"¿Puedescogermicarteramarrón?"

Translation:Can you take my brown purse?

7 months ago

28 Comments


7azaqEl
7azaqEl

Beware! The verb coger is used in some countries (according to Wiktionary in Argentina, Paraguay, Mexico, Central America) as "to f*ck".

7 months ago

Tetraplasm

Absolutely true. They need to separate Mexican and Spanish (from Spain) spanish.

7 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

No. You're learning Spanish. Not only one of its dialects

4 months ago

crotalushorridus

They have perpetually said it was American Spanish.

3 months ago

BLEllington

Every variation of a language is a dialect.

1 month ago

J9Z
J9Z

So THAT explains why I'd never heard that word before doing Duo... and I've worked with lots of kids in school from those countries. Good to know. :)

5 months ago

Elvolcanchapin

Yeah, I just wouldn't ever use that word. I wish Duo would stop.

5 months ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

Instead of coger, in Mexico,agarrar is frequently used for "to grab" or "to get."

4 months ago

Tetraplasm

In Mexico, most people use "bolsa" (which also can refer to pocket) instead of cartera. Just a heads up.

7 months ago

jude413
jude413

Can you get my brown wallet? Not accepted although correct DL robots

4 months ago

ZiggyGong
ZiggyGong

"Can you grab my brown wallet?" Accepted 8/30/18.

4 months ago

Michael189866

Do they use 'take" in the USA to mean bring, fetch or get ? It sounds most unnatural, and I've never heard my US friends use it this way. Take implies taking away.

3 months ago

Jack888023

In Ecuador coger is used the same as in Spain.

3 months ago

RobbieLukas

I'm so glad Duolingo chose to use the verb coger...we're here to learn and through these discussions I learned that this can be used as a curse word.... I'll probably forget a million lessons but I will never forget the verb Coger thank you duolingo. Ps...I probably won't use it but if you never tsught it to me I wouldn't know about it...

2 months ago

Fractal12

Sure sounds a lot like you're taking a brown highway!

6 months ago

Rockseed
Rockseed

that is carretera -- it's close

5 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

You two are terrible! Ha ha.

4 months ago

hishteym
hishteym

Why not ‘Can you fetch my brown purse?’

6 months ago

Rockseed
Rockseed

means the same, though fetch is uncommon in US English. More common in British English I think.

5 months ago

Bruce768614

"Grab" and "get" are interchangeable in most English usage.

4 months ago

crotalushorridus

Is that what we're calling it now? ;)

3 months ago

Diane72505

Why does "marron" not take gender?

2 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

Because marrón in Spanish works for both genders. The word "marrona" doesn't exist. There are some colors which are modified by gender, like rojo/a, amarillo/a, rosado/a, etc. But others aren't, like marrón, violeta, azul, etc.

2 months ago

LeslieWedd
LeslieWedd

In some cultures "fetch" is only used when addressing dogs and servants and may be considered as giving an order and therefore insulting. For me "Can (or Could) you take my brown purse please" is the most polite.

3 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

"Can you get my brown bag?" not accepted on 6th January 2019.

1 week ago

Janie708094

I think there are an excessive amount of questions using coger when it is a vulgarity in mexico and most of latin american and isn't used.

3 months ago

Enzo961200
Enzo961200

So what? It's not vulgar in all the Spanish speaking countries

3 months ago

Vramin
Vramin

I was just in Spain and would have been pretty embarrassed to find this out the hard way. Happily enough I had never seen the word before.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.