1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Se vi ŝaltus vian komputilon…

"Se vi ŝaltus vian komputilon, vi povus uzi ĝin!"

Translation:If you would turn on your computer, you could use it!

June 1, 2018

13 Comments


Lodoviko

What's Esperanto for "to throw shade?":)


realfoodman

Ĉu vi provis malŝalti kaj ŝalti denove?


Salvesen

I am having some trouble deciding if it is should, would, or could with the us ending. Also what is the difference of the u or us ending?


salivanto

-us - hypothetical, contrary to fact

-u - pressure to do something


Salvesen

Thanks that does help. How about the could, would,should choices? I feel like ŝaltus in this sentence could be could or would how will I know which it is?


salivanto

"If you were (hypothetically) to turn your computer on, you would (hypothetically, in that case) be able to use it."

"Could" is the hypothetical form of can (povas).

  • You can = you are able
  • You could = you would be able, hypothetically, under a certain circumstance.

ankeszu1

Does "would" in if-clause really sound natural here? I was always being told to not use "would" in the same clause as "if", and brief googling suggests only one case it appears together - > In polite requests would is possible in if-clauses. < ...and it doesn't feel to me like it was the case here.


salivanto

Who cares if it sounds natural? This is an Esperanto course. I would expect the course to accept:

  • If you would turn your computer on...
  • If you turned you computer on...

and even

  • If you you turn your computer on....
  • If you were to turn your computer on....

The question is - do you understand the Esperanto words in this sentence - and what-us means? If so - awesome! You're learning Esperanto!


Tony181419

This translation is inaccurate! It means: "If you would (sit or stand on the computer) turn (while standing or sitting on the computer, you could use it". In British English we prefer to say: "If you would turn your computer on, etc.


salivanto

It sounds like you're saying that alternatives exist. This isn't the same as "inaccurate." Clearly the intended meaning is not "if you would betray your computer", and for my part I didn't understand it that way. If you think there's another way to say this which the course should accept, please do report it using "report a problem."


Renardo_11

Said the hotline consultant. Or: “Se vi ne ŝaltus vian komputilon, vi povus uzi ĝin kiel pordo-fiksilon.”


mozpv

Dankon. Tre helpema.


High_Raccoon

ĉu vi provis malŝalti kaj ŝalti ĝin?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.