"Lo siento, yo no hablo portugués."

Translation:I'm sorry, I do not speak Portuguese.

5 months ago

19 Comments


Tamia565529

Don't should be accepted its the same as do not

1 month ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Hi, please use the button to report alternative solutions. The course creators don't read every comment to every sentence discussion, but they do get the reports. Thanks!

1 month ago

MercyEhm

Im sorry, i don't speak portiguese should be accepted.

4 months ago

Paul862466

The reason it wasn't accepted is because *Portuguese

4 months ago

jhtrindade
jhtrindade

Im -> I'm ; portiguese -> portuguese

4 months ago

GilGriffith
GilGriffith

why do you have to have the yo in there?

3 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

yo is unneeded here, but you can use it as well. Pronouns in Spanish are normally used for stress or when you need them to avoid ambiguity.

3 months ago

honeyfliess

Just because I didn't put the apostrophe in don't you claim I made a mistake

3 weeks ago

jhtrindade
jhtrindade

For such cases it's more appropriate to report the problem, not add to the discussion.

3 weeks ago

honeyfliess

For a very small spelling mistake. Really?

3 weeks ago

AdityaPrab18

Same

3 weeks ago

EltonFreitas9

Actually it's my first language

3 weeks ago

TurningAway

what i put down: sorry, i don't speak portugese as it turned out, i misspelled Portuguese :)

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I hope you now also learnt why "Portuguese" is spelt with 'gu'. :)

2 weeks ago

katie_uwu

lo siento. i cant spell portuguese cause no one ever bothered telling me how

1 week ago

JohnAltier

why is it not de Portugues?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I'm not sure why it should be. That would mean you were "talking about Portuguese".

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.