1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo siento, yo no hablo portu…

"Lo siento, yo no hablo portugués."

Translation:I'm sorry, I do not speak Portuguese.

June 1, 2018

126 Comments


Tamia_C

Don't should be accepted its the same as do not


Lrtward

Hi, please use the button to report alternative solutions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!


JocelynLec4

Where is that button


1YdfUIiN

On mobile app, it is the flag icon above "continue" button (appears after submitting your answer).


Robert177309

I wrote "I am sorry, I don't speak Portuguese" and was also marked wrong


stijn702190

Same problem....not fair i guess


pauline540837

Don't should be accepted.


Taunya872369

I agree with Tamia! Dont means do not, and Duo uaually accepts either.


lizach

My name is bella i agree too


scooterjr007

It is fricken crazy, agreed.


GilGriffith

why do you have to have the yo in there?


Kas334864

yo is unneeded here, but you can use it as well. Pronouns in Spanish are normally used for stress or when you need them to avoid ambiguity.


Phoof0629VPR

Maybe Duo should register either as correct: no hablo OR yo no hablo. Also looking at comments above, it does seem inconsistent that sometimes they allow either "do not" or "don't" as correct, but not every time.


RyagonIV

Phoof, when you have a listening task (which is usually the case when you end up in this comment section), you have to write the Spanish sentence as it was spoken, including the yo. There is no room for diversion in a listening task.


Bonzer7

Exactly. If they are not consistent, how are we supposed to learn?


AndrewXimenez98

Would "I apologize" not be the same as im sorry


Pete30900

No, they are not the same in English. I apologize means i am sorry for something I caused. I'm sorry often is said with no personal responsibility. As I'm so sorry your husband died. You would not apoligise for the death of a loved one, unless you were somehow involved in the death.


RyagonIV

Yeah, sure. It's just a rarer expression.


MercyEhm

Im sorry, i don't speak portiguese should be accepted.


Paul862466

The reason it wasn't accepted is because *Portuguese


jhtrindade

Im -> I'm ; portiguese -> portuguese


[deactivated user]

    No it shouldn't in the word bank it didn't show a contraction so therefore it shouldn't be accepted anyways if you have a Windows supported app it should automatically know what the system wants and change it so. :)


AngeloMend554987

    that is what i did. it said yes. i dunno why it said no.


Pokepep

    Report it so the admins can see it


I-Y-JONES

    Actually, no, 'cos they wont accept typos like those. Portuguese should be accepted


Zakke6

    Why is "Excuse me, I don't speak Portuguese." not accepted?


RyagonIV

    In this sentence you're apologising ("lo siento"), not asking for an excuse ("disculpa").


Anna226720

    Why is " I am sorry" not accepted?


RyagonIV

    It should be. Please report it if it's not accepted.


Gatitomaslindo

    I said: "I'm sorry, I don't speak Portuguese..." which is still correct, no?


RyagonIV

    Gatito, that's a correct translation, yes.


    [deactivated user]

      what i put down: sorry, i don't speak portugese as it turned out, i misspelled Portuguese :)


RyagonIV

      I hope you now also learnt why "Portuguese" is spelt with 'gu'. :)


RyagonIV

      Bonzer, the 'u' is inserted to keep the 'g' hard. (This sentence was brought to you by your local pharmacy.)

      In the Western Romance languages, the 'g' in the letter combinations 'ge' and 'gi' sounds different from the 'g' in all other combinations. You can find the same in English: the 'g' in "gesture" and "gist" sound different from those in "gargle", "gorge", "gust" or "grammar".

      So without the 'u', "Portuguese" would sound like "portujees". Just like "guest" would become "jest".


OloyedeSam1

      Wow! Thank you for that explanation.


katiewxng

      lo siento. i cant spell portuguese cause no one ever bothered telling me how


wendybenne9

      Don't is a common word for ' do not'


john719515

      is this a spanish lesson or a frigging spelling bee?


RyagonIV

      It's a text-based language learning course, so it's a bit of both. :)


I-Y-JONES

      I think it's both


sue454489

      why is "i am sorry" wrong?


LoriDay6

      I have down this word on 2 lessons.No matter how I spell it.It marks me wrong.


elli299256

      Do not and don't is the same in English. Give me back my heart!!!!


DarraghScanlon

      No option to enter the word speak showed


JocelynLec4

      Excuse me, I do not speak Portuguese " is to me a valid translation. And don't is the same as do not.


V.C.N

      I am works also


JeffGregor7

      No need for yo. Only used for emphasis


John883965

      I'm is the same as i am


Kim104456

      I should not have gotten this wrong. I put an "E" at the end of Portuguese. But the sentence is correct overall.


MargaretJe381332

      It happened again! I caught and corrected a typo and was not allowed to finish.


Pilot8398

      One year later and "Don't" instead of "do not" is still being marked as wrong.


Betty603222

      I typed "I am sorry I do not speak Portuguese" I am should be accepted


konfi6

      Am and i am what is the difference


NinaIsabel15

      should not have to say "yo" to have right answer


Alannah828137

      Is said the right answer and it marjed wrong


GBailey2

      Is a yo really needed? I didn't include it and was marked wrong.


Birdie2021

      I put don't and I misspelled Portuguese and "got it wrong." Anyone else?


sandgroper12

      Come on "no hablo" and "hablo no" mean exactly the same, and either can be used colloquially.


Makoguy

      This speaker is so difficult to understand - maybe the exercise is meant to be realistic but when i hear her voice I always need to " TURTLE" the conversation.


John319077

      why is no hablo not accepted as an alternate for yo no hablo?


JehangirAz

      I put "Sorry, I don't speak Spanish"


LornaLawlo

      And yet again, what is wrong with my answer


ramidekel

      Don't and do not are not different


solange919171

      It is same, do not and don't.


patrick842807

      Answer was already filled in


lizach

      This is going to get us good at Spanish


lizach

      Ya i agree with tima


mike16670

      Why is talk not accepted only speak


RyagonIV

      If you're just talking about using a certain language to communicate, you "speak that language". "Talking" cares more about the content of what you say, not the form.


David762080

      What is the difference between"I don't" and "I do not"??


RyagonIV

      Different levels of contraction. :)
      But there's no difference in meaning.


Ruben314166

      I agree with Tamia565529


Bedriche

      Really? I put "I'm sorry I don't speak Portugese" and it was wrong.


RyagonIV

      It might be because you missed the 'u' in "Portuguese".


P_Azul

      Well. "I'm sorry I don't speak Portuguese.", is not the same as "I'm sorry, I don't speak Portuguese." In the first, the speaker regrets not speaking the language, while in the second the speaker regrets being unable to do whatever he was asked to do earlier in the conversation, and only mentions the language as an explanation. Not that I expect Duolingo to be able to treat such a difference correctly, but it's still worth mentioning.


Hazel979080

      I write "I'm sorry, i don't speak Portuguese" i got it wrong apparently


stormy54

      Penalized for spelling Portuguese wrongly.


Bonzer7

      I'm sorry, Duo marked me wrong because I didn't know how to spell Portuguese properly??? I spelled it Portugese. Everything else in the sentence was right. I'm sorry, but that's just ridiculous pickiness - should have been "a typo".


RyagonIV

      Bonzer, it would normally count as a typo, but Duolingo checks the mistyped words against all words it has in its database to see if there is a word in the English language that matches your mistype. If it finds one, it'll be graded as wrong.

      Apparently somewhere in the millions of sentences, a "Portugese" slipped through as an accepted translation. So now whenever you misspell it, Duo will find that one translation and think it's also a valid word which you used in error, so it won't accept your sentence.


Bonzer7

      Muchas gracias, RyagonIV!


msGordienko

      I wrote perdón instead I'm sorry and it was marked wrong((


JoyMacdona

      Why is Lo siento, no hablo portugues incorrect?


jackie752807

      My english translation is correct but you are not accepting it


mozee7

      I wasn't done typing!


honeyfliess

      Just because I didn't put the apostrophe in don't you claim I made a mistake


jhtrindade

      For such cases it's more appropriate to report the problem, not add to the discussion.


J.C.Fink

      Not putting the apostrophe in IS a mistake.


EltonFreitas9

      Actually it's my first language


AngeloMend554987

      Spanish-4th, hmmmmmmmmmmm. OH!!! Portuguese is ur 1st language!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


RyagonIV

      Lo is not yo. Lo is a 3rd-person direct object, "him" or "it". In this case, "lo siento" literally means "I regret it".


JohnAltier

      why is it not de Portugues?


RyagonIV

      I'm not sure why it should be. That would mean you were "talking about Portuguese".


AngeloMend554987

      Portugue`s sounds like Portuguese. Why?


RyagonIV

      Is that... not what you expected?


Otaku2Learn

      B-But I can Duo...its my 3rd language...


AngeloMend554987

      I saw it as 1st, Otaku2Learn!


AngeloMend554987

      oh, Portuguse is!!!!!!!!!!


AngeloMend554987

      Why is ¨portuguès¨ ¨Portuguse¨? Please, SOMEBODY TELL ME WHY!


P_Azul

      I don't know. What are you trying to ask?


7503Dale

      i am not trying to learn to spell words that are commonly misspelled


J.C.Fink

      That's up to you. However, if you misspell a word, DL may not accept it. Some persons - I am one - prefer to spell as accurately as they can manage to, on general principles, but not all persons do, obviously.


David874340

      That's what i typed


EmilieRAYM

      Excuse me and I'm sorry... why is excuse me not accepted?!?!


RyagonIV

      "Excuse me" is usually used when asking for something or requesting permission, and "I'm sorry" is an apology. "Lo siento" literally means "I regret it", so this is squarely in the "apology" field.


Einefra665

      Why can't I use don't instead of do not?


RyagonIV

      You're free to use either form.


Einefra665

      It was marked wrong. Thanks for your input.


Bonzilink

      IT WAS A TYPO ODILSAJFADSLWIOETUHJAEWIOSDZX


S_E_Shapira

      What? "I do not speak Portugese" is correct but "I don't speak Portugese" is not accepted as an answer? This MAKES NO SENSE!!!!


RyagonIV

      Shapira, don't forget he 'u' in "Portuguese". That might have been the issue.


honeyfliess

      For a very small spelling mistake. Really?

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.