"Tú tienes mi bolígrafo."

Translation:You have my pen.

4 months ago

12 Comments


MagesticTigeris

What is the difference between tengo, tienes, and tiene

4 months ago

Pjetter

Tengo = I have, tienes = you have (informal) tiene = he/she/it has + you have (formal)

3 months ago

David617622

Thank you!

3 weeks ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko
4 months ago

sam58296

Ikr like honestly

3 months ago

KennethCFa

I think I just realized that with all these different versions of the same word, I'm not ever going to learn to speak proper Spanish. :-(

4 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Just keep with it, eventually you will even love the fact that the verbs conjugate since it means you can say:

Tengo dinero

Instead of:

Yo tengo dinero

Conjugation of the subject into the verb is quite useful :)

3 months ago

KennethCFa

Yeah. Who could resist saving a yo or two along the way. :-)

3 months ago

BarbaraMon385640

Sure you will! Keep plugging!

4 months ago

Nanette988854

i understand the difference between the formal and informal you. But in these examples i can not see any consistency as to when they are being used.

3 months ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Well, at least in the example here, it is consistent and correct

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Because this is a sentence without context, either a formal of informal translation is acceptable. Nobody can speak Spanish fluently or understand it fully until they get comfortable with both conjugations. If you have a significant other and friends, practice using the familiar when thinking about them. Perhaps that way you can associate the familiar with showing love/friendship. Doing that changed my way of thinking about the familiar and allowed me to start using it more.

In class, we always used the formal because that is a situation where the formal is required so that teachers and students can show respect for each other. I just needed to reframe the way I think about it. One of the things that I personally like about Spanish is that showing respect and love is built into the language.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.