"La señora está ocupada."

Translation:The lady is busy.

8 months ago

110 Comments


Russell729037

I said 'The madam is busy' but it was not acceptable, mentally picturing a butler answering a front door. It replied 'The lady is busy'. Other uses of señora translate in Duolingo to ma'am. I feel my use of madam here is valid.

7 months ago

Russell729037

When given my redo chance I checked the 'hints' list for señora. It included ma'am, which is a contraction for madam (the formal use). Duolingo should accept madam in all cases where ma'am is accepted as correct translation of señora.

7 months ago

Deon475600

Ma'am wasn't accepted for me.

5 months ago

Leeruska

I wrote "The ma'am is busy", it was not accepted (should've been "The lady"), although Duolingo gives a hint of ma'am for "señora". So...?

1 month ago

PhoenixTsc

El mismo para mi. :( Estoy muy enojada porque yo traigo apprender Spanish y Duolingo diciendo que mi respuesta no está razon! What I just said was... I'm very angry because I'm trying to learn Spanish, but duolingo is saying that my answer isn't right!

1 month ago

scar53433

Lo (not el) mismo para mí :( Estoy muy enojada porque intento aprender español y Duolingo está diciendo que mi respuesta no es correcta This one should be what you wanted to say.

1 week ago

HaydenJJM

As a direct translation I can see the argument, but have to agree with the responses stating that "Ma'am" and "Madam" are still forms of address. Similarly I don't think it would ever feel natural to say "The sir is busy" rather than "The gentleman is busy."

6 months ago

Jay84371

me too. Sometimes they translate señora as madam (ma'am) and sometimes as lady... Same goes for señorita as miss or young lady. Not fair at all.

3 months ago

Naasei

The madam is busy is actually wrong. As you don't refer to a third person in normal conversation as "madam". The same way you will say the gentleman or the man and not the ""Sir"

The lady, the young lady should be accepted

1 month ago

Anna-Sofia2004

madam or ma'am is for when you're talking to someone lady could be either

2 months ago

DamonNelso

I put, The woman is busy, and it was accepted.

4 weeks ago

Jeffrey855877

"The lady is occupied" not accepted 31 May 2018. Reported.

8 months ago

jindr004

Okay, so in defense of the owl here, I am going to suggest that they have reason for not accepting 'occupied'. I came to this thread thinking the same as you, but now that I am looking at it, I can see why this would not be a correction.

To be busy is to be crowded with tasks, while to be occupied is to have your attention taken by tasks. You are occupied because you are busy.
That distinction matters in how one would choose a word in Spanish to describe that state. One option is to make being occupied reflexive and change the verb to ocupar - ella se ocupa. Similarly, one could say - Ella se mantiene, which is probably a better choice to convey the 'occupied doing something' meaning.
For Spanish speakers the problem with Ella está ocupada meaning occupied is that it needs a target, another phrase to complete the thought. She is busy with....? Common usage in Spanish would require that there be something for her to be busy with for it to be a good translation for 'occupied' in that sense.

7 months ago

DaveNewhouse

Thank you that makes sense the way you explained it....( but they told me today they now accept occupada). It would be nice if there was a way of having the absolute best way and then acceptable substitutes...but that is probably beyond system capabilities.

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The collective input of native speakers is building a database on DL of just this very thing, DaveNewhouse. In fact, with millions of native speakers adding input, this is probably the best database that there ever was about how people actually speak their native tongues.

5 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

So, jindr004, how does this work with "preocupada" (worried)? Do you think it's necessary to say what you're worried about because of how this word is commonly used in Spanish?

5 months ago

eakirby91

Any idea if it is good to report again if I tried the same (e.g. they want to know how many people noticed it) or is it an annoyance to the Duo team if I report it as well?

8 months ago

kennypi

Apparently, they no longer pay attention to user feedback.

I would report it. If enough users report it, then perhaps someone will finally address it.

8 months ago

Kento711

I disagree - I have reported many wrong "wrong" answers, and I have been notified on the majority of them that they agree and now accept my response. I do not know if additional reporting beyond the first one helps, but I suggest we continue to report it if we think it is wrong.

8 months ago

Lrtward
Mod

I've deleted a string of sub-comments here because they are about reporting problems and not about this sentence. Feel free to go into the discussion forums to talk about whether or not reporting problems is a good idea, or gets feedback, etc. but here in the sentence discussion let's focus on the sentence at hand. Thank you!

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Hey mod! Could you speak with the other moderators and the DL programmers to devise a way that we users can report pages with large amounts of comments doing nothing but cluttering up the page? An additional checkbox in the "Report" would work.

5 months ago

leather229b

I know they never listen to my feedback that makes me so angry that I've been on here for about three years and they have I think they've never seen my feedback so whatever I would report it but I don't think they listened to your feedback

2 months ago

Naasei

The correct translation is busy, not occupied!

1 month ago

Priya552135

Why ma'am is not accepted here for señora?

7 months ago

BeastmodeK101

Ma'am is used to address someone, saying "The ma'am is busy" is not good English.

6 months ago

hombresinn4

"Ma'am" is not a noun and "lady" is. Ma'am is an American polite way of addressing a lady: yes. Ma'am; no, Ma'am; can I help you, Ma'am?

7 months ago

Pluusmuis

I get your point, but in that case I feel like ''madam'' instead of ma'am should be accepted and it's not either.

7 months ago

HaydenJJM

As I've commented above, as a direct translation I can see the argument, but have to agree with the responses stating that "Ma'am" and "Madam" are still forms of address. Similarly I don't think it would ever feel natural to say "The sir is busy" rather than "The gentleman is busy."

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Something that no one has mentioned is that "Madam" is used as an English noun when it describes the person who owns or is in charge of a bordello. This is not to say that the noun "madam" is always used this way. For instance, in a posh clothing store, the clerk might say, "Does Madam wish to see anything else?"

Knowing when "madam" is being used as a synonym for "lady" is highly based on context. "Ma'am," as far as I know, is not used as a synonym for anything else other than a true "lady." Interestingly, when "lady" is used in direct address, as in "Lady, please move your car out of the way," it can be kind of insulting because the implication is that the person making the request is trying to be polite but actually thinks this particular "lady" is annoying. Even here, if the sentence is spoken nicely, the person speaking might actually think she really is a "lady."

5 months ago

Ampus_Questor

In the UK the title Ma'am is used by subordinates in addressing a senior female police officer in police series, and, I presume, also in the actual police. This may also be the case in the military. So, it's by virtue of their rank and not because they are a 'lady', true or otherwise

2 months ago

sguthrie1

"Lady" is for the aristocracy, or for older women. Some younger women I have known are offended if they are called "lady."

7 months ago

acorell

Right! Who even says that anymore? Don't really know what I'd say instead though.

4 months ago

SXBdSqk4

I submitted "she is busy", and was corrected to "The gal is busy". The word "gal" is aggressively informal, and at least where I live, would likely be regarded as disrespectful. It's more acceptable in the southern US, but still definitely an informal usage.

At the top of this page, however, the answer is given as "the lady is busy", which also feels weird. I might say "the lady in green is busy" or "that lady over there is busy", but I can't think of a situation where I'd say "the lady is busy" because "the lady" implies that I don't know her name, in which case I'd need to use additional terms to clarify who I was talking about. I'd only expect to see that construction in informal sentences like "three boyfriends in a month... the lady is busy! wow!".

If I wanted to make "she is busy" sound more formal, I'd say "she is not available" or some variation thereof.

8 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

See my comment above about tone of voice. If a third party said to me that "The lady is busy," I wouldn't immediately assume that she wasn't really a "lady."

5 months ago

mike2813

i put "madam is busy" and was wrong, but duo's correction then read, "the gal is busy" - whaaaat? a little informal don't you think.

7 months ago

sguthrie1

I put "madam" also. I reported it.

7 months ago

mayowaonabanjo

I think "The lady's busy" should be accepted as well

7 months ago

Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report problems and omissions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

6 months ago

Tammam.Wafai

WHAT?! Señora is madam or lady??! Señorita is madam or lady? HELP please I'm about to lose my mind

5 months ago

LandGod42

"Missus" should be an acceptable translation of 'señora' right? Duolingo did not accept it, but it seems very accurate to me, ie: Señorita = Ms. & Señora = Mrs. My Mexican friend tells me this is a pretty damn accurate way to think about these. Am I missing something?

4 months ago

GabrielLeo590640

Pónganse serios y sean claros de una vez por todas y dejen de confundir a los aprendices y unifiquen términos "ma'am, lady, Mrs = Señora"

3 weeks ago

BarbaraMcK10

I used Mrs. Because señora indicates a married woman and was marked wrong. Duo wanted lady

3 weeks ago

Jasper2000

"Madam is occupied" not correct?

7 months ago

ras.broe.naj

What is the difference between señora and señorita? Both mean lady, right?

7 months ago

MyCareBear

Señora is a married woman and señorita is a single woman. Like Mrs. or Miss

7 months ago

MyCareBear

For instance Mrs. Buckley would be Señora Buckley. Miss Stacy would be Señorita Stacy.

7 months ago

marionon

Is there an equivalent of Ms.? That is, no matter married or not.

6 months ago

JaitraKuma

Senora and senorita both means lady?

6 months ago

MyCareBear

yes, senora is a married lady and senorita is an unmarried lady

6 months ago

SLongshore

Can anyone tell me why "the Mrs. is busy" was marked incorrect? I'm doing the studies on my own, in my spare time and I don't have anyone I can ask. Thank you if you can help.

6 months ago

Naasei

Mrs is a title for a married woman. Read the various explanations in this thread and you will understand why you were marked wrong

2 weeks ago

thunder790724

Whats the difference between es and esta?

6 months ago

Lrtward
Mod

"es" is from the verb "ser". Ser means "to be" and is used when you are talking about inherent characteristics of something.

"está" (with accent mark) is from the verb "estar". Estar also means "to be" and is used when talking about the condition of something.

Soy aburrido. I am boring (a boring person).
Estoy aburrido. I am bored.

6 months ago

DaveNewhouse

Thank You. However, could you please add a few examples of each that may help to remember which on e is which!! Mucahs Gracias.

6 months ago

Anna-Sofia2004

es = will not change esta (accent on the a) = does not change

es un animal it is an animal esta feliz it is happy

2 months ago

Yan382147

I thought senora can also mean madam.

6 months ago

Eric266785

Why aren't they accepting "ma'am" anymore?

" The ma'am is busy" Wasn't accepted

4 months ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

Ma'am is a way of addressing a woman. Saying "the ma'am" makes no sense in English, just like saying "the mister".

20 hours ago

Yulia2410

Why in this translation I`m incorrect =/
La señora = the madam, and I actually translated in such way. Instead, they say that here I had to use ''the lady''. But as I know, "the lady" means "la señorita".

4 months ago

KamalAhmed_BD

They taught me señora means ma'am and señorita means lady. I translated 'la siñora esta ocupada' to 'the ma'am is busy' but they rejected it and says it should be 'the lady is busy'.

4 months ago

8PSnKGAM

I wrote, "The missus is busy." Can someone explain to me why this was incorrect? It may not be a common use of the term, but missus can be used in an English language sentace like this.

4 months ago

DaveNewhouse

probably as simple as using missus. The spelling is misses. often a typo is enough to cause duo to go into a deep panic and reply with an even more obscure sentance as being correct. Just my semi cynical observation. typos get me into a lot of trouble!

4 months ago

joshygao

i can never figure out how duo sees senora and senorita. Is senora=lady, ma'am, and senorita=miss, young lady? why do we need two of them anyways? Are we gonna have Senor and senorito?

1 month ago

Molly793642

Ocupada is like occupied or, busy

1 month ago

PinkFantast

I wrote " Madam is busy " and it was not accepted. any idea why ?

2 weeks ago

Naasei

Because it's wrong. La señora doesn't translate as the Madam.

It translates as the lady When speaking to a lady, you can address her as Madam. For example "excuse me, madam". You cannot however use the word madam if you speak to a third person about the lady you were just speaking to. You will probably say " do you see the lady over there", and not "do you see the madam over there

2 weeks ago

PinkFantast

makes sense, thanks :D

btw I didn't see your reply before I started elaborating my view (below). Did not need to elaborate after your explanation

2 weeks ago

PinkFantast

My explanation to myself:

  1. The exact translation for "La señora está ocupada." would come to "THE madam is busy" which in English doesn't sound right, thus perhaps madam is not accepted and more appropriate "the lady" is.

  2. Senora might be an informal term of address thus madam is not accepted here.

2 weeks ago

MarkPustam

Can "The madam is busy." also be an acceptable translation.

2 weeks ago

LisaJohnso865510

Madam equals ma'am, which equals lady. Seriously

2 weeks ago

jay3926

The young lady is busy...why is this not accepted ( 29 January 2019)

2 weeks ago

Gringita6

The usage of 'ma'am' and 'lady' are not interchangeable - however, both of them can be dreived from the singular 'Lady' (yes, capitalization makes a difference), as that is the proper title of the older women of the household. What you adress a woman as, in Spanish, is varying degrees of respect, when translated to English.

2 weeks ago

KaydenceWh1

why wasn't the lady was extrem bust?

1 week ago

Naasei

Because your sentence doesn't make any sense. 1. There's no such word as extrem in the English language..

  1. You probably meant "busy" and not "bust'

  2. You probably meant to write "extremely busy'

1 week ago

Jan497674

Why is 'Mrs is busy' wrong?

1 week ago

MajorJnos

Ma'am= senora

1 week ago

MajorJnos

Ma'am= senora ma'am= senora

1 week ago

MajorJnos

What is the different ma'am and between lady?

1 week ago

Xeno116

"the ma'am is busy" not accepted (5/12/18). In other sentence with senora I traslated with lady and was Ma'am. LOL

2 months ago

stripedkitty

When is 'la senora' better to use than 'la mujer'?

8 months ago

RobbinRijken

La senora is the polite form of la mujer. La mujer is "the women" in general, where la senora is used to talk directly to a woman in a polite way. Do you understand it now?

8 months ago

Karin976341

Madam is not accepted here, but in another translation it is. Why?

6 months ago

DonTrailovic007

Error in this aplication, they dont pay attention. Madame is Senora and Lady is Senorita so if you follow this rule you are not wrong. That is error in aplication, the people who make this probably made mistake so dont worry.... you are right if you know that Madame is Senora and Lady is Senorita :)

6 months ago

sguthrie1

"Senorita" is primarily -- "unmarried woman/'

Madam/Lady are more formal, and/or socio-economically based. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/senorita

5 months ago

RobertTudo2

Why is 'woman' not acceptable in place of 'lady'?

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

Saying that someone is a woman is simply saying that she is female. Saying that someone is a lady is saying that she is a woman who is mannerly, genteel, and good. Think of it this way: All physically mature females are women, but not all women are ladies. In short, if you want to say that someone is wholesome and good, "lady" is more descriptive than "woman."

5 months ago

Gabriel518330

"The ma'am is busy" wasn't correct. I don't get it.

6 months ago

YehyeSubee

"The madam is occupied" not working

6 months ago

MrDeathKnight

Lady not ma'am? It takes ma'am for every other señora

6 months ago

Rivervenom

1 lingot for me pls

4 months ago

arnoldston

Why is "The old lady is busy" wrong... I thought senorita was for young ladies and senora was for old ladies

3 months ago

sguthrie1

I'm curious. How old is an "old lady" for you? Over 30?

See this dictionary reference: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/senora

3 months ago

DakotaGorm

I wrote the maam is busy and got it wrong

7 months ago

Danielconcasco
Mod

Ma'am is a way to address a woman. You can't say, "the ma'am" since that makes no sense in English.

20 hours ago

learner340981

The Mrs is busy should have been accepted in my opinion. I understand "lady" but we often say "The Mrs" here in the south. La señora can also be said as La mujer in my opinion.

6 months ago

Jr0007

"The ma'am is busy" Why?

6 months ago

Jr0007

"The ma'am is busy" Why is wrong?

6 months ago

Lrtward
Mod

Asked by Priya552135 and answered. Please read the other comments before posting your own, so that we can keep the discussions clean and useful for all learners. Thank you!

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.