"El niño quiere ser jugador de fútbol."

Translation:The boy wants to be a soccer player.

May 31, 2018

108 Comments


Andy404402

why does this one accept 'soccer player' and 'football player' but not 'footballer'. Come on USA catch up with the terminology of the game the rest of the world calls football, you know the one where the players don't wear combat armour (armor?) and crash helmets.

June 8, 2018

Oscar231758

To accept "footballer" as a correct translation, the term in Spanish would have to be «futbolista».

July 25, 2018

VladimirVu754111

Does not accept football player

November 17, 2018

sguthrie1

Duo is teaching U.S. English. Du0 is a U.S. company.

The U.S. has many (several million) Latin-American Spanish speakers who want to learn U.S. English.

In U.S. English, a "football player" would be translated as "un jugador de futbol americano".

A soccer player is "un jugador de fútbol."

March 6, 2019

PeterDunco

Yes its also teaching Latin American Spanish not European Spanish

June 6, 2019

Michael102125

It does now 1/11/19

January 11, 2019

Richard981036

Not today it doesn't 3 Mar 2019

March 2, 2019

ALLintolearning3

What was your entire sentence because the error could be elsewhere.

March 4, 2019

sguthrie1

That is not the standard way to do dates in the US.

Duo is teaching US English.

March 6, 2019

Danielconcasco

It doesn't accept it because no one reported it yet. It's not a judgement on Duolingo's part.

December 29, 2018

sguthrie1

In Spanish, they have "fútbol" (soccer) and "fútbol americano" (American football).

In the U.S., we have "soccer" and "football." "Footballer" is not a U.S. term. We say "soccer player."

Are you sure that "footballer" is used by the "rest of the world"?

Based on these dictionaries, it appears that "footballer" is a United Kingdom word. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/footballer http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=footballer

https://www.dictionary.com/browse/footballer

November 16, 2018

Alexrose18.

Why not "un" jugador?

May 31, 2018

superfrog101

You don't use "un" or "una" with an occupation unless you further describe it.

"El niño quiere ser jugador de fútbol" - He wants to be a soccer player.

"El niño quiere ser un jugador de fútbol talentoso" - He wants to be a talented soccer player.

"El niño quiere ser un jugador de fútbol que gane todos los partidos" - He wants to be a soccer player who wins all the games.

June 1, 2018

dodoyce

muchas gracias

July 18, 2018

Sp8nish

muchas gracias un maestro de ingles talentoss

September 23, 2018

rajnikantd5

plus ser denotes "to be" form for a single person denothing "un" = a in itself is what i think though, i'm beginner not sure

October 22, 2018

Smr858590

I wrote, The boy wants to be football player Was wrong since i did not say soccer. Both are acceptable i thought & used interchangeably

July 8, 2018

IanWitham1

I think you were marked wrong because you wrote, "The boy wants to be football player". You should have written, "The boy wants to be a football player." In many languages, the indefinite article is never used before a profession. In that sentence, the indefinite article is obligatory in English.

July 8, 2018

sguthrie1

DL is teaching American English. In the U.S., we say "soccer". That is why it was marked wrong.

February 22, 2019

Danielconcasco

And that's why it's the default answer, but football should be accepted too.

We can't always accommodate the differences in dialect, but this one is easy ;)

February 22, 2019

sguthrie1

Please explain why this is "easy", as Duo is teaching U.S. English? (Yes, I know that 'fútbol." and "football" are cognates, but that's not the point. The point is that Spanish has both "fútbol americano" and "fútbol". Those are two very different sports.)

Or is this statement by Saino no longer true?

Sainio:
Duolingo tiene un curso de inglés para hablantes de español, y un curso de español para hablantes de inglés. Ambos cursos usan las mismas oraciones. Cada oración tiene una traducción principal en español y otra en inglés, y varias traducciones alternativas en ambos idiomas que tambien se aceptan. Ahora.... Ambos inglés y español tienen MUCHOS dialectos. Por eso, Duolingo tiene que escoger un dialecto para las traducciones principales. Ya que Dúo es una compañía estadounidense, y la mayoría de los empleados y voluntarios que hacían el curso hablan dialectos de inglés americano y español americano, las traducciones principales usan estos dialectos. Si Dúo fuera una compañía inglesa o un compañía española, imagino que las traducciones principales serían en inglés británico y en castellano. (Y en este caso, los usuarios americanos se confundirían, porque no es posible complacer a todos a la vez.)

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26777526$from_email%3Dcomment&comment_id%3D29322628

March 6, 2019

dodoyce

player of football is not accepted :(

July 28, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Nor should it be accepted. The term is "footballer" in the UK and "soccer player" in the US

September 2, 2018

sguthrie1

"Player of football" is wordy English. Better is "football player."

(Of course, "football player" is not a good translation of "jugador de fútbol."

March 6, 2019

IanIrvine1

Would it not be "Estar" rather than "Ser"? Isn't the career temporary?

July 3, 2018

IanWitham1

The career of any sportsman or woman is short. Many actors leave their profession after a few years. The career of a conductor can last for more than fifty years. It would be confusing to use "estar" for gymnasts and reality TV stars but "ser" for composers and hairdressers. Learning languages is hard enough. Please do not give the Spanish Academy ideas to make it harder.

July 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

The idea that "estar" is for temporary things and "ser"for permanent ones is very misleading. "ser" is used for anything that identifies the person. "estar" is used for how you feel and where you are and there are more differences: https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

September 2, 2018

Lets_learn_team.

Yo también...

July 7, 2018

Lets_learn_team.

Pero no puedo ser

July 7, 2018

alan844763

I wonder if the word 'soccer' is even understood in any non-English-speaking countries. Rarely used in the UK these days.

July 11, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Yes it is used in some non-English speaking countries. On another one of these discussion pages, someone posted a wonderful map of where these are used and I was surprised. Here it is: https://www.businessinsider.com/football-vs-soccer-map-2013-12

September 23, 2018

sguthrie1

Great reference. Thanks.

For those who did not look at the map, many countries other than the U.S. call "Spanish fútbol" by the name "soccer."

These include Australia and Canada (According to the map).

March 6, 2019

Frank234234

The boy wants to be football player. Should be alright?

July 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

In English we must put the indefinite article "The boy wants to be a football player." or "a soccer player" or "a footballer".

September 2, 2018

sguthrie1

No. Because we say "soccer" in the U.S. Duo is teaching U.S. English.

February 22, 2019

Christian011084

But this is a Spanish course, not an English one. So it should be completely irrelevant which dialect of English is preferred by Duolingo.

August 4, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Duolingo used to accept football player as an alternative, but now that has been replaced with “ footballer.”

August 4, 2019

SchonBaume

I thought Ser means 'to watch' or 'to see'.

August 18, 2018

Alibenrkis

That would be ver

August 30, 2018

GracePersa1

I wrote this sentence before like they taught me and they said it was wrong. the second time I wrote it like the above:,and they said I should write: The boy wants to be a footballer.This is not the first time I have written the correct sentence and they said I was wrong. What's going on?

August 24, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Both should be correct. If you have the multiple choice, you must choose all correct answers. If you have the listen to Spanish and write it down, you must write it down in Spanish. Otherwise report it.

September 2, 2018

dFrV3

Why football player is a mistake? It equals the soccer player!!

October 4, 2018

ALLintolearning3

In American English a football player is playing a different sport that uses a gridiron, but try reporting it if that is what you use in your area.

October 4, 2018

lecCioneScenTrO

Surely this is acceptable: "the boy wants to be a football player"

November 24, 2018

TaylorCunn12

"The boy wants to be a football player." is accepted. Was it not for you?

December 7, 2018

Chirantan17

Does it really even accept football player?

December 11, 2018

TaylorCunn12

It should work for you, as I tested it earlier, and it worked for me. Can you please put what you answered here? It would help me in assisting you.

December 11, 2018

JideobiOnu

Why doesn't this accept "un jugador de fútbol" ?

December 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

That would be wrong when you have noun = noun statement in Spanish though in English “a” is required there. So this is where you cannot translate word for word. Profession directly after the verb “ser” does not use “un” or “una”.

December 29, 2018

Danielconcasco

Yes, skip the article, unless there's an adjective.

Un buen doctor.

December 29, 2018

LeRoy590573

I wrote The boy wants ti be a soccer player. It was only a typo

January 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

It is only a typo if it doesn’t make another word. That is Greek for “the”, but seriously it should be spelled with Greek letters.

No, really, it is used as the object of a preposition for “you”. https://www.thoughtco.com/prepositional-object-pronouns-spanish-3079366

January 12, 2019

KatarzynaK90287

soccer= football soccer only the USA, football the rest of the world!!! Answer: The boy wants to be a FOOTBALL PALYER should be accepted!!!!

February 9, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No not just the USA, but both should be accepted if you spell player correctly.

February 9, 2019

Geoff174564

'The boy wants to be a football player ' marks as wrong, why?

February 10, 2019

ALLintolearning3

This course is from American English and football player would be misunderstood to mean a player of a different sport. Soccer player should be accepted as correct. I heard that footballer might be accepted though.

February 10, 2019

LindaLouisaDell

In England we say football not soccer. Thus football should be accepted.

February 27, 2019

ALLintolearning3

It is also accepted even though this course is from American English, but what was your entire sentence?

February 27, 2019

Richard981036

Cannot remember exactly how I responded. Believe with hindsight that an autocorrection to Player (capitised P intended) to caused the problem.

March 4, 2019

LindaLouisaDell

foot ball is the right word in ENgland….

February 27, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Football is one word and not two though.

February 27, 2019

chloe654blake

does that really say ser?

March 6, 2019

Rhonda358498

Are there rules for using or not using un?

March 12, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Yes, you don’t use it after the verb “to be” to indicate the subject’s nationality, religion, profession, etc. https://www.thoughtco.com/singular-indefinite-articles-3079098

March 12, 2019

Lynne650325

The last time (in same lesson) DL marked me wrong for leaving out 'un', and this time marked me wrong for using it!

April 7, 2019

Lynne650325

In the same lesson, DL marked me wrong both for using and for not using 'un'.

April 7, 2019

LindaLouisaDell

I agree.

April 27, 2019

Vale359484

Still doesn't accept football in this sentence, but I've been previously using this world

July 6, 2019

ALLintolearning3

Duolingo used to accept “a football player”as well as “a soccer player”, but now someone told them that the term in the UK is “a footballer”.

July 6, 2019

paulruffel

You are WRONG with this answer , Duo

July 30, 2019

Danielconcasco

Can you elaborate? Your post won't get much help if you don't tell us what you put.

July 30, 2019

RichardHic13

Please can we have 'football Player as an option , it is more natural English'

September 23, 2018

Danielconcasco

That fact that you prefer one word over another does not make it "more natural English". For me as an American, "soccer player" is the natural translation. That doesn't make either wrong.

December 6, 2018

ALLintolearning3

I don’t suppose that you meant to capitalize player, because that would not be natural. Please give your entire sentence if it was not capitalized, because the error may have been elsewhere. I also heard that “footballer” is used in the UK.

December 29, 2018

Maria214789

Please include the option of football rather than the Americanised term soccer.

April 27, 2019

Danielconcasco

It's not Americanized, it's American English. We didn't change the term, but took it from British English.

April 27, 2019

IanWitham1

The boys of Harrow School first used "soccer" to differentiate Association football from Rugby football, which they called "rugger".

Harrow is one of England's most prestigious and pricey schools.

My father and grandfather played rugger, which they also called "football", in the British Army. They never called "soccer" "football".

July 6, 2019

Diana371857

Why is typo of "want" vs "wants" make the whole exercise wrong?

July 24, 2019

ALLintolearning3

A typo that changes the conjugation of the verb or the gender or number of a noun is not accepted. A typo is also only accepted if it does not make another word.

July 24, 2019

Diana371857

Some lessons are valid with corrections and graciously point out typos. Want vs Wants making answer wrong is overkill and ridiculous

July 24, 2019

ALLintolearning3

No, Duolingo must teach correct verb conjugation and plural versus singular is important as well. Duolingo won’t know if you meant to put the wrong conjugation or not, which would be a wrong translation. A typo is only accepted if it does not make another word.

July 24, 2019

jaecapel

I said "the boy to be a soccer player" it was marked wrong

August 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

There is no conjugated verb in your sentence. "The boy wants to be a soccer player.

September 2, 2018

TrondEri1

I did not get fotball player accepted. Quite stupid

October 8, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Well, I hope that is a typo “football player” has been accepted as correct. Please show us the complete sentence that you gave if that was a typo. Try “footballer”.

October 8, 2018

badger188938

Soccer is football in england

August 31, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Soccer is “Association football” in England, so they have soccer players and rugby has players called ruggers. Yet, in England, they are going back to the word “football.” Try “footballer”.

September 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.