"Estoy cansado y quiero dormir."

Translation:I'm tired and I want to sleep.

May 31, 2018

38 Comments


Katafalkata69

Very realistic sentence.

May 31, 2018

America281192

Why does DL say I'm wrong when I put "...I want sleep." Why does it have to be "to sleep?"

August 3, 2018

alfalfa2

"Dormir" is a verb ... "to sleep", not "duerme" the noun "sleep."

August 4, 2018

SGuthrie0

English requires the infinitive (to....) after "want'.

November 3, 2018

Aiden.con

what is the difference between "tengo sueño" and "estoy cansado"?

June 21, 2018

FerEtayoRguez

"Tengo sueño" implies you want to sleep. You can say "estoy cansado" if you are tired of studying, playing football or visiting your in-laws, even if those don't necessarily make you sleepy.

July 4, 2018

alfalfa2

¨¨Tengo sueño.¨is like "I.m sleepy." "Estoy cansado" is like "I am tired, weary, exhausted."

July 8, 2018

SGuthrie0

Alfalfa2 is correct.

August 30, 2018

VaporWill

I feel you.

July 21, 2018

dympulls

Why is this a woman's voice saying this sentence using masculine adjectives? This is very misleading to students!

August 3, 2018

SGuthrie0

It shouldn't be misleading. The translation is the same.

She is simply reading a script or a story.

August 30, 2018

Ricardo322484

Agreed. This is very annoying and distracting, and they do it a lot. I got the meaning of the sentence but had to replay it to make sure I heard a woman speaking a man's part.

November 13, 2018

Deact1vated_User

Amen.

August 25, 2018

_LilM_

This was meant for me... I just woke up.. To do Duolingo... And this is my first sentence...........................................

Dun dun dunnnnnnn

September 1, 2018

LiluMa2

I didn't hear the "y" in the sentence. Weird. 10/16/18

October 17, 2018

BenFrey1

Yeah, I had to play the slow recording.

January 16, 2019

OmarDeif

Are "Tengo sueño" and "Quiero dormir" interchangeable?

August 3, 2018

alfalfa2

Are they in English? "I'm sleepy" expresses a condition. "I want to sleep" expresses a desire or need. Maybe the speaker has insomnia, and can't sleep because he isn't in the least bit sleepy.

August 4, 2018

SGuthrie0

NO. If one is sleepy, then one likely would want to sleep. They are related, but are not the same, and not interchangeable.

August 30, 2018

Ella950502

Doesnt it also mean i am tired and wants to sleep? Why am i marked wrong?

August 13, 2018

SGuthrie0

It is "I want to sleep" not "I wantS to sleep.

August 30, 2018

Pamela700780

Why won't it allow i am tired and want to sleep. Marked me wrong because i left out the 'i' before want to slerp

August 17, 2018

SGuthrie0

"I'm tired and want to sleep." Accepted today. 8/29/18

August 30, 2018

susannafulcher

sí, ese mi

October 11, 2018

ThomasThor8

i should be able to use I am or I'm.

November 2, 2018

CharlesFer87870

H

November 3, 2018

SnowyWolf04

Would 'I'm tired and want sleep' work? If it doesn't, why?

November 8, 2018

MasterJem2

I am tired

February 27, 2019

Stolen711

Why do you sometime have to use yo estoy and sometime just estoy

February 28, 2019

Libby.Douglas

me too dude, me too

March 5, 2019

alan967216

Is the guy speaking drunk? He sounds it!

March 10, 2019

j.the

relateee

August 24, 2018

Amina_sub

Me after coming back from work..

September 12, 2018

JJaugusta

I am tired and I want to sleep. rejected???

September 15, 2018

JJaugusta

Oh nevermind...typed tried not tired

September 15, 2018

PianistKevin

that's me every day

October 11, 2018

ii5wh0ii5

Me in school lol

May 31, 2018

afbolomey

This is me all the time

June 13, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.