1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tú tienes mi bolígrafo."

" tienes mi bolígrafo."

Translation:You have my pen.

May 31, 2018

34 Comments


MagesticTigeris

What is the difference between tengo, tienes, and tiene


Pjetter

Tengo = I have, tienes = you have (informal) tiene = he/she/it has + you have (formal)


disco109161

Im still dancing with that answer


Teri766001

Gracias, I had this same ? Was having a problem and you solved it !


KennethCFa

I think I just realized that with all these different versions of the same word, I'm not ever going to learn to speak proper Spanish. :-(


StephieRice

Just keep with it, eventually you will even love the fact that the verbs conjugate since it means you can say:

Tengo dinero

Instead of:

Yo tengo dinero

Conjugation of the subject into the verb is quite useful :)


KennethCFa

Yeah. Who could resist saving a yo or two along the way. :-)


fire216921

Think of the things you've already learned. Learning isn't always easy but we're all here for the same thing. Don't give up!


BarbaraMon385640

Sure you will! Keep plugging!


dirk645955

O now I see what it is: 'Do you have', is a question and the Spanish sentence is no question!


MikaMisha

What is the difference between you have, and do you have?


dirk645955

I want to know the same. 'Do you have' sounds for me as better English. The only thing I can think of its that 'you have' might be fitting better in a longer conversation. Maybe it is designed to serve an educational purpose...


LouisHigham

From just listening, how can you tell whether this is a question or a statement: You have my pen, or, do you have my pen?

The tone of voice doesn't make it obvious to me which it is.


Mayna161480

I'm not a native English speaker so I'm confused about what do they mean by "You have my pen" in this context.


MeadowlarkJ

Maybe two people are writing letters while sitting next to each other. They both put down their pens to drink some coffee, and then one person picks up the wrong pen, the one that belongs to the other person. His friend says, “You have my pen.”


Hermione256

My Spanish teacher actually sad that "bolígrafo" is more like a feather pen, whereas "lapicera" is more of your standard pen.


LexEvans0

It depends on the region... actually "pluma" would be the feather pen/quill because pluma means feather. Bolígrafo refers to the new pens that didn't have to be submerged in ink or change cartridges (like a Bic pen) meaning a ballpoint pen. A fountain pen is "pluma fuente" and "lapicero" can mean either ballpoint pen, or mechanical pencil depending on the region.


ElieHansen

I love this phrase so I can say it to my sis ter


Nanette988854

i understand the difference between the formal and informal you. But in these examples i can not see any consistency as to when they are being used.


Linda_from_NJ

Because this is a sentence without context, either a formal of informal translation is acceptable. Nobody can speak Spanish fluently or understand it fully until they get comfortable with both conjugations. If you have a significant other and friends, practice using the familiar when thinking about them. Perhaps that way you can associate the familiar with showing love/friendship. Doing that changed my way of thinking about the familiar and allowed me to start using it more.

In class, we always used the formal because that is a situation where the formal is required so that teachers and students can show respect for each other. I just needed to reframe the way I think about it. One of the things that I personally like about Spanish is that showing respect and love is built into the language.


StephieRice

Well, at least in the example here, it is consistent and correct


RobinVos2

Is there a difference between "bolígrafo" and "pluma"?


Kherthyomehr

I think bolígrafo is a pen, while a pluma is a poén made of a feather ,don't know its name in English


Teri766001

I have listened to this,like 5 times, he does not pronounce mi, it sounds like he is saying un ?


SunnyWu46376

When do you use "Tu" and when do you use"Tú"?


E-chan.

"Tú" is "you", "Tu" is "your".


LynnZeissl

Really, you cant tell that was a typo?


Ameliezee

Can we say "Tienes mi bolígrafo."... ie. Drop the Tú as learned earlier?


vincentconca

they say un and not mi

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.