Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La señora está ocupada."

Translation:The lady is busy.

3 months ago

78 Comments


Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"The lady is occupied" not accepted 31 May 2018. Reported.

3 months ago

jindr004
jindr004

Okay, so in defense of the owl here, I am going to suggest that they have reason for not accepting 'occupied'. I came to this thread thinking the same as you, but now that I am looking at it, I can see why this would not be a correction.

To be busy is to be crowded with tasks, while to be occupied is to have your attention taken by tasks. You are occupied because you are busy.
That distinction matters in how one would choose a word in Spanish to describe that state. One option is to make being occupied reflexive and change the verb to ocupar - ella se ocupa. Similarly, one could say - Ella se mantiene, which is probably a better choice to convey the 'occupied doing something' meaning.
For Spanish speakers the problem with Ella está ocupada meaning occupied is that it needs a target, another phrase to complete the thought. She is busy with....? Common usage in Spanish would require that there be something for her to be busy with for it to be a good translation for 'occupied' in that sense.

2 months ago

DaveNewhouse

Thank you that makes sense the way you explained it....( but they told me today they now accept occupada). It would be nice if there was a way of having the absolute best way and then acceptable substitutes...but that is probably beyond system capabilities.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

The collective input of native speakers is building a database on DL of just this very thing, DaveNewhouse. In fact, with millions of native speakers adding input, this is probably the best database that there ever was about how people actually speak their native tongues.

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

So, jindr004, how does this work with "preocupada" (worried)? Do you think it's necessary to say what you're worried about because of how this word is commonly used in Spanish?

1 month ago

eakirby91

Any idea if it is good to report again if I tried the same (e.g. they want to know how many people noticed it) or is it an annoyance to the Duo team if I report it as well?

3 months ago

kennypi
kennypi

Apparently, they no longer pay attention to user feedback.

I would report it. If enough users report it, then perhaps someone will finally address it.

3 months ago

Kento711
Kento711

I disagree - I have reported many wrong "wrong" answers, and I have been notified on the majority of them that they agree and now accept my response. I do not know if additional reporting beyond the first one helps, but I suggest we continue to report it if we think it is wrong.

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

I've deleted a string of sub-comments here because they are about reporting problems and not about this sentence. Feel free to go into the discussion forums to talk about whether or not reporting problems is a good idea, or gets feedback, etc. but here in the sentence discussion let's focus on the sentence at hand. Thank you!

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Hey mod! Could you speak with the other moderators and the DL programmers to devise a way that we users can report pages with large amounts of comments doing nothing but cluttering up the page? An additional checkbox in the "Report" would work.

1 month ago

Russell729037
Russell729037

I said 'The madam is busy' but it was not acceptable, mentally picturing a butler answering a front door. It replied 'The lady is busy'. Other uses of señora translate in Duolingo to ma'am. I feel my use of madam here is valid.

3 months ago

Russell729037
Russell729037

When given my redo chance I checked the 'hints' list for señora. It included ma'am, which is a contraction for madam (the formal use). Duolingo should accept madam in all cases where ma'am is accepted as correct translation of señora.

3 months ago

Deon475600

Ma'am wasn't accepted for me.

1 week ago

HaydenJJM
HaydenJJM

As a direct translation I can see the argument, but have to agree with the responses stating that "Ma'am" and "Madam" are still forms of address. Similarly I don't think it would ever feel natural to say "The sir is busy" rather than "The gentleman is busy."

1 month ago

Priya552135

Why ma'am is not accepted here for señora?

3 months ago

BeastmodeK101

Ma'am is used to address someone, saying "The ma'am is busy" is not good English.

1 month ago

hombresinn4

"Ma'am" is not a noun and "lady" is. Ma'am is an American polite way of addressing a lady: yes. Ma'am; no, Ma'am; can I help you, Ma'am?

2 months ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

I get your point, but in that case I feel like ''madam'' instead of ma'am should be accepted and it's not either.

2 months ago

HaydenJJM
HaydenJJM

As I've commented above, as a direct translation I can see the argument, but have to agree with the responses stating that "Ma'am" and "Madam" are still forms of address. Similarly I don't think it would ever feel natural to say "The sir is busy" rather than "The gentleman is busy."

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Something that no one has mentioned is that "Madam" is used as an English noun when it describes the person who owns or is in charge of a bordello. This is not to say that the noun "madam" is always used this way. For instance, in a posh clothing store, the clerk might say, "Does Madam wish to see anything else?"

Knowing when "madam" is being used as a synonym for "lady" is highly based on context. "Ma'am," as far as I know, is not used as a synonym for anything else other than a true "lady." Interestingly, when "lady" is used in direct address, as in "Lady, please move your car out of the way," it can be kind of insulting because the implication is that the person making the request is trying to be polite but actually thinks this particular "lady" is annoying. Even here, if the sentence is spoken nicely, the person speaking might actually think she really is a "lady."

1 month ago

SXBdSqk4

I submitted "she is busy", and was corrected to "The gal is busy". The word "gal" is aggressively informal, and at least where I live, would likely be regarded as disrespectful. It's more acceptable in the southern US, but still definitely an informal usage.

At the top of this page, however, the answer is given as "the lady is busy", which also feels weird. I might say "the lady in green is busy" or "that lady over there is busy", but I can't think of a situation where I'd say "the lady is busy" because "the lady" implies that I don't know her name, in which case I'd need to use additional terms to clarify who I was talking about. I'd only expect to see that construction in informal sentences like "three boyfriends in a month... the lady is busy! wow!".

If I wanted to make "she is busy" sound more formal, I'd say "she is not available" or some variation thereof.

3 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

See my comment above about tone of voice. If a third party said to me that "The lady is busy," I wouldn't immediately assume that she wasn't really a "lady."

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Yes. 'She is busy' is what would most commonly be said, because the particular woman would under discussion. She has already been named or pointed out.

3 months ago

mayowaonabanjo

I think "The lady's busy" should be accepted as well

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report problems and omissions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

1 month ago

sguthrie1

"Lady" is for the aristocracy, or for older women. Some younger women I have known are offended if they are called "lady."

2 months ago

mike2813

i put "madam is busy" and was wrong, but duo's correction then read, "the gal is busy" - whaaaat? a little informal don't you think.

3 months ago

sguthrie1

I put "madam" also. I reported it.

2 months ago

Hank_Williams_Sr
Hank_Williams_Sr

"The madam is busy" should be accepted

1 month ago

Tammam.Wafai
Tammam.Wafai

WHAT?! Señora is madam or lady??! Señorita is madam or lady? HELP please I'm about to lose my mind

1 week ago

DakotaGorm
DakotaGorm

I wrote the maam is busy and got it wrong

2 months ago

MyCareBear

i agree that if you spell it maam it would be wrong but ma'am is the correct way.

2 months ago

sguthrie1

"Maam" is spelled incorrectly.

2 months ago

Jasper2000
Jasper2000

"Madam is occupied" not correct?

2 months ago

ras.broe.naj
ras.broe.naj

What is the difference between señora and señorita? Both mean lady, right?

2 months ago

MyCareBear

Señora is a married woman and señorita is a single woman. Like Mrs. or Miss

2 months ago

MyCareBear

For instance Mrs. Buckley would be Señora Buckley. Miss Stacy would be Señorita Stacy.

2 months ago

marionon
marionon

Is there an equivalent of Ms.? That is, no matter married or not.

1 month ago

JaitraKuma

Senora and senorita both means lady?

2 months ago

MyCareBear

yes, senora is a married lady and senorita is an unmarried lady

2 months ago

thunder790724

Whats the difference between es and esta?

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

"es" is from the verb "ser". Ser means "to be" and is used when you are talking about inherent characteristics of something.

"está" (with accent mark) is from the verb "estar". Estar also means "to be" and is used when talking about the condition of something.

Soy aburrido. I am boring (a boring person).
Estoy aburrido. I am bored.

1 month ago

DaveNewhouse

Thank You. However, could you please add a few examples of each that may help to remember which on e is which!! Mucahs Gracias.

1 month ago

auriel798

为什么señora背的时候意思是maam, 做题的时候写maam就是错的了呢,这前后也不一致呀

4 weeks ago

hopeful123

I just made a spelling mistake :(

3 weeks ago

Kyle202572
Kyle202572

why not "madam"?

2 weeks ago

ShilohSkel

Why not la señorita?

2 weeks ago

mira.ivoslav
mira.ivoslav

Why is "ma'am" an acceptable translation and "madam" is not?

2 weeks ago

Nemsco
Nemsco

Why do we use està and not es since this isn't a place?

2 weeks ago

DegreasoIgnaso

madam wasnt accepted for me either

1 week ago

Eric266785

Why aren't they accepting "ma'am" anymore?

" The ma'am is busy" Wasn't accepted

5 days ago

Yulia2410

Why in this translation I`m incorrect =/
La señora = the madam, and I actually translated in such way. Instead, they say that here I had to use ''the lady''. But as I know, "the lady" means "la señorita".

4 days ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

When is 'la senora' better to use than 'la mujer'?

3 months ago

RobbinRijken
RobbinRijken

La senora is the polite form of la mujer. La mujer is "the women" in general, where la senora is used to talk directly to a woman in a polite way. Do you understand it now?

3 months ago

SLongshore

Can anyone tell me why "the Mrs. is busy" was marked incorrect? I'm doing the studies on my own, in my spare time and I don't have anyone I can ask. Thank you if you can help.

2 months ago

Yan382147
Yan382147

I thought senora can also mean madam.

1 month ago

RobertTudo2

Why is 'woman' not acceptable in place of 'lady'?

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

Saying that someone is a woman is simply saying that she is female. Saying that someone is a lady is saying that she is a woman who is mannerly, genteel, and good. Think of it this way: All physically mature females are women, but not all women are ladies. In short, if you want to say that someone is wholesome and good, "lady" is more descriptive than "woman."

1 month ago

Gabriel518330

"The ma'am is busy" wasn't correct. I don't get it.

1 month ago

YehyeSubee

"The madam is occupied" not working

1 month ago

MrDeathKnight

Lady not ma'am? It takes ma'am for every other señora

1 month ago

Karin976341

Madam is not accepted here, but in another translation it is. Why?

1 month ago

Martyn731976
Martyn731976

Que pollo mas estupido... The woman is occupied.. should also be accepted... English-English.

1 month ago

DonTrailovic007

Error in this aplication, they dont pay attention. Madame is Senora and Lady is Senorita so if you follow this rule you are not wrong. That is error in aplication, the people who make this probably made mistake so dont worry.... you are right if you know that Madame is Senora and Lady is Senorita :)

1 month ago

sguthrie1

"Senorita" is primarily -- "unmarried woman/'

Madam/Lady are more formal, and/or socio-economically based. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/senorita

1 month ago

Jr0007
Jr0007

"The ma'am is busy" Why?

2 months ago

Jr0007
Jr0007

"The ma'am is busy" Why is wrong?

2 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Asked by Priya552135 and answered. Please read the other comments before posting your own, so that we can keep the discussions clean and useful for all learners. Thank you!

1 month ago

learner340981

The Mrs is busy should have been accepted in my opinion. I understand "lady" but we often say "The Mrs" here in the south. La señora can also be said as La mujer in my opinion.

1 month ago