1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I always go to work by bus."

"I always go to work by bus."

Translation:Yo siempre voy al trabajo en autobús.

May 31, 2018

99 Comments


barb.a.morin

I think 'por'autobus is also correct


PatrickRano

I agree. I hear people say this all the time.

“Vamos por taxi” “he ido por bus”


RhiannonTheEpic

Duo wants “en autobús”, but “por” is correct


Jakerz91

That's what I wrote...


nbrenn

"siempre voy al trabajo por autobus" needs to be an acceptable answer...


Graeme3906

Yo siempre voy al trabajo en el autobus

Didn't accept that - why can't i say "en el autobus"?


StephenSho20

The phrase is "by bus" which is "en autobús"; "en el autobús" is "on the bus".


Mark359873

I inserted the "el" and got dinged too. Picky.


House597384

...but it's also "by the bus", right, which is back to the old question of using "el/la" or not.


tonkotsuLover

Spanish is not English. Spanish often uses articles where English does not.


Patricia460976

Which is an accepted usage in at least parts of the USA.


Smr858590

Exavtly my question. I wrote "el" for autobus ..was wrong


Nyagret

The phrase 'el autobús' is wrong here because the context of "by bus" refers to a genre of transportation, whereas "the bus" refers to a specific bus.


lana835041

Perfect explanation. Thx


benwxtkins

Yeah i used the same answer and i don't get why it's wrong?


celliott10

can someone explain this? I had the same issue


xarknov

Its not a literal translation. Its functionally the same, but literaly would be translated differently.

"He goes to work by bus" vs "He goes to work on the bus"


House597384

... vs "He goes to work by the bus"- you're changing the meaning of "en" arbitrarily.


ChrisLee487859

Either way he gets to work by using a bus, and that would be the understanding. I can't think really of why one would be construed substantially differenly than the other...picky indeed....:)


servedchilled

Hey everyone, I'm sure most of these versions will get the point across to a native speaker, so don't sweat it too much. You are still learning. I also like to learn what the most correct way to say something is in this new language to me. Each language is different not only in words, but in how phrases are structured. And not everything is consistent, even within a language. Keep it fun, y'all!!


mph.vgc

Can someone please explain what is wrong with "Yo siempre voy a trabajar en el autobús"


mph.vgc

Just thinking again I figured out that "voy a trabajar" will be "I am going to work" (my intension), but "voy al trabajo" - "go to work" physically moving to the workplace.


redsassafras

Yes. Trabajo can be either a verb or a noun. As a noun, it does mean a job, place of work, or a jobs general ("buscar trabajo," to look for work).

English has a lot of such words ("I escort you" vs. "I am your escort" etc). I suppose in Spanish, as in English, it's simply a matter of learning each one individually.


Matt_aprende_esp

Ah, so trabajo is used as a noun here... thanks.


Gracehaha3

Which would have been made more clear by "mi trabajo"


Evelyn712557

The reason en el autobús does not work is because DL wanted "by bus" not "by the bus".


Jayanth.J

Why not 'Yo siempre voy al trabajo en autobus.'? When to use al and when to use a la?


Dusk779496

Al is used when you want to say "a el" which doesnt really exist. What I mean is al is used when you want to pair it with a masculine noun, in this case "trabajo" — "al trabajo"

You use "a la" wheb you pair it with a feminine noun like "Voy a la oficina".


DonovanP2435

Why isn't trabajar accepted for "to work"


AngieKing6

Because "to work" wasn't intended as a verb in this sentence. Another way it could have been phrased is "I always go to my job by bus."


Laura501604

This explanation finalky hit home for me thanks. Concise and simple for me!


skepticalways

Ganesh19 and DonovanP, the most-asked questions work their way to the top when people up-vote them with the little arrows, so if you look at the top of the thread before you post, you can see your question was asked and answered several times already.

Forum people are very helpful, but it is better not to duplicate questions because it clutters it up.

I'm not scolding you; I am trying to make the best use of our helpful forum, since Duo does not provide such information. ¡Buena suerte!


wynrich

I agree this should be accepted. If the sentence had been "I go to swim by bus" , we'd use the verb ("nadar"), right? Why not "voy a trabajar" here. This could be one way to interpret the sentence.


Dave386272

Por should work because it is used to show a method of transportation


Demassie53

Siempre yo voy should also be correct, shouldn't it? I wonder if I left out the yo, would it take that?


Dutchesse722

"Por autobús" still not accepted, reported 02/17/19. Both por autobús & en autobús are good translations for "by bus."


KittyTrish619

Yup, got dinged for using el. I asked my native speaker mom to translate the sentence and she said it with the el too lol


Jeff_TX

You know it would help if Duolingo put better small explanation about proper usage when they ding you for missing things like "al" vs "a la" or the ones I always get wrong "este" vs "ese" "esa" "esta" etc.


LaurelAnnP

I know they want "al trabajo" for "to work", but why don't they use the infinitive "trabajar"?


Jared385587

Because infinitives are verbs, and "work" is a place you are going here, not a thing you are doing.


Guero_Loco

How do we know the intention is that they are not going to work ON the bus rather by way of bus?


PaulWarner17

Why do you need la universidad for uni, but not el autobús for bus. The uni question didn't ask for the article either but there it is?


Jerry647352

I get this wrong most of the time. Can anyone explain when to use the definite article when the English form does not use it, as in the example above?


LarissaFox4

Why Al trabajo? I thought Al meant "to the" I always go to the work?


AmiraCantero

En mi país se acepta "colectivo" como sinónimo de autobús


Doc0048

Hola AmiraCantero! :) Yo creo que es en Argentina porque cuando estuve allí siempre usé la palabra colectivo por decir autobús. Puede ser otro país, pero siempre en América del Sur. Perdóname el español, estoy estudiando y no tengo más mucha posibilidad de hablarlo.


AmiraCantero

Thanks for your help Doc0048 !


Ganesh196256

Why no trabajar instead of al trabajo


ArvindhMani

Trabajar is the infinitive form "to work". Trabajo is the noun "work".


Melodie885898

What dictates when you use 'a' or 'al' before the word trabajar?


Guero_Loco

In this case I think they're talking about work as place not a verb. So you are going to 'the work(place)' and since 'al' is the substitute for the tongue twisting 'a el' .. that's why it's used here. Like saying 'al gusto' = to the way it pleases me.

Trabajar is 'to work' the verb' so I think they're looking for 'the work' because it's a specific place although in English we'd just say 'work'

al or del are used when the following subject is specific and masculine so that it's easier to pronounce (try saying 'a el' a few times -- al is much easier on the mouth)

I'm not an expert, but that's why I've come to understand it in my limited knowlege


aaronmichael21

"por" instead of "en" is also correct. Please fix


RhiannonTheEpic

I didn’t add the “Yo”, is it really that important, because “voy” is conjugated correctly and from that you can infer it is “yo”.


Mark435016

Siempre me voy. Why do I need to place emphasis by putting Yo at the beginning?


mosstoe

por autobús should be acceptable because "por" can be used for "by means of".


ThomasCaut

why not "ir al"?


AngieKing6

Because you need to conjugate ir to make the sentence work. If you say "Siempre ir al trabajo en autobús," you're saying "Always to go to work by bus" which of course isn't a proper sentence at all.


Trumaine7

I need a breakdown for uses of "voy a" "voy al" " vas a" please seem to be the same wording in English


Guero_Loco

voy a = I'm going to [place/action] voy al = I'm going to the [specific place/object/action] vas a = "You're going to [place/action]

a = to

al = to the [masculine]

del = of / from the [masculine]

de = of / from

al and del are used so you don't have to say 'a el' or 'de el' because that's just difficult combination of sounds to make as a normal human.


SEAN471940

Isn't 'con autobus' acceptable?


curlylady3

why can't I say Siempre voy a trabajar en autobus ?


Damian822349

What's the difference between "al" and "a la"?


Patricia460976

"al" is a contraction of "a el" and is male. "a la" is female and has no contraction. (Unless you "a la" as in "a la mode" which is American English for "pie with ice cream.")


Israella397176

I am still confused as to when I use the article, "el" or "la" etc. I put "Yo siempre boy a trabajo....". Here, "trabajo" is not the subject of the sentence. So why use "el"? (a el, or al).


SEAN659386

why "trabajo" instead of "trabajar"?...


ArnoldSlang

I got dinged for "voy siempre".. im sure its wrong but whats the rule that places voy after siempre?


RonBlissett

Several people have asked if Siempre yo voy al trabajo en autobus. is an acceptable translation. Can someone please answer ?


xxyoohoo

why not vas ?


Matt_aprende_esp

Yo voy, tú vas, el or ella or usted va, nosotros vamas, ellos or ellas or ustedes van


joey813053

Why is it al tabajo and not a trabajo


SivaramNaiduK

Yo siempre voy al trabajar en autobus. shouldn't it be correct as work does not have yo as adjective. Shouldn't second verb be trabajar?


Neda1271

Why en autobús.


mim223543

Should have been accepted?


Jean107126

I put trabajo last time and was marked incorrect, stating that I had to use infinitive. Inconsistent.


Ahmadhadder

Why not "en el autobus"


Gary255596

In the last two lessons you have placed siempre as either the first word in a sentence or later between the subject and the predicate, both in the same context. What is the rule?


phil393587

Why not trabajar since you already had voy first


phil393587

Why not trabajar since you already had voy


RonBlissett

If you are going somewhere you must specify a place, in this case al trabajo - to work . Although trabajar is a verb meaning to work, it is not a place, so it cannot be used.


nightshadowcat

Dou is just making things hard


nightshadowcat

I am having trouble with this


Rishi669813

When to use ir and when vas van va voy..


Rishi669813

When to use ir and when va vas voy...


alrick67

Yo siempre voy al trabjar en autobús, i got wrong in favour of... yo voy al trabajo en autobús. I googled it and duolingo has it as voy al trabajar. Is duo teaching the right thing or not? I don't understand why duolingo has so many mistakes.


halina370284

The answer should be accepted


Mad-Dash69

Why "to the work"?


Terry162562

I put en the first time and was incorrect, so thel I put al and the app said it was en...make up your mind Duo


JoanJohnst2

It should by "por".


hristaky

What about "con autobus"


RhiannonTheEpic

I think “a trabajo” is correct!!! What is wrong with duo???


nightshadowcat

He is just making things hard thats whats wrong


vaibhavcan

I wrote, 'yo siempre voy al trabajo con autobús' because 'en' for 'by' didn't even cross my mind.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.