Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lo siento, yo no hablo portugués."

Translation:I'm sorry, I do not speak Portuguese.

3 months ago

18 Comments


Adam66165

I spelled Portuguese as "Portugese" and got it wrong :/ slight misspellings should be accepted

2 months ago

Annefri

Me too. And especially since the misspelling is not even in the target language, so it shouldn't really matter

1 week ago

jonas_reolon
jonas_reolon

Pero yo sí lo hablo, ya que soy brasileño. :)

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

¿Y no klingoño?

2 months ago

MercyEhm

Im sorry, i don't speak portiguese should be accepted.

3 months ago

Paul862466

The reason it wasn't accepted is because *Portuguese

3 months ago

jhtrindade
jhtrindade

Im -> I'm ; portiguese -> portuguese

2 months ago

Matthew53527

Yo no hablo POrtugues pero hablo POlaco ❤

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Cool.

2 months ago

GilGriffith
GilGriffith

why do you have to have the yo in there?

2 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

yo is unneeded here, but you can use it as well. Pronouns in Spanish are normally used for stress or when you need them to avoid ambiguity.

1 month ago

JohnAltier

why is it not de Portugues?

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I'm not sure why it should be. That would mean you were "talking about Portuguese".

1 week ago

sissi61019
sissi61019

The eats apple and the grapes the owner of the dog, and capable to work well with you to complete 5 GCSEDSZWXWSDZ1S the apple the

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Looks like Computer Speak.

2 months ago

elojo1

Why not "I dont talk Portuguese"

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

Why not, I don't verbalize Portuguese? Too?

2 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

Oh boy, you made me laugh.

1 month ago