"I am on vacation for two months."

Translation:Ich habe zwei Monate Urlaub.

March 25, 2013

29 Comments


Julika

I just fixed that. However, please note that "Ich bin für zwei Monate im Urlaub" is more common.

March 25, 2013

VikingDeltaKilo

Why is it not Monaten, if it's akkusative? :)

October 29, 2013

ImBlueSmurf

Since months are plural, the accusative is also Monate.

May 13, 2018

Janneine

What did you fix? I just typed, "Ich habe Ferien für zwei Monate," and it was considered incorrect.

March 19, 2014

V2Blast

I think she meant to respond to @anbrsi's comment below, which says:

"Why would "Ich bin im Urlaub für zwei Monate" be incorrect?"

August 11, 2014

Verrajan

What is the difference between "Urlaub" and "Ferien"? Why is "Ich habe Ferien für zwei Monate" incorrect?

November 8, 2013

rmatz

I think they are mostly the same and may be interchangable (I am not 100% sure). In this sentence, I am quite sure you can interchange them.

However, Ferien also gives me the feeling of being about holidays (like school holidays, Easter, Christmas) while ''Urlaub'' feels more like taking a vacation from work. Schulferien are very important in the lives of Germans and even business matters. Feiern means to celebrate and Feiertag is a public holiday. Feierabend is a wonderful German word that means the workday is over, time to be happy :)

March 19, 2014

esgerman12

Ferien is only at school and all other use Urlaub.

November 29, 2015

Christoph594310

Ferien is the time off for school children, Urlaub is the time off from work (Urlaub haben), but could also mean to travel somewhere ("in den Urlaub fahren") during this free time (for both, pupils and workers).

November 17, 2015

Regney

One of the differences I came across was that Ferien is plural and Urlaub is singular, much like, "I'm on holidays," as opposed to, "I'm on vacation." I understand that this wouldn't be very helpful for people in the UK who (in my experience) generally don't use the word holiday in the plural. http://www.linguee.de/englisch-deutsch/uebersetzung/vacation.html

I think it's possible that, although they are virtually interchangeable, one would translate, "I'm going on a vacation during my holidays," as "Ich bin auf einem Urlaub fahren während meiner Ferien."

I'd appreciate any feedback on this from someone who knows! ☺

March 20, 2014

Xiang-Yi

I have the same question...

February 26, 2014

koyunlar

how about "ich mache urlaub fur zwei monate"? Is this not acceptable?

April 4, 2013

rmatz

My dictionary gives two version: Urlaub haben and Urlaub machen.

Urlaub haben is to be on holiday

Urlaub machen is to go on holiday.

This sentence says ''I am on holiday'', where ''am'' is a version of ''to be''. Maybe because of that it needs haben instead of machen??? Just my guess based on this info.

March 19, 2014

Reignman

Yeah I was wondering that as well. They allowed it when we talked about families...

June 26, 2013

anbrsi

Why would "Ich bin im Urlaub für zwei Monate" be incorrect?

March 25, 2013

JackYakov

why "ich mache Urlaub für 2 Monate" is wrong?

before this sentence, i have just learned:

"Die Familie macht Urlaub. = The family takes a vocation. = The family is on vocation."

May 24, 2014

rmatz

You can report it.

July 20, 2014

Erik_Sadul

Yes, I was wondering this too.

July 20, 2014

mccoolpiano

Why isn't this correct " ich bin im Urlaub seit zwei Monate" using ?

March 9, 2014

Regney

By using seit, it means, "I have been on vacation for two months," (past tense instead of present tense).

March 20, 2014

mccoolpiano

Danke!

March 31, 2014

Yanster

The plural of months is monaten not monate. Im confused!

August 22, 2014

Dahlie5

I bet this is useless for you by now, but since others might read this comment:

der Monat - singular

die Monate - plural

den Monaten - dative of the plural

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Monat#German

November 11, 2016

SpanGerm

doesn't : ich habe zwei Monte Urlaub" mean : I have two months of vaction. i.e. Wie lange hast du für Urlaub? feel free to correct any mistakes, I may committed in grammar, spelling or word order... I am just starting to write sentences. Viele Dank

September 23, 2017

-Copernicus-

"Ich habe zwei Monate Urlaub" is the correct answer.

September 23, 2017

SpanGerm

Thank you for the reply. the question is one of translation, not of what is the correct answer. the correct answer is always provided.

September 26, 2017

SyamkumarR

Why "Ich habe Urlaub für zwei Monate" is considered wrong?

April 22, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.