"El niño quiere ser jugador de fútbol."

Translation:The boy wants to be a soccer player.

May 31, 2018

77 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alexrose18.

Why not "un" jugador?


superfrog101

You don't use "un" or "una" with an occupation unless you further describe it.

"El niño quiere ser jugador de fútbol" - He wants to be a soccer player.

"El niño quiere ser un jugador de fútbol talentoso" - He wants to be a talented soccer player.

"El niño quiere ser un jugador de fútbol que gane todos los partidos" - He wants to be a soccer player who wins all the games.


Bokojok

muchas gracias


Sp8nish

muchas gracias un maestro de ingles talentoss


Spanish-Flower1

Thank you very much. That was quite helpful. Have some lingots. (3)


SmrApte

I wrote, The boy wants to be football player Was wrong since i did not say soccer. Both are acceptable i thought & used interchangeably


IanWitham1

I think you were marked wrong because you wrote, "The boy wants to be football player". You should have written, "The boy wants to be a football player." In many languages, the indefinite article is never used before a profession. In that sentence, the indefinite article is obligatory in English.


RichardHic13

Please can we have 'football Player as an option , it is more natural English'


Danielconcasco

That fact that you prefer one word over another does not make it "more natural English". For me as an American, "soccer player" is the natural translation. That doesn't make either wrong.


ALLintolearning3

I don’t suppose that you meant to capitalize player, because that would not be natural. Please give your entire sentence if it was not capitalized, because the error may have been elsewhere. I also heard that “footballer” is used in the UK.


JudithJA

Surely this is acceptable: "the boy wants to be a football player"


TaylorCunn12

"The boy wants to be a football player." is accepted. Was it not for you?


IanIrvine1

Would it not be "Estar" rather than "Ser"? Isn't the career temporary?


IanWitham1

The career of any sportsman or woman is short. Many actors leave their profession after a few years. The career of a conductor can last for more than fifty years. It would be confusing to use "estar" for gymnasts and reality TV stars but "ser" for composers and hairdressers. Learning languages is hard enough. Please do not give the Spanish Academy ideas to make it harder.


ALLintolearning3

The idea that "estar" is for temporary things and "ser"for permanent ones is very misleading. "ser" is used for anything that identifies the person. "estar" is used for how you feel and where you are and there are more differences: https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314


JideobiOnu

Why doesn't this accept "un jugador de fútbol" ?


ALLintolearning3

That would be wrong when you have noun = noun statement in Spanish though in English “a” is required there. So this is where you cannot translate word for word. Profession directly after the verb “ser” does not use “un” or “una”.


Danielconcasco

Yes, skip the article, unless there's an adjective.

Un buen doctor.


Geoff174564

'The boy wants to be a football player ' marks as wrong, why?


N5gMyiOH

Football should be accepted as an alternative to soccer. They are both correct.


ALLintolearning3

They accept “footballer”.


Lesley518

Still not accepting football player. Tedious.


Taylor945193

Some questions accept football player, some only accept soccer player


Mimi-Flower

They should accept football


ALLintolearning3

footballer is accepted.


Shouryajit

Football and soccer should be accepted as same.


liv2426

why is it not a girl :(


dFrV3

Why football player is a mistake? It equals the soccer player!!


ALLintolearning3

In American English a football player is playing a different sport that uses a gridiron, but try reporting it if that is what you use in your area.


Chirantan17

Does it really even accept football player?


TaylorCunn12

It should work for you, as I tested it earlier, and it worked for me. Can you please put what you answered here? It would help me in assisting you.


LeRoy590573

I wrote The boy wants ti be a soccer player. It was only a typo


LindaLouisaDell

In England we say football not soccer. Thus football should be accepted.


ALLintolearning3

It is also accepted even though this course is from American English, but what was your entire sentence?


The.All.in.all.

Cannot remember exactly how I responded. Believe with hindsight that an autocorrection to Player (capitised P intended) to caused the problem.


Rhonda358498

Are there rules for using or not using un?


ALLintolearning3

Yes, you don’t use it after the verb “to be” to indicate the subject’s nationality, religion, profession, etc. https://www.thoughtco.com/singular-indefinite-articles-3079098


Lynne650325

In the same lesson, DL marked me wrong both for using and for not using 'un'.


Vale359484

Still doesn't accept football in this sentence, but I've been previously using this world


ALLintolearning3

Duolingo used to accept “a football player”as well as “a soccer player”, but now someone told them that the term in the UK is “a footballer”.


csillag979

The moment that I wrote down 'football', I already knew that the answer was gonna be wrong...


RustyNeal

I keep repeating the sentence but it will not be accepted and it turns back the lesson to the beginning so that I can never complete this lesson.


ineta.sake

How do you know when is soccer and football? Doesn't make any sense :(


Danielconcasco

Since the course is American English, it's always soccer. That's the default in every exercise here.


LorenaBoldin

the way she yells when she says jugador :D


meow694743

i think that boy and kid are two diffrent things


MayoLUFC

Why does the tone of the voice change drastically from quiere and ser?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.