does not pronounce mi, it sounds like he is saying un ?

February 28, 2019

SunnyWu46376

When do you use "Tu" and when do you use"Tú"?

April 6, 2019

E-chan.

"Tú" is "you", "Tu" is "your".

June 2, 2019

LynnZeissl

Really, you cant tell that was a typo?

October 9, 2019

LynnZeissl

Oh, ok. Oops

October 9, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.