Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El niño quiere ser jugador de fútbol."

Translation:The boy wants to be a soccer player.

4 months ago

61 Comments


Andy404402

why does this one accept 'soccer player' and 'football player' but not 'footballer'. Come on USA catch up with the terminology of the game the rest of the world calls football, you know the one where the players don't wear combat armour (armor?) and crash helmets.

4 months ago

Oscar231758

To accept "footballer" as a correct translation, the term in Spanish would have to be «futbolista».

2 months ago

ToviOlivolo

Oh, you mean soccer?

1 month ago

hbeasley1
hbeasley1

Football*

3 months ago

ToviOlivolo

Soccer

1 month ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Here we go again. -_-

1 month ago

niki2669
niki2669

FOOTBALL!!

2 months ago

ToviOlivolo

SOCCER!!

1 month ago

Alexrose18.

Why not "un" jugador?

4 months ago

superfrog101
superfrog101

You don't use "un" or "una" with an occupation unless you further describe it.

"El niño quiere ser jugador de fútbol" - He wants to be a soccer player.

"El niño quiere ser un jugador de fútbol talentoso" - He wants to be a talented soccer player.

"El niño quiere ser un jugador de fútbol que gane todos los partidos" - He wants to be a soccer player who wins all the games.

4 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

muchas gracias

3 months ago

Sp8nish
Sp8nish

muchas gracias un maestro de ingles talentoss

3 weeks ago

Smr858590

I wrote, The boy wants to be football player Was wrong since i did not say soccer. Both are acceptable i thought & used interchangeably

3 months ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

I think you were marked wrong because you wrote, "The boy wants to be football player". You should have written, "The boy wants to be a football player." In many languages, the indefinite article is never used before a profession. In that sentence, the indefinite article is obligatory in English.

3 months ago

LaneV88

Guys, soccer is football everywhere but the US. If you wanted the "tackling" kind of football played in the US it'd be "fútbol americano"

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

That is not true, Canada also says soccer since they also have Canadian Football and Australia also says soccer. The word “soccer” is short for “Associated Football, where they have “soccer players” and “rugger players” for Rugby, but now England says football for soccer also.

1 month ago

LaneV88

Either way, in SPANISH the language you are studying, football of the non-soccer variety is called "fútbol americano"

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes, but that is only the football played in the USA. There is also “fútbol australiano” and “fútbol canadiense” and they each have separate rules and games, but are more popular than the association football that they call soccer. The Canadian version even has a different ball and different size field from the American version. I don’t know much about the Australian version, but they are not “fútbol americano.” You know I tried looking up “tackle football”, but in English the association football or soccer also talks a lot about the slide tackle, so “tackle” is also not a very good differentiation. Isn’t it strange, how different countries use different words for different things?

1 month ago

NathanGrin4

Dude, what is your point?

4 days ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

There are many forms of football of the non-soccer variety and they are not all called the same way. “Football” simply means a game played on foot. Now, how did each group decide that only one of these forms should be called “football” and the others need to be called something else.

America is not the only country that uses the word “soccer”. There are still more countries that use “fútbol” for this game. Here is a map of what to say where:
https://www.businessinsider.com/football-vs-soccer-map-2013-12

4 days ago

mike2813

I think thr more interesting artifact here is "..quiere ser jugador..." - why drop the "un"? Anyone?

3 months ago

mike2813

Ah. Already answered, never mind.

3 months ago

IanIrvine1

Would it not be "Estar" rather than "Ser"? Isn't the career temporary?

3 months ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

The career of any sportsman or woman is short. Many actors leave their profession after a few years. The career of a conductor can last for more than fifty years. It would be confusing to use "estar" for gymnasts and reality TV stars but "ser" for composers and hairdressers. Learning languages is hard enough. Please do not give the Spanish Academy ideas to make it harder.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The idea that "estar" is for temporary things and "ser"for permanent ones is very misleading. "ser" is used for anything that identifies the person. "estar" is used for how you feel and where you are and there are more differences: https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314

1 month ago

Unapersona37

Yo también...

3 months ago

Unapersona37

Pero no puedo ser

3 months ago

alan844763

I wonder if the word 'soccer' is even understood in any non-English-speaking countries. Rarely used in the UK these days.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Yes it is used in some non-English speaking countries. On another one of these discussion pages, someone posted a wonderful map of where these are used and I was surprised.

3 weeks ago

bethhen
bethhen

Should definitely be football not soccer.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Association football not rugby football was called soccer not rugger.

1 month ago

Frank234234

The boy wants to be football player. Should be alright?

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In English we must put the indefinite article "The boy wants to be a football player." or "a soccer player" or "a footballer".

1 month ago

harryhegarty123

Ich spiele zum FC Bayern bei deutschland. Ich bin sehr glücklich mit alles.

2 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

player of football is not accepted :(

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Nor should it be accepted. The term is "footballer" in the UK and "soccer player" in the US

1 month ago

SchonBaume

I thought Ser means 'to watch' or 'to see'.

2 months ago

Alibenrkis

That would be ver

1 month ago

GracePersa1

I wrote this sentence before like they taught me and they said it was wrong. the second time I wrote it like the above:,and they said I should write: The boy wants to be a footballer.This is not the first time I have written the correct sentence and they said I was wrong. What's going on?

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Both should be correct. If you have the multiple choice, you must choose all correct answers. If you have the listen to Spanish and write it down, you must write it down in Spanish. Otherwise report it.

1 month ago

GracePersa1

This is so disgusting that today I will take a holiday!!!!

1 month ago

GracePersa1

Can someone tell me the write way that will b accepted to translate the following: El nino quiere ser jugador de futbol. (Sorry but I don't have the use of accents in this box).

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The right way "The boy wants to be a soccer player." or "The boy wants to be a footballer."

1 month ago

JsunLG

"The boy wants to be a football player" should be accepted. We say football in europe not soccer !!

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

The UK has a few types of “football” and this one is called Association football which is where they came up with the word soccer. Still you could try reporting it.

1 month ago

RichardHic13
RichardHic13

Please can we have 'football Player as an option , it is more natural English'

3 weeks ago

LaneV88

I used football player with no trouble

3 weeks ago

LaneV88

Actually no, I used soccer player.

3 weeks ago

dFrV3
dFrV3

Why football player is a mistake? It equals the soccer player!!

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

In American English a football player is playing a different sport that uses a gridiron, but try reporting it if that is what you use in your area.

1 week ago

TrondEri1

I did not get fotball player accepted. Quite stupid

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Well, I hope that is a typo “football player” is accepted as correct. Please show us the complete sentence that you gave if that was a typo.

1 week ago

haritha_1

Football.

1 week ago

jaecapel

I said "the boy to be a soccer player" it was marked wrong

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

There is no conjugated verb in your sentence. "The boy wants to be a soccer player.

1 month ago

Twinkle_M
Twinkle_M

Checkmate All who argue over the words "football" and "Soccer" , Footsoccer. Bam

1 month ago

badger188938

Soccer is football in england

1 month ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Soccer is “Association football” in England, so they have soccer players and rugby has players called ruggers. Yet, in England, they are going back to the word “football.”

1 month ago

LizStace

American people olay soccer. In England foitball is played.

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Both words originally came from the UK though.

3 weeks ago

Comrade69

Bitjch estadounidenses call it "soccer" once again

1 month ago