"Wir schwimmen, da es Sommer ist."

Translation:We swim because it is summer.

May 31, 2018

8 Comments


SydneyBlak4

Is there anything wrong with " wir schwimmen weil es sommer ist" ? Does "da" not mean "there"?

June 9, 2018

stepintime

Yes, "da" means "there", but that's a different "da". The "da" in "...da es Sommer ist" means "...since/as it is summer".

"weil" works perfectly fine, especially since the English sentence I'm seeing displayed here is "...because it is summer", and commonly "because" = "weil", and "since/as" = "da". (One could argue that there's not much actual difference between "because" and "since/as", of course.) If this is a lesson where Duolingo wants to teach you "da" especially, it could be that it declines "weil" as a correct answer.

June 9, 2018

Uberling

"We go swimming because it is summer" and "We swim now that it is summer" weren't accepted, but the suggestions were basically synonymous (like "We're swimming because it is summer"). :-/

May 31, 2018

stepintime

"We go swimming" would be "Wir gehen schwimmen"; "wir schwimmen" means that we are swimming already (or anyway that we're talking about the actual act of swimming, not of going swimming).

"...now that it is summer" doesn't really work for "...da es Sommer ist". I think you would need the word "jetzt" to give it that meaning: "...jetzt da es Sommer ist." (Or less formal: "jetzt wo".) On its own, "da" is really just "because".

...except in old texts with outdated wordings: "Da er dort ankam, sah er, dass..." ("When he arrived there, he saw that...") - but even in this context, "Wir schwimmen, da es Sommer ist" wouldn't work that way. "Da es Sommer wurde, begannen die Blumen zu blühen" would work ("When summer came (lit.: 'when it became summer'), the flowers began to bloom"), or "Es geschah zu der Zeit, da Quirinius Statthalter in Syrien war" ("It took place at/during the time when Quirinius was governor of Syria")...

June 1, 2018

chen247935

Can "da" be replaced with "seit"? We swim since it's summer?

January 6, 2019

mizinamo

That would change the meaning.

da is “since” when giving a reason = seeing as how, given that

seit is “since” whe giving a starting point in time = starting from, ever since

January 6, 2019

chen247935

So it's not exchangeable like "because" and "since" are in english?

January 6, 2019

mizinamo

"since" has two meanings. One of them is interchangeable with "because", the other meaning is not.

"I have lived here since I was three years old" does not mean the same thing as "I have lived because I was three years old". This meaning of "since" is seit.

"I got wet, since it was raining", on the other hand, is the same thing as "I got wet, because it was raining" -- and this meaning of "since" is da.

January 6, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.