1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos están preocupados hoy."

"Ellos están preocupados hoy."

Translation:They are worried today.

June 1, 2018

17 Comments


Christian959511

Can't "preocupado" also mean busy or preoccupied? When I took Spanish in school, that's how we learned it.


Redline2win

It literally means to have your mind preoccupied (which is what worrying is)


TWPXzem4

'Ellos' still sounds like 'ellas' on the regular speed recording


anye.cheng1021

can someone tell me why you cant say: estan preocupados hoy? im very confused .-.


Juultje38654

Ellos & ellas is difficult to separate.


jlady58

I thought it was a reflexive verb - preocuparse. Hence, should'nt it be Ellos se están preocupados hoy?


jlady58

Never mind. I just realized preocupados is the adjective in the sentence, not the verb.


elizadeux

I do often hear "No te preocupes" meaning "Don't worry about it" or "Don't be concerned."


JasmineSBe2

Both are correct I believe


GDpFUa

I translated it as, "They are anxious today" and was marked wrong. It seems to me "anxious" should be an accepted translation of preocupados. Is there a different word in Spanish that more directly conveys the idea of being anxious?


Majklo_Blic

Well, you have the choice of "ansioso/a" or "nervioso/a". Just like "anxious" and "nervous" in English, the difference for the most part is a matter of degree.

You can also use the expression "tener ansiedad", to have anxiety. A lot of the things which you are in English (hungry, tired, afraid, etc.) are things that you have in Spanish.


steve907

Terrible diction


KathrynN.F

Again, the speaker slurs the words. She said Pricupados and not preocupados. very annoying.


MarySteil1

"preocupados", is the pronunciation: prey-o-cu-pa-dos (or thos) Is the "d" a "th" sound?


DirtyHarri3

why can't it be worrying instead of worried?


KATERINAP-0-

The house and Spanish here

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.