"Estoy cansado y quiero dormir."

Translation:I'm tired and I want to sleep.

4 months ago

20 Comments


Katafalkata69

Very realistic sentence.

4 months ago

Aiden.con

what is the difference between "tengo sueño" and "estoy cansado"?

3 months ago

alfalfa2

¨¨Tengo sueño.¨is like "I.m sleepy." "Estoy cansado" is like "I am tired, weary, exhausted."

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

Alfalfa2 is correct.

1 month ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

"Tengo sueño" implies you want to sleep. You can say "estoy cansado" if you are tired of studying, playing football or visiting your in-laws, even if those don't necessarily make you sleepy.

3 months ago

VaporWill
VaporWill

I feel you.

2 months ago

dympulls

Why is this a woman's voice saying this sentence using masculine adjectives? This is very misleading to students!

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

It shouldn't be misleading. The translation is the same.

1 month ago

America281192

Why does DL say I'm wrong when I put "...I want sleep." Why does it have to be "to sleep?"

2 months ago

alfalfa2

"Dormir" is a verb ... "to sleep", not "duerme" the noun "sleep."

2 months ago

2_Learn_Spanish

Amen.

1 month ago

_LilM_

This was meant for me... I just woke up.. To do Duolingo... And this is my first sentence...........................................

Dun dun dunnnnnnn

1 month ago

OmarDeif

Are "Tengo sueño" and "Quiero dormir" interchangeable?

2 months ago

alfalfa2

Are they in English? "I'm sleepy" expresses a condition. "I want to sleep" expresses a desire or need. Maybe the speaker has insomnia, and can't sleep because he isn't in the least bit sleepy.

2 months ago

SGuthrie0

NO. If one is sleepy, then one likely would want to sleep. They are related, but are not the same, and not interchangeable.

1 month ago

Ella950502

Doesnt it also mean i am tired and wants to sleep? Why am i marked wrong?

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

It is "I want to sleep" not "I wantS to sleep.

1 month ago

Pamela700780

Why won't it allow i am tired and want to sleep. Marked me wrong because i left out the 'i' before want to slerp

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

"I'm tired and want to sleep." Accepted today. 8/29/18

1 month ago

susannafulcher

sí, ese mi

11 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.