Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I always go to work by bus."

Translation:Yo siempre voy al trabajo en autobús.

4 months ago

21 Comments


barb.a.morin
barb.a.morin

I think 'por'autobus is also correct

4 months ago

PatrickRano

I agree. I hear people say this all the time.

“Vamos por taxi” “he ido por bus”

3 months ago

nbrenn
nbrenn

"siempre voy al trabajo por autobus" needs to be an acceptable answer...

2 months ago

Graeme3906

Yo siempre voy al trabajo en el autobus

Didn't accept that - why can't i say "en el autobus"?

3 months ago

StephenSho20

The phrase is "by bus" which is "en autobús"; "en el autobús" is "on the bus".

1 month ago

Patricia460976

Which is an accepted usage in at least parts of the USA.

2 weeks ago

Mark359873

I inserted the "el" and got dinged too. Picky.

2 days ago

Smr858590

Exavtly my question. I wrote "el" for autobus ..was wrong

3 months ago

benwxtkins

Yeah i used the same answer and i don't get why it's wrong?

2 months ago

celliott10

can someone explain this? I had the same issue

2 months ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

Can someone please explain what is wrong with "Yo siempre voy a trabajar en el autobús"

3 months ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

Just thinking again I figured out that "voy a trabajar" will be "I am going to work" (my intension), but "voy al trabajo" - "go to work" physically moving to the workplace.

3 months ago

redsassafras

Yes. Trabajo can be either a verb or a noun. As a noun, it does mean a job, place of work, or a jobs general ("buscar trabajo," to look for work).

English has a lot of such words ("I escort you" vs. "I am your escort" etc). I suppose in Spanish, as in English, it's simply a matter of learning each one individually.

2 months ago

Evelyn712557

The reason en el autobús does not work is because DL wanted "by bus" not "by the bus".

2 weeks ago

Dave386272

Por should work because it is used to show a method of transportation

2 months ago

ThomasCaut

why not "ir al"?

2 months ago

AngieKing6

Because you need to conjugate ir to make the sentence work. If you say "Siempre ir al trabajo en autobús," you're saying "Always to go to work by bus" which of course isn't a proper sentence at all.

2 months ago

Demassie53

Siempre yo voy should also be correct, shouldn't it? I wonder if I left out the yo, would it take that?

1 month ago

AmiraCantero
AmiraCantero

En mi país se acepta "colectivo" como sinónimo de autobús

1 month ago

Jayanth.Joshi

Why not 'Yo siempre voy al trabajo en autobus.'? When to use al and when to use a la?

2 weeks ago

LaurelAnnP

I know they want "al trabajo" for "to work", but why don't they use the infinitive "trabajar"?

1 week ago