Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Siempre nos acordamos de tu cumpleaños."

Translation:We always remember your birthday.

4 months ago

6 Comments


gherson

What is the plural of cumpleaños?

4 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Also cumpleaños.

4 months ago

Bleucalypse

Why does this sentence need "nos" in front of the conjugated verb, isn't it redundant? It confused me because I though "nos acordamos" would be "we remember us".

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

When "acordar" is reflexive it means "remember." When "acordar" is not reflexive, it means "agree," as in "to be in accord."

2 months ago

SwarnaMe

Acordarse reflexive verb

2 months ago

veatchr
veatchr

What is wrong with "We always remember your birthdays?"

18 hours ago