1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Puedes coger mi cartera mar…

"¿Puedes coger mi cartera marrón?"

Translation:Can you take my brown purse?

May 31, 2018

51 Comments
This discussion is locked.


7azaqEl

Beware! The verb coger is used in some countries (according to Wiktionary in Argentina, Paraguay, Mexico, Central America) as "to f*ck".


domsalazar0

and to top that off, I could totally see cartera marrón being used as a euphemism...


DuoTheBuho

Whenever I hear this word, the first translation that comes to my mind isn't to take.


joec66

"Si, por supueste!" ;)


NewtronThe

Lolol i thought the same thing.. this is a set up for sure! Some stuff to get you punched on vacation! Lol


FlawyerLawyer

If you use "coger" in wrong countries, nobody will punch you, they will just laugh, unless you say "Puedo coger a tu hija después de la escuela." = "I can pick up your daughter after school". Lol


Karina797790

I was able to write ¿Puedes tomar mi cartera marrón?


jawynia

*you would get some reactions using coger in Honduras as well


FlawyerLawyer

You can use it in Colombia, Puerto Rico, Spain, Peru, The Phillipines and Dominican Republic without any sexual connotations.


jawynia

With it being used in Reggaeton and social media for the euphemism, it's just a matter of time before the word has predominantly the other connotation in more Spanish-speaking countries, so Duo really shouldn't have it as the recommended word.


ZiggyGong

Instead of coger, in Mexico,agarrar is frequently used for "to grab" or "to get."


Tetraplasm

In Mexico, most people use "bolsa" (which also can refer to pocket) instead of cartera. Just a heads up.


nEjh0qr4

I was taught the same by a teacher teaching Mexican Spanish about 50 years ago. But, another DL learner says bolsa now has a vulgar meaning in many places, as well. Sigh . . . .


RobbieLukas

I'm so glad Duolingo chose to use the verb coger...we're here to learn and through these discussions I learned that this can be used as a curse word.... I'll probably forget a million lessons but I will never forget the verb Coger thank you duolingo. Ps...I probably won't use it but if you never tsught it to me I wouldn't know about it...


Michael189866

Do they use 'take" in the USA to mean bring, fetch or get ? It sounds most unnatural, and I've never heard my US friends use it this way. Take implies taking away.


MattPotter4

´bring, fetch or get´ would be used to get the purse and bring it to me. Take would be used to organize transport of my purse from where i am (or possibly were they are) to another location. eg, ¨I cannot leave now but i want you to take my purse and keep it safe for me¨


nEjh0qr4

US English speaker here. If I said "Can you take my brown purse?" I would mean that for some reason I couldn't take it (hands full?) and wanted it with me, so would be asking another person to "bring it along" with us. (Yes, I might also use "bring," "get," "pick up," or even "grab," instead of "take.")


kenaxo

Good point. I (AE) would say, "Can you get..." in this context.


its_sethical

I usually still say take in that context.


RalphDougl4

I'm a native English speaker (Canada) and I would never use "take" in this sentence.


Jack888023

In Ecuador coger is used the same as in Spain.


LeslieWedd

In some cultures "fetch" is only used when addressing dogs and servants and may be considered as giving an order and therefore insulting. For me "Can (or Could) you take my brown purse please" is the most polite.


RogerHawki

Purse is far from the most used translation for cartera.

cartera: carpeta, wallet, portfolio cartera: billetera billfold cartera: notecase cartera: billetero, briefcase, maletín, cartera: portafolio, portafolios, carpeta, purse, monedero, bolso, bolsa cartera: portamonedas, premio, bag, bolsa, bolso, saco, cartera: morral, costal, handbag, bolso, cartera: bolsa de mano, faltriquera, pocketbook cartera, bolso, libro de bolsillo, monedero, portamonedas satchel cartera, morral, cartapacio, schoolbag cartera: dispatch box cartera: saddlebag alforja, cartera: maletera pannier cesto, serón, miriñaque, cartera: pannier, bag cartera: serón


jude413

Can you get my brown wallet? Not accepted although correct DL robots


ZiggyGong

"Can you grab my brown wallet?" Accepted 8/30/18.


Sebbo19763

My sense from Duo has been that 'puedes' isn't commonly used for polite requests the way 'can' is in English. Is that right?


JenHymanso

Since I don't want anyone doing anything dirty with my brown purse, is tomar better in general to use?


Diane72505

Why does "marron" not take gender?


Enzo961200

Because marrón in Spanish works for both genders. The word "marrona" doesn't exist. There are some colors which are modified by gender, like rojo/a, amarillo/a, rosado/a, etc. But others aren't, like marrón, violeta, azul, etc.


PRh561

As a Brit, albeit one who lives in the USA I would never use purse for a handbag, and have been translating cartera as bag or handbag. For some reason Duo won't accept that today.


hishteym

Why not ‘Can you fetch my brown purse?’


Rockseed

means the same, though fetch is uncommon in US English. More common in British English I think.


Bruce768614

"Grab" and "get" are interchangeable in most English usage.


DavidCowde1

I don't think so. To me grab implies an urgency or suddenness of movement, i.e. a suddenness of the "getting". If I want it, and you don't want me to have it, I'm going to have to grab it, not just get it.


EmmaMitche89062

"Can you get my brown bag?" not accepted on 6th January 2019.


Ruth268335

Now everytime I see this sentence I think it's my first Spanish joke.


RogerHawki

We went to Spain and my wife, a Venezuelan, had zero difficulty understanding the people in Spain.


hilarymcca5

"Can you fetch my brown wallet?" not accepted 06/10/2020. I thought that 'cartera' also means 'wallet'.


crotalushorridus

Is that what we're calling it now? ;)


TerryDelan2

I would stay away from the verb "coger". It has bad connotations throughout much of Latin America. Plenty of words (llevar, for example) that communicate the action.


rdvqVillam

Creo que con caght es tambien correct


RogerHawki

It is dependent on where and how "coger" is used. If used with an implied rather than an explicit meaning, it is like saying, "I am going to 'get some'" while displaying a salacious smile. It is also dependent on social context, IQ, and maturity of the person you are talking to. If you fail on those three items perhaps you are hanging with the wrong people.


AnpadhVidv

I can't imagine anyone using this sentence in real life. I can imagine someone saying, "Can you give me my purse?"


JafarSarra

As far as I know cartera means wallet .......although in chile and a few countries they may call it bolso ... im confused why would they be so specific about different kinds of bags?


yasashiruba

I wrote, "Can you bring my brown bag?" but it was marked wrong. I don't see why.

I also think there should be some discussion in Duolingo of the significant difference between Latin American and European Spanish, particularly with regard to the word "coger".


GehuMorales

Soy mexicano y usualmente decimos "agarrar". En España usan la palabra "coger".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.