Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El niño quiere ser jugador de fútbol."

Translation:The boy wants to be a soccer player.

2 months ago

21 Comments


Andy404402

why does this one accept 'soccer player' and 'football player' but not 'footballer'. Come on USA catch up with the terminology of the game the rest of the world calls football, you know the one where the players don't wear combat armour (armor?) and crash helmets.

2 months ago

Oscar231758

To accept "footballer" as a correct translation, the term in Spanish would have to be «futbolista».

3 weeks ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Football*

1 month ago

Alexrose18.

Why not "un" jugador?

2 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

You don't use "un" or "una" with an occupation unless you further describe it.

"El niño quiere ser jugador de fútbol" - He wants to be a soccer player.

"El niño quiere ser un jugador de fútbol talentoso" - He wants to be a talented soccer player.

"El niño quiere ser un jugador de fútbol que gane todos los partidos" - He wants to be a soccer player who wins all the games.

2 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

muchas gracias

1 month ago

Smr858590

I wrote, The boy wants to be football player Was wrong since i did not say soccer. Both are acceptable i thought & used interchangeably

1 month ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

I think you were marked wrong because you wrote, "The boy wants to be football player". You should have written, "The boy wants to be a football player." In many languages, the indefinite article is never used before a profession. In that sentence, the indefinite article is obligatory in English.

1 month ago

bethhen
bethhen

Should definitely be football not soccer.

1 month ago

alan844763

I wonder if the word 'soccer' is even understood in any non-English-speaking countries. Rarely used in the UK these days.

1 month ago

mike2813

I think thr more interesting artifact here is "..quiere ser jugador..." - why drop the "un"? Anyone?

1 month ago

mike2813

Ah. Already answered, never mind.

1 month ago

IanIrvine1

Would it not be "Estar" rather than "Ser"? Isn't the career temporary?

1 month ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

The career of any sportsman or woman is short. Many actors leave their profession after a few years. The career of a conductor can last for more than fifty years. It would be confusing to use "estar" for gymnasts and reality TV stars but "ser" for composers and hairdressers. Learning languages is hard enough. Please do not give the Spanish Academy ideas to make it harder.

1 month ago

Unapersona37

Yo también...

1 month ago

Unapersona37

Pero no puedo ser

1 month ago

Frank234234

The boy wants to be football player. Should be alright?

3 weeks ago

harryhegarty123

Ich spiele zum FC Bayern bei deutschland. Ich bin sehr glücklich mit alles.

3 weeks ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

player of football is not accepted :(

3 weeks ago

niki2669

FOOTBALL!!

1 week ago

LizStace

American people olay soccer. In England foitball is played.

4 weeks ago