"Estoycansadoyquierodormir."

Translation:I'm tired and I want to sleep.

6 months ago

33 Comments


Katafalkata69

Very realistic sentence.

6 months ago

Aiden.con

what is the difference between "tengo sueño" and "estoy cansado"?

5 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

"Tengo sueño" implies you want to sleep. You can say "estoy cansado" if you are tired of studying, playing football or visiting your in-laws, even if those don't necessarily make you sleepy.

4 months ago

alfalfa2

¨¨Tengo sueño.¨is like "I.m sleepy." "Estoy cansado" is like "I am tired, weary, exhausted."

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

Alfalfa2 is correct.

3 months ago

VaporWill
VaporWill

I feel you.

4 months ago

America281192

Why does DL say I'm wrong when I put "...I want sleep." Why does it have to be "to sleep?"

4 months ago

alfalfa2

"Dormir" is a verb ... "to sleep", not "duerme" the noun "sleep."

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

English requires the infinitive (to....) after "want'.

1 month ago

D34ct1v4t3d_Us3r

Amen.

3 months ago

dympulls

Why is this a woman's voice saying this sentence using masculine adjectives? This is very misleading to students!

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

It shouldn't be misleading. The translation is the same.

She is simply reading a script or a story.

3 months ago

Ricardo322484

Agreed. This is very annoying and distracting, and they do it a lot. I got the meaning of the sentence but had to replay it to make sure I heard a woman speaking a man's part.

2 weeks ago

_LilM_
_LilM_

This was meant for me... I just woke up.. To do Duolingo... And this is my first sentence...........................................

Dun dun dunnnnnnn

3 months ago

OmarDeif

Are "Tengo sueño" and "Quiero dormir" interchangeable?

4 months ago

alfalfa2

Are they in English? "I'm sleepy" expresses a condition. "I want to sleep" expresses a desire or need. Maybe the speaker has insomnia, and can't sleep because he isn't in the least bit sleepy.

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

NO. If one is sleepy, then one likely would want to sleep. They are related, but are not the same, and not interchangeable.

3 months ago

Ella950502

Doesnt it also mean i am tired and wants to sleep? Why am i marked wrong?

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

It is "I want to sleep" not "I wantS to sleep.

3 months ago

Pamela700780

Why won't it allow i am tired and want to sleep. Marked me wrong because i left out the 'i' before want to slerp

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

"I'm tired and want to sleep." Accepted today. 8/29/18

3 months ago

susannafulcher

sí, ese mi

1 month ago

LiluMa2

I didn't hear the "y" in the sentence. Weird. 10/16/18

1 month ago

ThomasThor8

i should be able to use I am or I'm.

1 month ago

CharlesFer87870

H

4 weeks ago

SnowyWolf04
SnowyWolf04

Would 'I'm tired and want sleep' work? If it doesn't, why?

3 weeks ago

j.the

relateee

3 months ago

Amina_sub
Amina_sub

Me after coming back from work..

2 months ago

JJaugusta

I am tired and I want to sleep. rejected???

2 months ago

JJaugusta

Oh nevermind...typed tried not tired

2 months ago

PianistKevin
PianistKevin

that's me every day

1 month ago

ii5wh0ii5

Me in school lol

6 months ago

afbolomey
afbolomey

This is me all the time

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.