"Ellosestánpreocupadoshoy."

Translation:They are worried today.

6 months ago

9 Comments


Christian959511

Can't "preocupado" also mean busy or preoccupied? When I took Spanish in school, that's how we learned it.

6 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

preocupado means uneasy, anxious, worried, or concerned.

4 months ago

Christophe734494

It literally means to have your mind preoccupied (which is what worrying is)

3 months ago

jlady58
jlady58

I thought it was a reflexive verb - preocuparse. Hence, should'nt it be Ellos se están preocupados hoy?

6 months ago

jlady58
jlady58

Never mind. I just realized preocupados is the adjective in the sentence, not the verb.

6 months ago

JasmineSBe2

Both are correct I believe

5 months ago

GDpFUa

I translated it as, "They are anxious today" and was marked wrong. It seems to me "anxious" should be an accepted translation of preocupados. Is there a different word in Spanish that more directly conveys the idea of being anxious?

2 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Well, you have the choice of "ansioso/a" or "nervioso/a". Just like "anxious" and "nervous" in English, the difference for the most part is a matter of degree.

You can also use the expression "tener ansiedad", to have anxiety. A lot of the things which you are in English (hungry, tired, afraid, etc.) are things that you have in Spanish.

1 week ago

AndySalgad2

Me too.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.