"Lo siento, yo no hablo portugués."

Translation:I'm sorry, I do not speak Portuguese.

June 1, 2018

72 Comments


Tamia565529

Don't should be accepted its the same as do not

September 19, 2018

Lrtward

Hi, please use the button to report alternative solutions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

September 27, 2018

Taunya872369

I agree with Tamia! Dont means do not, and Duo uaually accepts either.

September 8, 2019

scooter413837

It is fricken crazy, agreed.

March 30, 2019

MercyEhm

Im sorry, i don't speak portiguese should be accepted.

June 19, 2018

Paul862466

The reason it wasn't accepted is because *Portuguese

June 19, 2018

jhtrindade

Im -> I'm ; portiguese -> portuguese

June 25, 2018

AngeloMend554987

that is what i did. it said yes. i dunno why it said no.

December 7, 2018

Pokepep

Report it so the admins can see it

January 6, 2019

David762080

I agree

March 11, 2019

ImaniJones1

Actually, no, 'cos they wont accept typos like those. Portuguese should be accepted

June 21, 2019

GilGriffith

why do you have to have the yo in there?

July 17, 2018

Kas334864

yo is unneeded here, but you can use it as well. Pronouns in Spanish are normally used for stress or when you need them to avoid ambiguity.

August 1, 2018

AndrewXimenez98

Would "I apologize" not be the same as im sorry

April 4, 2019

RyagonIV

Yeah, sure. It's just a rarer expression.

April 4, 2019

Pete30900

No, they are not the same in English. I apologize means i am sorry for something I caused. I'm sorry often is said with no personal responsibility. As I'm so sorry your husband died. You would not apoligise for the death of a loved one, unless you were somehow involved in the death.

July 25, 2019

Anna226720

Why is " I am sorry" not accepted?

May 6, 2019

RyagonIV

It should be. Please report it if it's not accepted.

May 6, 2019

john719515

is this a spanish lesson or a frigging spelling bee?

June 3, 2019

RyagonIV

It's a text-based language learning course, so it's a bit of both. :)

June 3, 2019

ImaniJones1

Yeah

June 21, 2019

ImaniJones1

I think it's both

June 21, 2019

Bonzilink

IT WAS A TYPO ODILSAJFADSLWIOETUHJAEWIOSDZX

September 30, 2019

DanielTap135

what i put down: sorry, i don't speak portugese as it turned out, i misspelled Portuguese :)

October 24, 2018

RyagonIV

I hope you now also learnt why "Portuguese" is spelt with 'gu'. :)

October 24, 2018

RILEYNICOL14

Me too!

March 27, 2019

katiewxng

lo siento. i cant spell portuguese cause no one ever bothered telling me how

November 1, 2018

Otaku2Learn

B-But I can Duo...its my 3rd language...

December 9, 2018

AngeloMend554987

I saw it as 1st, Otaku2Learn!

December 18, 2018

AngeloMend554987

oh, Portuguse is!!!!!!!!!!

December 18, 2018

AngeloMend554987

Why is "lo" "yo"?

December 19, 2018

RyagonIV

Lo is not yo. Lo is a 3rd-person direct object, "him" or "it". In this case, "lo siento" literally means "I regret it".

December 19, 2018

wendybenne9

Don't is a common word for ' do not'

January 21, 2019

mike16670

Why is talk not accepted only speak

March 11, 2019

RyagonIV

If you're just talking about using a certain language to communicate, you "speak that language". "Talking" cares more about the content of what you say, not the form.

March 11, 2019

David762080

What is the difference between"I don't" and "I do not"??

March 11, 2019

RyagonIV

Different levels of contraction. :)
But there's no difference in meaning.

March 11, 2019

Bedriche

Really? I put "I'm sorry I don't speak Portugese" and it was wrong.

April 21, 2019

RyagonIV

It might be because you missed the 'u' in "Portuguese".

April 23, 2019

P_Azul

Well. "I'm sorry I don't speak Portuguese.", is not the same as "I'm sorry, I don't speak Portuguese." In the first, the speaker regrets not speaking the language, while in the second the speaker regrets being unable to do whatever he was asked to do earlier in the conversation, and only mentions the language as an explanation. Not that I expect Duolingo to be able to treat such a difference correctly, but it's still worth mentioning.

May 21, 2019

Hazel979080

I write "I'm sorry, i don't speak Portuguese" i got it wrong apparently

April 27, 2019

David874340

That's what i typed

June 6, 2019

stormy54

Penalized for spelling Portuguese wrongly.

July 11, 2019

EmilieRAYM

Excuse me and I'm sorry... why is excuse me not accepted?!?!

July 21, 2019

RyagonIV

"Excuse me" is usually used when asking for something or requesting permission, and "I'm sorry" is an apology. "Lo siento" literally means "I regret it", so this is squarely in the "apology" field.

July 21, 2019

Einefra665

Why can't I use don't instead of do not?

August 24, 2019

RyagonIV

You're free to use either form.

August 24, 2019

Einefra665

It was marked wrong. Thanks for your input.

August 25, 2019

sue454489

why is "i am sorry" wrong?

August 26, 2019

RyagonIV

It is not.

August 26, 2019

Zakke6

Why is "Excuse me, I don't speak Portuguese." not accepted?

September 11, 2019

RyagonIV

In this sentence you're apologising ("lo siento"), not asking for an excuse ("disculpa").

September 11, 2019

JohnAltier

why is it not de Portugues?

September 2, 2018

RyagonIV

I'm not sure why it should be. That would mean you were "talking about Portuguese".

September 9, 2018

AngeloMend554987

:l

December 19, 2018

honeyfliess

Just because I didn't put the apostrophe in don't you claim I made a mistake

October 16, 2018

jhtrindade

For such cases it's more appropriate to report the problem, not add to the discussion.

October 16, 2018

J.C.Fink

Not putting the apostrophe in IS a mistake.

January 6, 2019

EltonFreitas9

Actually it's my first language

October 22, 2018

AngeloMend554987

Spanish-4th, hmmmmmmmmmmm. OH!!! Portuguese is ur 1st language!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

December 19, 2018

7503Dale

i am not trying to learn to spell words that are commonly misspelled

March 6, 2019

J.C.Fink

That's up to you. However, if you misspell a word, DL may not accept it. Some persons - I am one - prefer to spell as accurately as they can manage to, on general principles, but not all persons do, obviously.

March 7, 2019

Ruben314166

I agree with Tamia565529

April 21, 2019

AngeloMend554987

Portugue`s sounds like Portuguese. Why?

December 7, 2018

RyagonIV

Is that... not what you expected?

December 7, 2018

AngeloMend554987

hilarious, RyagonIV!

December 7, 2018

AngeloMend554987

Why is ¨portuguès¨ ¨Portuguse¨? Please, SOMEBODY TELL ME WHY!

December 18, 2018

P_Azul

I don't know. What are you trying to ask?

May 21, 2019

honeyfliess

For a very small spelling mistake. Really?

October 16, 2018

AdityaPrab18

Same

October 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.