1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Estoy cansado y quiero dormi…

"Estoy cansado y quiero dormir."

Translation:I'm tired and I want to sleep.

May 31, 2018

96 Comments


Katafalkata69

Very realistic sentence.


dympulls

Why is this a woman's voice saying this sentence using masculine adjectives? This is very misleading to students!


David846317

Right. These machine voices are difficult to hear in the first place. They should use a man's voice for masculine and female voice for feminine so that we don't get a wrong answer from mistakenly assuming she said cansada.. Or at least count it as a typo rather than making it wrong


BigWayne19

------ mark that there's a problem with the audio . . .

Big 6 feb 20


SGuthrie0

It shouldn't be misleading. The translation is the same.

She is simply reading a script or a story.


Ricardo322484

Agreed. This is very annoying and distracting, and they do it a lot. I got the meaning of the sentence but had to replay it to make sure I heard a woman speaking a man's part.


Lez88208

Agreed! I came to this discussion to raise the same point.


America281192

Why does DL say I'm wrong when I put "...I want sleep." Why does it have to be "to sleep?"


alfalfa2

"Dormir" is a verb ... "to sleep", not "duerme" the noun "sleep."


katie112333

I thought the noun for sleep was sueño. Are the words synynoms?


FerEtayoRguez

No, you were right. Sueño is the noun for sleep (although it is also the noun for dream and the conjugation of verb soñar corresponding to 'I dream').

Duerme is not a noun, it is the conjugation of verb dormir corresponding either to 'he/she/it/[formal you] sleep(s)' or to 'sleep! (informal you)' as an imperative form.


runnerhannah

That was very helpful. Thanks!


SGuthrie0

English requires the infinitive (to....) after "want'.


Stolen711

Why do you sometime have to use yo estoy and sometime just estoy


Thomas394243

The "yo" is never needed but you can always put it there if you really want 2. It's optional but both "yo estoy" and "estoy" mean "i am"


EstrellaRi205150

It depends on the subject. yo soy una mujer. Ó estoy cansada.


Aiden.con

what is the difference between "tengo sueño" and "estoy cansado"?


FerEtayoRguez

"Tengo sueño" implies you want to sleep. You can say "estoy cansado" if you are tired of studying, playing football or visiting your in-laws, even if those don't necessarily make you sleepy.


alfalfa2

¨¨Tengo sueño.¨is like "I.m sleepy." "Estoy cansado" is like "I am tired, weary, exhausted."


SGuthrie0

Alfalfa2 is correct.


BeaconHillBen

Remember: All verbs start as an infinitive (i.e. hablar, comer, dormir) meaning "to speak", "to eat", and "to sleep", respectively. The conjugations come from those, with the personal pronoun. I.e. "Yo hablo" i speak, "yo como" I eat, and "yo duermo" I sleep. (Dormir is an irregular verb - but you'll get to that later.)


_LilM_

This was meant for me... I just woke up.. To do Duolingo... And this is my first sentence...........................................

Dun dun dunnnnnnn


PianistKevin

that's me every day


ThomasThor8

i should be able to use I am or I'm.


Quetie_3.789

I said I'm tired and want to sleep, but it was marked wrong. Can anyone tell me why?


Amina_sub

Me after coming back from work..


LiluMa2

I didn't hear the "y" in the sentence. Weird. 10/16/18


BenFrey1

Yeah, I had to play the slow recording.


AspenTorres

Would 'I'm tired and want sleep' work? If it doesn't, why?


Julie143204

Dormir is a verb rather than a noun, so we would need to translate this as "to sleep".


JeremiahSh456883

I'm tired and desire sleep is wrong somehow


Julie143204

It's considered wrong because your translation uses "sleep" as a noun. Dormir is a verb (to sleep).


asarracino

It is too fast to hear it properly. You can barely hear the 'y'. I really don't like that you are forced to do so many listening with bad audio to advance past levels 3, 4, 5


BeaconHillBen

Oh! So I'm pretty sure you're not forced. I skip them, and the microphone ones, almost every time. And I think there's a setting to turn them off completely. Right?


asarracino

You can turn them off on the app, but I don't think you can on the website. I should have clarified I was referencing the website.


Igor899703

But I have to learn Spanish!


Amandar02

How do I know when to use 'Yo … estoy' or just 'Estoy'? - Thanks


FerEtayoRguez

Use either one, it's not a matter of grammar. The verb ending already identifies the subject, so the pronoun can be omitted.

We native Spanish speakers tend to drop 'yo' most of the time and use it mostly for emphasis. As long as you don't say it twice in a sentence it won't sound too weird, though.


mikeFranci17

I am should have been I'm? Come on


OmarDeif

Are "Tengo sueño" and "Quiero dormir" interchangeable?


alfalfa2

Are they in English? "I'm sleepy" expresses a condition. "I want to sleep" expresses a desire or need. Maybe the speaker has insomnia, and can't sleep because he isn't in the least bit sleepy.


SGuthrie0

NO. If one is sleepy, then one likely would want to sleep. They are related, but are not the same, and not interchangeable.


Ella950502

Doesnt it also mean i am tired and wants to sleep? Why am i marked wrong?


SGuthrie0

It is "I want to sleep" not "I wantS to sleep.


JJaugusta

I am tired and I want to sleep. rejected???


JJaugusta

Oh nevermind...typed tried not tired


JessicaWil7

Yes, i dont understand why when I wrote "I am" instead if "I'm" it was marked wrong.


Ifny

There was probably another issue with your answer. If you give us your whole answer we can try to help :)


Libby.Douglas

me too dude, me too


Karen556133

The whole sentence was not stated--only the last 2 words. This happens fairly regularly--words do not come through.


Charles772873

I am answering it correctly and it is still marking me wrong


Ifny

If you show us your answer we can corroborate. Or did you just want to vent? :P


hazinahkm

Isn't cansado tired? Thr answer says cansando and marked me wrong


Coriander18

since it's a female voice I wanted to write 'cansada' rather than 'cansado' even though the sentence is cansado.


skyline502

"I'm tired and wanna sleep" isn't accepted


BrBl55

why is i'm tired and want sleep not accepted or i'm tired and love sleep


Julie143204

It is because dormir is a verb, so we need to use the equivalent "to sleep" rather than the noun "sleep". The meaning comes through either way, but the sentence structures are different.


BrBl55

yyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyyeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeetttttttttttttttttttttt


ami602039

I hear 'dormish' for dormir


Leo424981

I want marked wrong for "I am tired and want to sleep". The second "I" was assumed but it was marked incorrect because I did not specify who wanted to sleep, although I am the one who is tired. Estoy enojado!


Muttakin13

"I'm tired and want to sleep"- Why isn't it accepted? You don't necessarily have to put the same subject twice in a compound sentence


Muttakin13

Why is "I'm tired and want to sleep" not accepted? You don't necessarily need to put the same subject twice in a compound sentence


Cauldie

A female voice - should NOT be reading male parts (& vice versa). She should automatically switch to her natural case. It's hard enough to understand final vowels in rapid speech clearly, without such bewilderingly misleading twists! These things lead to undue stress, and slower progress, without any corresponding benefit.


Mikanojo

i wrote: I am tired and want sleep. And it bleeped and said i was wrong. i literally wrote the exact, correct translation of the words, and it said i was wrong.


EddieJones227174

I typed, "Estoy cansado y quiero dormir." and Duolingo indicated the answer was wrong. Why?


EddieJones227174

I know no why Duolingo indicated my answer was wrong, it was supposed to be written in English, not Spanish.


runnerhannah

Wow this sentence is very true


D_A_N_C_E

I put I am and it said it was wrong.


Kripa222

I wrote "I am tired & want to sleep", Duo marked it wrong


MIMI878264

The last 6-7 questions are in English and am being told to "write in Englis


antonio.ho4

Not understanding it wasn't correct when i used i am vs I'm.


Sandra744583

The response the site wants is incorrect. Its definately a woman speaking. And there's another example in this lesson where it's a picture of a woman but they want a male response. These need to be corrected.


Pamela700780

Why won't it allow i am tired and want to sleep. Marked me wrong because i left out the 'i' before want to slerp


SGuthrie0

"I'm tired and want to sleep." Accepted today. 8/29/18


Julie143204

Not anymore, 5/17/19. Not sure why.


NicoleMoga2

Mine was accepted as I'm tired and want to sleep


alan967216

Is the guy speaking drunk? He sounds it!


Elisabeth187289

Her pronunciation of the endings is very indistinct, even at the turtle pace. The man's is very clearly an o or a ending


NolanWebb3

Thanks to Jaws, I got it wrong by typing, "I'm tired, and I want to go to bed"


Zane381566

Yes i am duo, but i dont want my family to die so im learning spanish


ii5wh0ii5

Me in school lol


afbolomey

This is me all the time

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.