"Losiento,yonohabloportugués."

Translation:I'm sorry, I do not speak Portuguese.

7 months ago

33 Comments


Tamia565529

Don't should be accepted its the same as do not

3 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report alternative solutions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

3 months ago

GilGriffith
GilGriffith

why do you have to have the yo in there?

5 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

yo is unneeded here, but you can use it as well. Pronouns in Spanish are normally used for stress or when you need them to avoid ambiguity.

5 months ago

MercyEhm

Im sorry, i don't speak portiguese should be accepted.

6 months ago

Paul862466

The reason it wasn't accepted is because *Portuguese

6 months ago

jhtrindade
jhtrindade

Im -> I'm ; portiguese -> portuguese

6 months ago

AngeloMend554987

that is what i did. it said yes. i dunno why it said no.

1 month ago

Pokepep
Pokepep

Report it so the admins can see it

1 week ago

honeyfliess

Just because I didn't put the apostrophe in don't you claim I made a mistake

2 months ago

jhtrindade
jhtrindade

For such cases it's more appropriate to report the problem, not add to the discussion.

2 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

Not putting the apostrophe in IS a mistake.

1 week ago

honeyfliess

For a very small spelling mistake. Really?

2 months ago

AdityaPrab18

Same

2 months ago

EltonFreitas9
EltonFreitas9

Actually it's my first language

2 months ago

AngeloMend554987

Spanish-4th, hmmmmmmmmmmm. OH!!! Portuguese is ur 1st language!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

3 weeks ago

DanielTap135

what i put down: sorry, i don't speak portugese as it turned out, i misspelled Portuguese :)

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I hope you now also learnt why "Portuguese" is spelt with 'gu'. :)

2 months ago

AngeloMend554987

Portugue`s sounds like Portuguese. Why?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Is that... not what you expected?

1 month ago

AngeloMend554987

hilarious, RyagonIV!

1 month ago

Otaku2Learn
Otaku2Learn

B-But I can Duo...its my 3rd language...

1 month ago

AngeloMend554987

I saw it as 1st, Otaku2Learn!

4 weeks ago

AngeloMend554987

oh, Portuguse is!!!!!!!!!!

4 weeks ago

AngeloMend554987

Why is "lo" "yo"?

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Lo is not yo. Lo is a 3rd-person direct object, "him" or "it". In this case, "lo siento" literally means "I regret it".

3 weeks ago

JohnAltier

why is it not de Portugues?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I'm not sure why it should be. That would mean you were "talking about Portuguese".

4 months ago

AngeloMend554987

:l

3 weeks ago

katie_uwu

lo siento. i cant spell portuguese cause no one ever bothered telling me how

2 months ago

AngeloMend554987

Why is ¨portuguès¨ ¨Portuguse¨? Please, SOMEBODY TELL ME WHY!

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.