"¿Puedes coger mi cartera marrón?"

Translation:Can you take my brown purse?

5 months ago

20 Comments


7azaqEl
7azaqEl

Beware! The verb coger is used in some countries (according to Wiktionary in Argentina, Paraguay, Mexico, Central America) as "to f*ck".

5 months ago

Tetraplasm

Absolutely true. They need to separate Mexican and Spanish (from Spain) spanish.

5 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

No. You're learning Spanish. Not only one of its dialects

2 months ago

crotalushorridus

They have perpetually said it was American Spanish.

1 month ago

J9Z
J9Z

So THAT explains why I'd never heard that word before doing Duo... and I've worked with lots of kids in school from those countries. Good to know. :)

3 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

Yeah, I just wouldn't ever use that word. I wish Duo would stop.

3 months ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

Instead of coger, in Mexico,agarrar is frequently used for "to grab" or "to get."

2 months ago

Tetraplasm

In Mexico, most people use "bolsa" (which also can refer to pocket) instead of cartera. Just a heads up.

5 months ago

jude413
jude413

Can you get my brown wallet? Not accepted although correct DL robots

2 months ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

"Can you grab my brown wallet?" Accepted 8/30/18.

2 months ago

Bruce768614

"Grab" and "get" are interchangeable in most English usage.

2 months ago

crotalushorridus

Is that what we're calling it now? ;)

1 month ago

Michael189866

Do they use 'take" in the USA to mean bring, fetch or get ? It sounds most unnatural, and I've never heard my US friends use it this way. Take implies taking away.

1 month ago

Fractal12

Sure sounds a lot like you're taking a brown highway!

4 months ago

Rockseed
Rockseed

that is carretera -- it's close

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

You two are terrible! Ha ha.

2 months ago

hishteym
hishteym

Why not ‘Can you fetch my brown purse?’

3 months ago

Rockseed
Rockseed

means the same, though fetch is uncommon in US English. More common in British English I think.

3 months ago

Jack888023

In Ecuador coger is used the same as in Spain.

1 month ago

LeslieWedd
LeslieWedd

In some cultures "fetch" is only used when addressing dogs and servants and may be considered as giving an order and therefore insulting. For me "Can (or Could) you take my brown purse please" is the most polite.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.