1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos están preocupados hoy."

"Ellos están preocupados hoy."

Translation:They are worried today.

June 1, 2018

18 Comments


Christian959511

Can't "preocupado" also mean busy or preoccupied? When I took Spanish in school, that's how we learned it.


Christophe734494

It literally means to have your mind preoccupied (which is what worrying is)


JasmineSBe2

Both are correct I believe


GDpFUa

I translated it as, "They are anxious today" and was marked wrong. It seems to me "anxious" should be an accepted translation of preocupados. Is there a different word in Spanish that more directly conveys the idea of being anxious?


Majklo_Blic

Well, you have the choice of "ansioso/a" or "nervioso/a". Just like "anxious" and "nervous" in English, the difference for the most part is a matter of degree.

You can also use the expression "tener ansiedad", to have anxiety. A lot of the things which you are in English (hungry, tired, afraid, etc.) are things that you have in Spanish.


KATERINAP-0-

The house and Spanish here


jlady58

I thought it was a reflexive verb - preocuparse. Hence, should'nt it be Ellos se están preocupados hoy?


jlady58

Never mind. I just realized preocupados is the adjective in the sentence, not the verb.


elizadeux

I do often hear "No te preocupes" meaning "Don't worry about it" or "Don't be concerned."


DirtyHarri3

why can't it be worrying instead of worried?


Mrgunn1

Because it doesn't make sence


TWPXzem4

'Ellos' still sounds like 'ellas' on the regular speed recording


SweenCat

Why is "Ellas están preocupadas hoy." wrong? I have them both feminine...and that is what I heard? Thx.


Don880511

Why "están preocupados" instead of "preocupan"?


Mrgunn1

It sounds like something els


KATERINAP-0-

Going forward and tomorrow?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.