1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Buenos días, ¿cómo te llamas…

"Buenos días, ¿cómo te llamas?"

Translation:Good morning, what is your name?

May 31, 2018

168 Comments


Daniel996280

Just to help my understanding, in English we typically ask, "What is your name?" which would be more literally translated to, "Qué es tu nombre" But in Spanish to ask the same question, it's more typical to say "Cómo te llamas" which more literally translates to "What do you call yourself?" in English. Am I correct here? Thanks in advance for any correction or clarification.


jah5z6

that is my understanding. my question, however, is when to use "se" instead of "te".


Daniel996280

You would use 'te' for the informal second person 'tú' form and use 'se' for formal seconds person usted, as well as any singular third person él/ella, and of course 'me' for first person 'yo'. There used to be a lesson for direct and indirect objects that covered this, but I don't see it on the tree anymore since they recently restructured it.


JordanKnowz

They need to restore that lesson because it is slowing me down trying to keep the differences straight.


George418878

I think in Spanish they prefer to use "cuál" in a sentence like "¿Cuál es tu nombre?"

This is given as an example here: https://www.realfastspanish.com/vocabulary/que-vs-cual

"¿Cuál es tu nombre?" has the same meaning as "¿Cómo te llamas?"


dustin59614

But wouldnt you use cual in a question where theres usually a selection? From my understanding, Cual es tu nombre would mean which name would you call yourself?


RyagonIV

Dustin, no, that's usually not the case. Cuál doesn't generally translate as "which".

If you have a question of the form "¿Cuál es ...?" (or generally cuál directly followed by a form of ser), you are asking to get a specific answer:

  • ¿Cuál es su nombre? - What is his name?
  • ¿Cuál es el problema? - What is the issue?
  • ¿Cuál es tu color favorito? - What is your favourite colour?
  • ¿Cuál es la montaña más alta del país? - What is the highest mountain in the country?

On the other side you have "¿Qué es ...?" (or any form of ser), which is used to ask for definitions or explanations:

  • ¿Qué es un pez? - What is a fish?
  • ¿Qué eres tú? - What are you?
  • ¿Qué fue eso? - What was that?

ChrisWhatever

Yes, you're correct.


metal_is_oxygen

beautiful picture there chriswhatever


Adam896977

Right on the money Dan


kmpala

I'm wondering why you would ask someone what their name is in the familiar form. Wouldn't you be "unfamiliar" with that person by definition?


Mr_Bingbang

You might be vaguely familiar with the person you are wishing good morning, but not remember the name or how how you got there from the bar...


George418878

That's what happens when you practice the Flirting lesson too much.


Lefki12

What if you are asking a little child?


kmpala

Good point.


sophie717140

when asking someone your age or younger it would be "como te llamas" and when talking to someone older or has more authority it would be "como se llama usted"


Gooseflight

This is purely speculation, but if you were to be speaking to someone in a casual environment, but you are obviously in a higher class or position than the person you are talking to you, maybe you could get away with this? or as someone else has mentioned (I'll explain why I cant give a name at the bottom*) What if you're asking a child, or someone significantly younger than you?

I don't know a whole lot about when to use the different forms though....

*For some reason, I don't know why but Duolingo will sometimes glitch up a bit and put the languages the person is learning on top of their username. This is happening right now, and so I cant see any of your names... :\


Gooseflight

I'm just curious, is anybody else experiencing the problem with the username, and flags being put on top of them? Or is this just me?


kmpala

As pointed out to me in the comments above, what about if you're talking to a child?


RyagonIV

The rules for formality vary from place to place, but in general if you address someone as usted, they will likewise address you as usted.

There can be a lot of situations, though, where you'd address someone you don't know as . I can only speak about how Europe handles it, but here using usted is slowly phasing out. You usually use usted with your bosses (whom you should know) and strangers that are older than you, but other than that it's mostly , even with strangers, at least if you're younger than around 40.


StarShineMC

I had the very same question. They should have used the "usted" form in my opinion.

SSMC


james538335

Say if you wake up beside them. If you know what i mean.


BeccaEdnie

"What's your name" should be accepted


skepticalways

Yes, you should report that, so Duo will begin to accept the way "what is" is normally spoken. It usually accepts "I'm" for " I am," for example, or "it's" for "it is." (Don't confuse "it's" for "its." I mention it here because in most cases, the apostrophe is used for two reasons: (1) for a missing letter, as we saw in addressing a lady as "Ma'am" instead of spelling it out as "Madam," or when you use "don't" for the shorter form of "do not"; (2) when you are showing POSSESSION. If you say "That is Jeff's pen," for example, or that is the baby's spoon.") In formal papers you may be required to write at school or at work, contractions are discouraged, but it's usually the way conversation is heard! :-)


DJdkI9R8

Let me guess Skepticalways, you are an English teacher.


AngelNinja2

Thank you because i put that and they said the right answer is what is your name


Gooseflight

That is true assuming that you are including the "Good morning" part.


Emrys86

Things you say after a 1 night stand. ;)

  • "Buenos días, ¿cómo te llamas?"
  • "Espera... ¿quién eres?
  • "Necesitas un taxi?

Haha


anne889166

I was thinking the same thing :)


yohanesindonesia

Llamas : "yamas" or "jamas" ?


RyagonIV

That depends on the dialect. In most places the letters 'll' and 'y' are pronounced like the English 'y', but in Argentina and Uruguay they tend to sound more towards the English 'j' and sometimes even 'sh'.


rosalina760700

what is the difference between llamas and nombre???????


RyagonIV

Llamar is a verb, "to call", and nombre is a noun, "name". Specifically, the different expressions translate as:

  • ¿Cuál es tu nombre? - What is your name?
  • ¿Cómo te llamas? - How do you call yourself?

Peace123345

I think are right, you helped a lot thank you


Ilkeston

I translated buenos diás as 'good day' why is this marked wrong?


RyagonIV

"Good day" is a direct translation of "buenos días". It should be accepted.


George418878

I put "good day" and it was accepted as correct.


PatsyAnn27

Just wondering: if you do not know the person's name, wouldn't the correct format for meeting a stranger be, "Como se llama usted?" (Please excuse the lack of accents.)


RyagonIV

That depends on how you feel about strangers. It is common among young adults to use the form with each other, even if they're unfamiliar with each other (as long as it's not in a workplace environment and one of them is of a higher rank). Minors are also generally addressed with the form.


annamere

I wondered about this - when I worked in an espresso bar in Montreal the young quebecois used 'tu' with me (a special feeling for me as a canadienne anglaise).


Chelsea472549

I put "Good day, what is your name?" and got it wrong... Whats the difference?


RyagonIV

I guess the problem is that "Good day" is not a common greeting in English. But your translation is perfect.


Snaah

Is putting the upside down question mark inside a sentence, before the actual question phrase how it should be in Spanish?


kmpala

Yes. Any non-question phrase like "good morning" separated from a question by a comma in English gets the upside question mark at the beginning of the actual question.


John454627

Buenos dias can surely mean good day


kmpala

No, is actually means "good days", plural, if you translate it literally. Buen dia means good day and in Colombian TV shows I watch, they use that phrase quite often. Buenos dias is almost always used to mean good morning.


Sharon919702

Lol, yes, but it is buenos dias, buenas tarde, buenas noches. It means...good morning, good afternoon/good evening, goodnight. Got this from someone with some college Spanish.


RyagonIV

"Buen día" isn't that commonly used, and it usually doesn't have a different meaning than "buenos días". Both expressions can translate as "good morning" or "good day".


RyagonIV

Sure, it can.


Sharon919702

Te llamas is informal...Se llamas is formal.


RyagonIV

"Se llamas" doesn't work. It would have to be "se llama". 3rd-person conjugation.


tu.8zPhLJysKANec

I don't know how to do the question parts


Gooseflight

Those of us who want to help, and likely could help are going to have a difficult time answering this question. If you would like help, please ask your question in more detail.


Sharon919702

What do you mean, exactly?


David353144

I haven't figured out the difference between Buenos and Buenas, anyone? Is it that day is masculine and night feminine?


PatsyAnn27

Yes, you have it exactly right. "Dias" (add accent to the "i") is masculine plural, and for that reason one must use the masculine plural, "buenos". "Noches" is feminine plural, and so the feminine plural "buenas" is required. Excellent insight on your part.


Caralyn115056

What is the difference between se and te


RyagonIV

Se is the 3rd-person refleive pronoun, going with él, ella, usted and their plural forms. Te is the 2nd-person object pronoun, going with .

For this sentence this means that you use "¿Cómo se llama?" when talking either about someone ("What is his/her name?") or when you're talking to someone you adress formally, as usted ("What is your name, sir or madam?").

"¿Cómo te llamas?" is used when addressing someone informally, with ("What's your name, dude or dudette?").


NOAHBATES10

Why isn't your name is? counted in this case?


RyagonIV

The proper English question is "What is your name?" If you have a question that begins with a question word, the conjugated verb (in this case "is") has to follow directly after.


Sirrap2

The male speaker seems to swallow many sounds. Is this typical of a Spanish speaking region?


RyagonIV

In some dialects - I assume in the Central America region - the 's' at the end of a word is pronounced only very lightly, usually just a little huff.


PatsyAnn27

I can't answer your question directly, but I can tell you that in the lessons that I have been doing over recent months, both male and female speakers (usually) enunciate more clearly. Also, it can be helpful to consider other words in the sentence for hints as to gender and number. Hope this helps.


RichardBaldi

Buenos vs buenas... difference?


PatsyAnn27

Greetings. Both mean "good". "Buenos" is used to modify masculine nouns (such as "dias" -- sorry, no accents on my regular keyboard), and "buenas" is used to modify feminine nouns, such as "noches". Hope this helps.


AngelNinja2

I put "whats your name" and they said its "what is your name"


Gooseflight

It will likely default to that when correcting mistakes you may have made. If you checked and that was the only difference then I would suggest that you report it as a correct solution in the future. :)


rmchc

This female narrator does not speak clearly or plainly!!!


RyagonIV

Día is a masculine noun, so you need the masculine form of the adjective when describing the day.


kmpala

Día is one of the few masculine nouns that ends in an "a".


LorenaOcho998631

Good morning no vendria siendo buenos dias sino buenos dias seria good evening


RyagonIV

"Good evening" sería una mejor traducción para "buenas tardes". "Buenos días" tipicalmente se usa por la mañana y la tarde temprana.


codythibault91G

"Good morning. What is your name?" Heard that a few times! Normally followed by things like "best ever" and "can I call you" :p /s


CreepFaceEric

Why not just "te llamas"


RyagonIV

"Te llamas" just means "you call yourself". You still need a question word.


Alma476942

I typed what's your name. And got it wrong because I didn't spell out what is your name.??? Seems it should be accepted


Gooseflight

It should be accepted. You should report things like this in future.

(given that you typed "Good Morning" at the beginning of you're answer."


codythibault91G

Everytime I get this one, I get the best "morning after" mental image. It's hilarious.


TaniyusHag

my voulum dont work and i dont have a mic


Gooseflight

If you go into your settings you can toggle on or off questions that require mic or speakers.


Ludwig687135

Buenos dias translates to good morning but bonjour (french) is good day, why is buenos días not good day or hello?


RyagonIV

There shouldn't be much of a problem with translating "buenos días" as "good day" in English, except that most English speakers wouldn't commonly use "good day".

I'm not sure around which time French speakers would switch from "bonjour" to "bonsoir", but in Spanish that switch to "buenas tardes" tends to happen relatively early, maybe around 2 or 3 pm (after lunch break). So translating "buenos días" as "good morning" is more appropriate.

"Hello" is better matched by the Spanish hola.


Gooseflight

I am slightly confused on when to use "buenos" and "buenas". When I did "Buenos tardes" it was wrong, so I assumed that it was spelled "buenas" and I got that one right the next time around, but now it seems to be different for "buenos dias". Thanks in advanced for the clarification/explanation!


RyagonIV

Buenos and buenas are gendered plural forms of the adjective bueno. If you're describing a masculine noun as "good", like día, you'll use the form bueno(s). Tarde is a feminine noun, so you'll use the feminine buena(s) with that.


Gooseflight

Ah, thanks! I have another question now, though. :) – Why is "dia" masculine, and "tarde" feminine? I thought that in general words ending in "a" (or other forms of a word that would end in "a" for example "dias") would be feminine, and otherwise masculine, but neither of these seem to fit that. Do these both just happen to be exceptions? Or am I miss-remembering? Thanks!


RyagonIV

Día is an exception to the usual pattern, but tarde not so much. Nouns ending with 'e' don't have a gender preference.

Masculine nouns usually end with 'o' or a consonant. Feminine nouns usually end with 'a', 'ión' or 'ad'. But there are plenty of exceptions.


InnaGolovi

I object against buenas días being good morning.


George_Gibson_77

Why? Yes, it literally says good mornings but that is the greeting that is generally used in Spanish. You can say buen día. However that may sound strange to a native Spanish speaker. What would be better is Espero que tengas un buen día. Another alternative is ¡Que Dios nos dé un buen día! Is there some other reason you object or were you making a joke?

Actually, if you think about it Buenos días is nicer that just Good morning because it is not just for today but always.


Gooseflight

I believe it is "buenos" in this case.


George_Gibson_77

Tienes razón. Fue mi culpa. Estaba escribiendo sin pensar. Yo hice la corrección. Aquí está un Lingot.


victor302749

Why is there an accent mark on "dias"?


RyagonIV

The vowel 'i' is a so-called "weak vowel" in Spanish. That means when it is together with another vowel like 'a', they will form a diphthong. An unaccented "dias" would then be pronounced as a single syllable, something like "dyas". We don't want that, though, so to break that diphthong up, an accent is placed on the weak vowel. The accented días will then be pronouned as "dee-as" (in English approximation).

'I' and 'u' are weak vowels, so this type of accentuation will happen in vowel combinations with one of these. Like in "Ellos se reúnen." - "They are meeting."


TomNAnnaBe

What's your name is the same as what is your name


Inez804571

"Buenos días, ¿cómo te llamas?" surely it should be ¿Cómo se llama? if you haven't met the person before?


RyagonIV

Inez, not necessarily. Children are always addressed with , even if you haven't met them before. Also among the younger generations (especially in Europe, I'm not sure about America), even strangers are addressed as .


Jasmin478915

Why is it Buenos dias, but Buenas noches/tardes?


RyagonIV

Jasmin, día is a masculine noun, so you need the masculine buenos to refer to it. The nouns tarde and noche are feminine, so buenas is used.


Bill763190

No usted this time?


RyagonIV

Bill, the Spanish sentence here is using the informal form, which you can see from the '-as' ending of the verb and the pronoun te used here. Adding usted to this would be improper.

The usted form of this sentence would have '-a' as the verb ending and se as the pronoun:

  • ¿Cómo se llama (usted)? - What's your name? (formal)
  • ¿Cómo te llamas (tú)? - What's your name? (informal)

MandyHarle1

I'm confused about why in buenos dias it's spelled with an os but in buenas tardes and bueas noches it's spelled with an as


RyagonIV

Mandy, día is a masculine noun, so you need the masculine adjective buenos to refer to it here. Tarde and noche are feminine, so the form buenas is used.


Eduardo629010

Typed hood instead of good. Incorrect, but duolingo should have recognized spelling error.


Wade8938

This works best ad i said it...


Tausif276590

What is difference between como te llama and como se llama?


RyagonIV

Tausif, "¿Cómo te llamas?" uses the informal addressing, which you use towards family, friends, children, and generally anyone you'd address with their first name.

"¿Cómo se llama?" uses the formal usted form, which you use toward strangers, elders, bosses, and generally anyone you'd address as "sir" or "madam".


BharatKari

Why can't i use "Como es tu nombre"?


RyagonIV

Bharat, that would translate as "How is your name?", which sounds somewhat reasonable in English but doesn't work too well in Spanish. You'll most often say:

  • ¿Cómo te llamas? - How do you call yourself?
  • ¿Cuál es tu nombre? - What is your name?

splewch

'How is you name?' doesn't actually sound reasonable in English at all...


PatsyAnn27

If you were to render the meaning on a literal, word for word basis, this would say: "How do you call yourself?" That sounds awkward to most (all?) English-speakers. The actual meaning (not the transliteration) as used by Spanish-speakers, is, "What is your name?" I expect that they would also grasp your meaning if you were to ask, "Que es tu nombre?" (Excuse: should be an accent over the first "e"), but in actual, normal, human conversation, the question is posed as, "Como te llamas?" (Again, should be an accent on the first 'o'). And depending on circumstance, could also be, "Como se llama usted?" or "Como se llaman ustedes?" Please excuse lack of accents and initial inverted question marks -- keyboard issues. I do hope that this is helpful, and please stay safe in this corona virus time.


BharatKari

Why can't i use " Come es tu Nombre"?


Sha404027

Why didn't we use - Cómo tú llamas? Why te?


PatsyAnn27

"Tu" (with accent) is the pronoun in subject form. "Te" is object form. If you were to say, "Como tu (accents) llamas?) the literal translation becomes, "How do you call you?" Remember, the verb "llamas" is not just "call", it is "you call". This is just one of those times when it does not work to try to translate word for word. English asks the question one way, and Spanish asks it another; but they both MEAN the same thing. I hope this helps.


shibah

"Good day, how are you?" A common greeting in english. Why is this translation unacceptable?


PatsyAnn27

Hello. Please excuse my complete lack of accents; my keyboard does not seem to offer that option. To your question: "Como te llamas?" does not mean, "How are you?" The direct, literal transalation is, "How do you call yourself?", but what it MEANS is: "What is your name?" You many be thinking of, "Como estas?", which is one of several ways to ask, "How are you?" Hope this helps.


watrwalkr

When buenos instead of buenas


PatsyAnn27

Hello. Bueno and buena (and their plurals, buenos and buenas) are adjectives used to describe nouns. The ending changes depending on the grammatical gender of the thing being described. "Buenos dias (should be accented i), because el dia and los dias are masculine, and the literal translation of this greeting is, "Good days". The adjective has to be masculine plural, "buenos". If you were saying, "Buenas noches", or "Good night" (even though it is literally "Good nights"), you would have to use the feminine plural form, "buenas". I hope I have been able to clarify this for you. All the best.


Angel21555924

I don't really understand it anymore. I just learned this phrase as what is your name. But I also learned: Como se IIama usted. What is the difference between them? And which should I use?


Jacqui40302

Technically this is more accurately translated as 'what are you called' which is sometimes used in English. The difference is the familiarity used for 'you'. 'Se llama' is for él/ella/usted 'Te llamas' is for tú. Afaik, when to use usted vs tú is kinda complicated. Normally if you didn't know someone you'd use 'usted'. But I think you can use tú for those of inferior status (eg children) or your peers.


joel32524

you ddon't offer a way of inverting ? and !


kmpala

alt + 168 ¿ alt 173 ¡


Gooseflight

For those on Macs: Command+Shift+/ for ¿ – and Option+1 for ¡.


Bob6465

The phrase before this one was "Good morning Miss. What is your name? My response in Spanish was "Buenos dias Senorita, como te llamas? (Using all of the accents) and Duolingo said that was incorrect. So what is the difference in this phrase except the "Senorita"?


RyagonIV

The problem might be that señorita is a formal addressing, so continuing with the form there is quite odd.


Sharon919702

You are mostly correct, lol, but try formal and informal platforms. (For lack of a better word.) Hope it helps some.


kmpala

I get marked wrong every time I use a word that isn't there in Spanish. I don't see any difference and if you left out "Señorita" it should have been marked correct.


Sharon919702

Well, I am no expert, but te or se is used . Te is informal...se is formal.


Sharon919702

Well, I believe you are good to go with that sentence. Your way.


Sharon919702

It may read... como se llamas,senorita? I CANNOT type ? marks before the sentence on my tablet. Any ideas? (Tablet...android)


SheriNicole

On my tablet and phone the punctuation marks keyboard has 2 "pages" bring up the second page and you will find upside down ?¿ marks.


BayzidFaisal

when will i use como te illamas & when como se illama.this sentence make me confused.plz help me


RyagonIV

There is no 'i' in llamar.

"¿Cómo te llamas?" is the informal version ( form). You use it with friends, family, minors, and basically anyone you'd address on a first-name basis.

"¿Cómo se llama?" is the formal version (usted form). You use that for higher-ups, older people, and people you're not familiar with.


Sumanyu5

"Cómo" has been referred to as "how" untill now. So how to know when to use it as "what".


RyagonIV

Well, cómo still means "how" here, but it doesn't translate too well into English. "¿Cómo te llamas?" literally translates as "How do you call yourself?"


JPatFenton

two factors: The translation provide "...what has your name?" not is your name. but would llamas be plural?


RyagonIV

Someone probably added "...what's your name?" to the list of answers, and Duolingo makes automatic expansions. "What's" is a contraction of both "what is" and "what has", so sometimes it messes up.

Llamas is not plural. It's just the form of llamar. conjugations usually end on -as or -es. It's as little plural as "he makes" is in English.


Roos517135

When do you use "te" and when "se" in the sentence Cómo se/te llama (usted)?


RyagonIV

Te and se in this case are reflexive pronouns, translating as "yourself" to English.

Te belongs to , the informal singular "you". The proper sentence here is "¿Cómo te llamas?", using the conjugation of llamar.

Se goes with any pronoun that uses 3rd-person grammar, in this case usted, which is the formal singular "you". The proper sentence here is "¿Cómo se llama (usted)?", because usted uses the same conjugation of llamar as él/ella does.


MajorJnos

What is your name = Cómo se llamas usted


RyagonIV

The usted form needs a different conjugation, llama.


gvance151

Why 'te' sometimes and 'se' others


RyagonIV

You say "te llamas" when you're addressing the person as , the informal addressing. It's generally used for friends and family, and basically everyone you'd address on a first-name basis.

"Se llama" is used when you're talking to an usted, which is the formal addressing, mostly used for strangers, elders, and bosses. Someone you wouldn't address with their first name.


RyagonIV

Glad you made the right choice, then. :)


PaulRollings

How can it be incorrect if the answer is correct?


sethvin

where is the whats


Gooseflight

Lol, no idea what the question is here...


Jeffrey855877

That's a line from "2 1/2 Men". Or "The Hangover, Part …"


HuiChanPar

Why this lesson is longer sentence...


Sharon919702

Could you explain?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.