"¿Puedes coger mi cartera marrón?"

Translation:Can you take my brown purse?

May 31, 2018

50 Comments

Sorted by top post

7azaqEl

Beware! The verb coger is used in some countries (according to Wiktionary in Argentina, Paraguay, Mexico, Central America) as "to f*ck".

May 31, 2018

Tetraplasm

Absolutely true. They need to separate Mexican and Spanish (from Spain) spanish.

June 4, 2018

Enzo961200

No. You're learning Spanish. Not only one of its dialects

August 20, 2018

crotalushorridus

They have perpetually said it was American Spanish.

September 27, 2018

BLEllington

Every variation of a language is a dialect.

November 30, 2018

DominicSal294966

and to top that off, I could totally see cartera marrón being used as a euphemism...

March 13, 2019

J9Z

So THAT explains why I'd never heard that word before doing Duo... and I've worked with lots of kids in school from those countries. Good to know. :)

August 4, 2018

Elvolcanchapin

Yeah, I just wouldn't ever use that word. I wish Duo would stop.

July 27, 2018

widarlein

Well I'm trying to learn Spanish Spanish, so I wish Duo would be stop with the Latin American Spanish

February 14, 2019

Max896150

"I'm trying to learn the coloniser's variety even though only 15% of the Spanish-speaking world speaks that variety." jajaja

June 27, 2019

MattPotter4

someone is going to have sexual relations with my purse?

July 14, 2019

ZiggyGong

Instead of coger, in Mexico,agarrar is frequently used for "to grab" or "to get."

August 30, 2018

Tetraplasm

In Mexico, most people use "bolsa" (which also can refer to pocket) instead of cartera. Just a heads up.

June 4, 2018

nEjh0qr4

I was taught the same by a teacher teaching Mexican Spanish about 50 years ago. But, another DL learner says bolsa now has a vulgar meaning in many places, as well. Sigh . . . .

April 14, 2019

RobbieLukas

I'm so glad Duolingo chose to use the verb coger...we're here to learn and through these discussions I learned that this can be used as a curse word.... I'll probably forget a million lessons but I will never forget the verb Coger thank you duolingo. Ps...I probably won't use it but if you never tsught it to me I wouldn't know about it...

November 13, 2018

Jack888023

In Ecuador coger is used the same as in Spain.

October 7, 2018

Michael189866

Do they use 'take" in the USA to mean bring, fetch or get ? It sounds most unnatural, and I've never heard my US friends use it this way. Take implies taking away.

September 27, 2018

kenaxo

Good point. I (AE) would say, "Can you get..." in this context.

February 18, 2019

nEjh0qr4

US English speaker here. If I said "Can you take my brown purse?" I would mean that for some reason I couldn't take it (hands full?) and wanted it with me, so would be asking another person to "bring it along" with us. (Yes, I might also use "bring, "get," "pick up," or even "grab," instead of "take.")

April 14, 2019

MattPotter4

´bring, fetch or get´ would be used to get the purse and bring it to me. Take would be used to organize transport of my purse from where i am (or possibly were they are) to another location. eg, ¨I cannot leave now but i want you to take my purse and keep it safe for me¨

July 14, 2019

jude413

Can you get my brown wallet? Not accepted although correct DL robots

August 25, 2018

ZiggyGong

"Can you grab my brown wallet?" Accepted 8/30/18.

August 30, 2018

LeslieWedd

In some cultures "fetch" is only used when addressing dogs and servants and may be considered as giving an order and therefore insulting. For me "Can (or Could) you take my brown purse please" is the most polite.

October 13, 2018

Diane72505

Why does "marron" not take gender?

November 13, 2018

Enzo961200

Because marrón in Spanish works for both genders. The word "marrona" doesn't exist. There are some colors which are modified by gender, like rojo/a, amarillo/a, rosado/a, etc. But others aren't, like marrón, violeta, azul, etc.

November 13, 2018

Ruth268335

Now everytime I see this sentence I think it's my first Spanish joke.

August 9, 2019

hishteym

Why not ‘Can you fetch my brown purse?’

July 18, 2018

Rockseed

means the same, though fetch is uncommon in US English. More common in British English I think.

August 8, 2018

Bruce768614

"Grab" and "get" are interchangeable in most English usage.

September 12, 2018

crotalushorridus

Is that what we're calling it now? ;)

September 27, 2018

johnahighfield

why not "get"?

March 14, 2019

TerryDelan2

I would stay away from the verb "coger". It has bad connotations throughout much of Latin America. Plenty of words (llevar, for example) that communicate the action.

March 15, 2019

RogerHawki

Purse is far from the most used translation for cartera.

cartera: carpeta, wallet, portfolio cartera: billetera billfold cartera: notecase cartera: billetero, briefcase, maletín, cartera: portafolio, portafolios, carpeta, purse, monedero, bolso, bolsa cartera: portamonedas, premio, bag, bolsa, bolso, saco, cartera: morral, costal, handbag, bolso, cartera: bolsa de mano, faltriquera, pocketbook cartera, bolso, libro de bolsillo, monedero, portamonedas satchel cartera, morral, cartapacio, schoolbag cartera: dispatch box cartera: saddlebag alforja, cartera: maletera pannier cesto, serón, miriñaque, cartera: pannier, bag cartera: serón

March 15, 2019

JenHymanso

Since I don't want anyone doing anything dirty with my brown purse, is tomar better in general to use?

August 20, 2019

EmmaMitche89062

"Can you get my brown bag?" not accepted on 6th January 2019.

January 6, 2019

Sebbo19763

My sense from Duo has been that 'puedes' isn't commonly used for polite requests the way 'can' is in English. Is that right?

June 12, 2019

Max896150

"Can you ❤❤❤❤ my brown purse" should be accepted.

June 27, 2019

simplymarjan

Please change that because coger is slang and normally used as f**k.

July 14, 2019

rdvqVillam

Creo que con caght es tambien correct

July 25, 2019

Adar04

The correct word is "agarrar".

July 28, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

Turista confundido: ¿Puedes coger mi cartera marrón?
Me (Gracias a estas discusiones): Podría, pero no tengo ningún deseo de hacerlo.

August 17, 2019

jfkas10

You want me to do WHAT do your purse?!

August 18, 2019

RogerHawki

It is dependent on where and how "coger" is used. If used with an implied rather than an explicit meaning, it is like saying, "I am going to 'get some'" while displaying a salacious smile. It is also dependent on social context, IQ, and maturity of the person you are talking to. If you fail on those three items perhaps you are hanging with the wrong people.

August 18, 2019

Wayno15

No more dirty words!!!!!

September 22, 2019

Janie708094

I think there are an excessive amount of questions using coger when it is a vulgarity in mexico and most of latin american and isn't used.

October 2, 2018

Enzo961200

So what? It's not vulgar in all the Spanish speaking countries

October 3, 2018

pkingiam

Janie isn't suggesting "coger" never be used. She's just pointing out its excessive use, and I think I have to agree. I've seen "coger" more often then "tomar". Hell, I've never seen "agarrar" used in one of these exercises. To use a word seen as a profanity in a large part of the Spanish speaking world, especially excessively and at the expense of other possible words, just isn't that helpful.

If I just went by these exercises and didn't look at the comments, I'd think "coger" is the most common translation of "to take", and I'd have no idea of its common vulgar usage.

May 27, 2019

Vramin

I was just in Spain and would have been pretty embarrassed to find this out the hard way. Happily enough I had never seen the word before.

October 24, 2018

widarlein

But it's perfectly fine in Spain

February 14, 2019

Wayno15

But not in Mexico...where I live!

September 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.