Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I always go to work by bus."

Translation:Yo siempre voy al trabajo en autobús.

0
2 months ago

15 Comments


barb.a.morin
barb.a.morin

I think 'por'autobus is also correct

6
Reply2 months ago

PatrickRano

I agree. I hear people say this all the time.

“Vamos por taxi” “he ido por bus”

1
Reply1 month ago

Graeme3906

Yo siempre voy al trabajo en el autobus

Didn't accept that - why can't i say "en el autobus"?

2
Reply1 month ago

Smr858590

Exavtly my question. I wrote "el" for autobus ..was wrong

0
Reply1 month ago

benwxtkins

Yeah i used the same answer and i don't get why it's wrong?

0
Reply1 week ago

celliott10

can someone explain this? I had the same issue

0
Reply4 days ago

Dave386272

Por should work because it is used to show a method of transportation

1
Reply3 weeks ago

nbrenn
nbrenn

"siempre voy al trabajo por autobus" needs to be an acceptable answer...

1
Reply1 week ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

Can someone please explain what is wrong with "Yo siempre voy a trabajar en el autobús"

0
Reply1 month ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

Just thinking again I figured out that "voy a trabajar" will be "I am going to work" (my intension), but "voy al trabajo" - "go to work" physically moving to the workplace.

0
Reply1 month ago

redsassafras

Yes. Trabajo can be either a verb or a noun. As a noun, it does mean a job, place of work, or a jobs general ("buscar trabajo," to look for work).

English has a lot of such words ("I escort you" vs. "I am your escort" etc). I suppose in Spanish, as in English, it's simply a matter of learning each one individually.

1
Reply1 month ago

ThomasCaut

why not "ir al"?

0
Reply1 month ago

AngieKing6

Because you need to conjugate ir to make the sentence work. If you say "Siempre ir al trabajo en autobús," you're saying "Always to go to work by bus" which of course isn't a proper sentence at all.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

Davidian11

It's always en. The only exceptions are if travelling by horse or by hitching a lift by car. Then you use 'a' these rules are for mainland spain.

0
Reply3 weeks ago

PatrickRano

Again, this does not correspond with what one hears when talking with friends in South America.

0
Reply3 weeks ago