"I always go to work by bus."

Translation:Yo siempre voy al trabajo en autobús.

May 31, 2018

53 Comments


barb.a.morin

I think 'por'autobus is also correct

May 31, 2018

PatrickRano

I agree. I hear people say this all the time.

“Vamos por taxi” “he ido por bus”

June 24, 2018

Jakerz91

That's what I wrote...

March 27, 2019

nbrenn

"siempre voy al trabajo por autobus" needs to be an acceptable answer...

August 6, 2018

Graeme3906

Yo siempre voy al trabajo en el autobus

Didn't accept that - why can't i say "en el autobus"?

July 9, 2018

StephenSho20

The phrase is "by bus" which is "en autobús"; "en el autobús" is "on the bus".

September 1, 2018

Mark359873

I inserted the "el" and got dinged too. Picky.

October 8, 2018

House597384

...but it's also "by the bus", right, which is back to the old question of using "el/la" or not.

June 25, 2019

Patricia460976

Which is an accepted usage in at least parts of the USA.

September 25, 2018

Smr858590

Exavtly my question. I wrote "el" for autobus ..was wrong

July 11, 2018

Nyagret

The phrase 'el autobús' is wrong here because the context of "by bus" refers to a genre of transportation, whereas "the bus" refers to a specific bus.

June 5, 2019

benwxtkins

Yeah i used the same answer and i don't get why it's wrong?

August 1, 2018

celliott10

can someone explain this? I had the same issue

August 9, 2018

xarknov

Its not a literal translation. Its functionally the same, but literaly would be translated differently.

"He goes to work by bus" vs "He goes to work on the bus"

March 19, 2019

House597384

... vs "He goes to work by the bus"- you're changing the meaning of "en" arbitrarily.

June 25, 2019

ChrisLee487859

Either way he gets to work by using a bus, and that would be the understanding. I can't think really of why one would be construed substantially differenly than the other...picky indeed....:)

July 17, 2019

mph.vgc

Can someone please explain what is wrong with "Yo siempre voy a trabajar en el autobús"

July 4, 2018

mph.vgc

Just thinking again I figured out that "voy a trabajar" will be "I am going to work" (my intension), but "voy al trabajo" - "go to work" physically moving to the workplace.

July 4, 2018

redsassafras

Yes. Trabajo can be either a verb or a noun. As a noun, it does mean a job, place of work, or a jobs general ("buscar trabajo," to look for work).

English has a lot of such words ("I escort you" vs. "I am your escort" etc). I suppose in Spanish, as in English, it's simply a matter of learning each one individually.

July 12, 2018

Evelyn712557

The reason en el autobús does not work is because DL wanted "by bus" not "by the bus".

September 21, 2018

Jayanth.Joshi

Why not 'Yo siempre voy al trabajo en autobus.'? When to use al and when to use a la?

September 21, 2018

Dusk779496

Al is used when you want to say "a el" which doesnt really exist. What I mean is al is used when you want to pair it with a masculine noun, in this case "trabajo" — "al trabajo"

You use "a la" wheb you pair it with a feminine noun like "Voy a la oficina".

October 16, 2018

DonovanP2435

Why isn't trabajar accepted for "to work"

January 22, 2019

AngieKing6

Because "to work" wasn't intended as a verb in this sentence. Another way it could have been phrased is "I always go to my job by bus."

January 31, 2019

skepticalways

Ganesh19 and DonovanP, the most-asked questions work their way to the top when people up-vote them with the little arrows, so if you look at the top of the thread before you post, you can see your question was asked and answered several times already.

Forum people are very helpful, but it is better not to duplicate questions because it clutters it up.

I'm not scolding you; I am trying to make the best use of our helpful forum, since Duo does not provide such information. ¡Buena suerte!

March 2, 2019

wynrich

I agree this should be accepted. If the sentence had been "I go to swim by bus" , we'd use the verb ("nadar"), right? Why not "voy a trabajar" here. This could be one way to interpret the sentence.

February 26, 2019

Dave386272

Por should work because it is used to show a method of transportation

July 18, 2018

AmiraCantero

En mi país se acepta "colectivo" como sinónimo de autobús

September 2, 2018

Doc0048

Hola AmiraCantero! :) Yo creo que es en Argentina porque cuando estuve allí siempre usé la palabra colectivo por decir autobús. Puede ser otro país, pero siempre en América del Sur. Perdóname el español, estoy estudiando y no tengo más mucha posibilidad de hablarlo.

February 12, 2019

AmiraCantero

Thanks for your help Doc0048 !

February 12, 2019

LaurelAnnP

I know they want "al trabajo" for "to work", but why don't they use the infinitive "trabajar"?

September 27, 2018

Jared385587

Because infinitives are verbs, and "work" is a place you are going here, not a thing you are doing.

November 27, 2018

Guero_Loco

How do we know the intention is that they are not going to work ON the bus rather by way of bus?

February 18, 2019

PaulWarner17

Why do you need la universidad for uni, but not el autobús for bus. The uni question didn't ask for the article either but there it is?

December 19, 2018

Jerry647352

I get this wrong most of the time. Can anyone explain when to use the definite article when the English form does not use it, as in the example above?

June 23, 2019

Melodie885898

What dictates when you use 'a' or 'al' before the word trabajar?

February 2, 2019

Guero_Loco

In this case I think they're talking about work as place not a verb. So you are going to 'the work(place)' and since 'al' is the substitute for the tongue twisting 'a el' .. that's why it's used here. Like saying 'al gusto' = to the way it pleases me.

Trabajar is 'to work' the verb' so I think they're looking for 'the work' because it's a specific place although in English we'd just say 'work'

al or del are used when the following subject is specific and masculine so that it's easier to pronounce (try saying 'a el' a few times -- al is much easier on the mouth)

I'm not an expert, but that's why I've come to understand it in my limited knowlege

February 18, 2019

Dutchesse722

"Por autobús" still not accepted, reported 02/17/19. Both por autobús & en autobús are good translations for "by bus."

February 17, 2019

KittyTrish619

Yup, got dinged for using el. I asked my native speaker mom to translate the sentence and she said it with the el too lol

March 6, 2019

David228136

[Fart deleted]

July 18, 2019

Jeff_TX

You know it would help if Duolingo put better small explanation about proper usage when they ding you for missing things like "al" vs "a la" or the ones I always get wrong "este" vs "ese" "esa" "esta" etc.

July 23, 2019

ThomasCaut

why not "ir al"?

July 14, 2018

AngieKing6

Because you need to conjugate ir to make the sentence work. If you say "Siempre ir al trabajo en autobús," you're saying "Always to go to work by bus" which of course isn't a proper sentence at all.

July 17, 2018

Demassie53

Siempre yo voy should also be correct, shouldn't it? I wonder if I left out the yo, would it take that?

August 23, 2018

Trumaine7

I need a breakdown for uses of "voy a" "voy al" " vas a" please seem to be the same wording in English

November 6, 2018

Guero_Loco

voy a = I'm going to [place/action] voy al = I'm going to the [specific place/object/action] vas a = "You're going to [place/action]

a = to

al = to the [masculine]

del = of / from the [masculine]

de = of / from

al and del are used so you don't have to say 'a el' or 'de el' because that's just difficult combination of sounds to make as a normal human.

February 18, 2019

Ganesh196256

Why no trabajar instead of al trabajo

November 16, 2018

ArvindhMani

Trabajar is the infinitive form "to work". Trabajo is the noun "work".

April 8, 2019

hristaky

What about "con autobus"

June 27, 2019

LarissaFox4

Why Al trabajo? I thought Al meant "to the" I always go to the work?

July 6, 2019

JoanJohnst2

It should by "por".

December 4, 2018

SEAN471940

Isn't 'con autobus' acceptable?

August 29, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.