"Are you in love with her?"

Translation:Jsi do ní zamilovaný?

May 31, 2018

10 Comments


GXESMIN

As a native speaker... why not "Miluješ ji?"?

June 22, 2018

TweeZedCZ

Idk, it's broken man... I did that too :D Taky jsem Čech lol

August 10, 2018

nueby

How would you explain things like "I love you, but I am not in love with you." if you do not try to enforce the difference that exists in both languages? There is more to making a course than playing the native card.

February 16, 2019

purpoze

Nikdy bych si neřekl, že to bude tak těžký. :D Vrací mi to úplně v pohodě věty.

December 14, 2018

amire80

Nice to see that "zamilovaná" works, too :)

July 29, 2018

VladaFu

I zamilované.

July 29, 2018

EilatBenEl

Somehow I had the notion that putting "jsi" as the first word of the sentence is considered slang or impolite. Am I wrong?

May 31, 2018

VladaFu

Yes, you are. It is completely normal if you use ty to address that person. If you use vy to address that person, you say "Jste...".

May 31, 2018

EilatBenEl

Alright, Thanks!

June 1, 2018

purpoze

Miluješ ji should be also accepted. Although is it more: Do you love her? But we use it in the same situations and the distinction is based on a context.

December 14, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.