1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Are you in love with her?"

"Are you in love with her?"

Translation:Jsi do ní zamilovaný?

May 31, 2018

9 Comments


GXESMIN

As a native speaker... why not "Miluješ ji?"?


TweeZedCZ

Idk, it's broken man... I did that too :D Taky jsem Čech lol


nueby

How would you explain things like "I love you, but I am not in love with you." if you do not try to enforce the difference that exists in both languages? There is more to making a course than playing the native card.


BlanchRad

To by bylo: Do you love her?


amire80

Nice to see that "zamilovaná" works, too :)


VladaFu

I zamilované.


EilatBenEl

Somehow I had the notion that putting "jsi" as the first word of the sentence is considered slang or impolite. Am I wrong?


VladaFu

Yes, you are. It is completely normal if you use ty to address that person. If you use vy to address that person, you say "Jste...".


EilatBenEl

Alright, Thanks!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.