1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He is strange."

"He is strange."

Translation:Er ist komisch.

June 1, 2018

17 Comments


HCDaria

Just so you all know, Duo accepted "Er ist merkwürdig." Huzzah for high school German! xD


JPPXib

Is seltsam and komisch different in any way?


Segress95

This might answer your question. Also here's the link.

https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/72360

""seltsam" implies to something rather foreign, something that is strange to you, something "weird" or "strange", like an unexpected behaviour, like if Obama would skate into the conference room to greet the ministers of each nation you would think "Das ist ein seltsames Verhalten von Obama." because he isn't supposed to do that in his position.

"komisch" is meant in a rather comedic way of "funny" or the "funny" as in saying something is rather strange. "That's funny, I thought he said he was a lawyer".

In english you also say "that's weird" or "that's funny" if you are puzzled about something you don't know or find strange, right? So, there you go."


Merrittkr

Amazing explanation, danke!


IdiotCitizen

"Seltsam"= Strange, bizarre unknown, unusual, mysterious, suspicious. Something that spikes curiosity.

"komisch"=Strange, weird, odd. Something/someone that/who is funnily weird. An oddball, if you will


PeterwariA

Komisch has an english cognate COMIC


DavidSalsas

How is komish both funny and strange, it would be nice if the word were explained in context, not just a plain meaning


ColetteJoh6

Many people say, when using the word funny, "funny HaHa or funny peculiar. I believe komi.sh is the funny peculiar.


DamiBarnes

i learnt elsewhere that Er could also potentially mean 'it' if it was part of another sentence where the noun was masculine. so in this instance can the answer 'it is strange' be a potential scenario?


IdiotCitizen

In English, we use he/him and she/her when talking about humans, (and in some cases where the natural (biological) gender is known, i.e an animal), and it when the gender's unknown or when referring to (inanimate) objects. This is mainly because English has mostly dropped grammatical gender, with some few exception (that in my opinion don't count as exceptions because they still refer to natural gender: rooster (m), hen (f), chicken (n))

On the other hand, in German, we use "er/ihn/ihm", "sie/sie/ihr" and "es/es/ihm" in respect to grammatical gender, and not natural (biological) gender.

That said, when translating a sentence; context provided, a word that is grammatically masculine in German, if it's an inanimate object, a correct translation of "er" would be "it" in English

Here's an example:

Der Himmel ist lila. Er ist seltsam.

The sky is purple. It is mysterious.


DamiBarnes

was definitely thinking inanimate (der Tisch, der Käse etc.)


Elise843332

I know they have slightly different meanings but are seltzig and komisch generally interchangeable?


Laura929448

Seltsam can translate better to 'unusual', if it helps.


GeraldLipm

Is there a German word Bizarre, or did I invent it? If there is, would it be acceptable? (Duo declines it)


RockerM4NHUN

AFAIK strange means unexpected or different from usual in a foreign way. Bizarre is a good synonym. Komisch on the other hand is wierd in a funny way, better translated to comic, quirky or funny. I think the given translation is wrong, "he is strange" means that he is weird, but not in the funny way.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.